Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 32841 to 32860 of 55907 results.

$35.00
2i28/15

Ben and Eleanor Farjeon and Dunedin


REED, A. H.

Signed & warmly inscribed by author, first edition, octavo, red faux leather boards, gilt lettering to front cover, illus prelims, 84pp, illus, VG+ (v v slight warping of front & rear boards, slight foxing to page edges & eps) in d/w VG (moderate fading to spine, 2cm closed tear to front, slight bruising to edges, slight chipping to upper spine extrem, slight foxing to inside)

PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1973

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Dunedin biograpy memoir Ben Eleanor Farjeon writer literature first edition

$65.00
2i28/16

The Boy's Own Annual


HAYDON, ARTHUR LINCOLN (Ed)

Quarto, illus heavy teal cloth boards, gilt lettering & illus to spine, illus eps, folding frontispiece with tissue guard, illus prelims & title page, x + 744pp, illus, folding plates, VG (moderate fraying & small closed tears to spine extrems, slight bruising to board edges, slight foxing to eps & page edges, bookseller's label to front pastedown, name in ink to f.e.p. verso, slight tanning to pages, slight foxing to plates, front gutter cracked)

PUBLISHER: Boy's Own Paper Office 1920

KEYWORDS: boy's own annual literature 1920 short stories stamp collecting correspondance adventure exploration children's nautical maritime

$18.50
xxrmi126240

Land Lines


ALEXANDER, MARIUS (Photo) & BASU, PAUL (Photo)

Quarto softcover (nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Polygon/The Scottish Literary Tour Company 2001

KEYWORDS: travel exploration literature poems poetry pictorial Scotland Highlands Scottish

$10.00
xxrmi126253

An Arran Anthology


WHYTE, HAMISH (Ed)

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Mercat Press 1997

KEYWORDS: Scotland Arran travel history anthology collection literature

$9.50
xxrmi126255

Bloomsbury: A House of Lions


EDEL, LEON

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1981

KEYWORDS: biographies memoirs literature Virginia Woolf Duncan Grant Maynard Keynes Roger Fry Vanessa Bell

$8.50
xxrmi126277

La Femme de Gilles


BOURDOUXHE, MADELEINE & EVANS, FAITH (Trans)

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Lime Tree 1992

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature

$18.50
xxrmi126285

Through the Fields of Clover


DE VRIES, PETER

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Victor Gollancz 1961

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature first edition

$20.00
xxrmi126286

The Vale of Laughter


DE VRIES, PETER

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Victor Gollancz 1968

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature first edition

$10.00
xxrmi126291

Lines Loitering Near the Heart


GLASSEY, BOYD

Octavo softcover, plastic spiral bound, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Boyd Glassey 2006

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature New Zealand collection anthology

$10.00
xxrmi126292

Poetry Frmo Everyday Life


GLASSEY, BOYD

Octavo softcover, plastic spiral bound, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Boyd Glassey 2002

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature New Zealand collection anthology

$18.00
xxrmi126294

Coming & Going: Poems


JOHNSON, LOUIS

First edition, super octavo softcover, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Mallinson Rendel 1982

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature New Zealand Louis Johnson first edition collection anthology

$14.00
xxrmi126297

Fragile Signs of New Found Strength


GLASSEY, WYNNE

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Rev Michael Jackson Campbell 1984

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature collection anthology New Zealand

$8.50
xxrmi126298

The Anzac Sonata: New & Selected Poems


STALLWORTHY, JON

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Chatto & Windus 1986

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature collection anthology anzac

$12.00
xxrmi126301

In Transit: Poetry and Prose


MCGREGOR, JIM

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Jim McGregor 2006

KEYWORDS: poetry poems prose literature New Zealand collection anthology

$22.50
xxrmi126302

Love and Like


GOLD, HERBERT

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Andre Deutsch 1961

KEYWORDS: literature fiction short stories eroticism romance love collection anthology first edition

$12.00
xxrmj126317

Galatea


CAIN, JAMES M.

First edition, paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Signet/New American Library 1954

KEYWORDS: first edition novel fiction literature

$15.00
xxrmj126320

More in Sorrow


GIBBS, WOLCOTT

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Henry Holt and Company 1958

KEYWORDS: first edition parody humour comedy literature fiction short stories articles

$22.50
xxrmj126321

Dudley, There is no Tomorrow! Then How About This Afternoon?


MEAD, SHEPHERD

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Macdonald 1963

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature

$24.50
xxrmj126332

The Disinherited


GALDOS, BENITO PEREZ & CLARK, LESTER (Trans) & BLANCOVARAS, AGUSTIN (Illus)

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in slip case (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Folio Society 1976

KEYWORDS: fiction novel literature folio society

$50.00
2i28/25

Atareta, The Belle of the Kainga


GRACE, A.A.

First edition, one section loose, octavo, illus light card covers, frontispiece, 93pp, VG (moderate soiling to covers, rust residue to pages from staples, light bruising to spine extrems & cover corners, archival tape repair to upper spine, light sporadic foxing to pages)

PUBLISHER: Gordon & Gotch Proprietary

KEYWORDS: Maori fiction literature modern first edition

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager