Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 32821 to 32840 of 55907 results.

$8.50
xxrmg126154

The Dillen: Memories of a Man of Stratford -Upon-Avon


HEWINS, ANGELA (Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1982

KEYWORDS: biography memoir George Hewins language literature

$225.00
2i27/3

The Anatomy of Puck: An Examination of Fairy Beliefs Among Shakespeare's Contemporaries and Successors


BRIGGS, K.M.

First edition, Scarce, ex library, octavo, green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xi + 284pp, illus, VG (light soiling to boards, light bruising to spine extrems & board corners, light tanning to page edges, light usual library markings, d/w suck down to rear board) in d/w VG- (light rubbing, light soiling, several massive pieces of cover missing, 8cm closed tear to front cover repaired with cellotape, 9cm tear to rear cover repaired with cellotape)

PUBLISHER: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1959

KEYWORDS: Fairies English literature History critics modern first edition

$40.00
2i27/20

The Big Room and Other Stories


MIDDLETON, O.E.

Signed by Author, octavo, illus light card covers, 207pp, VG+

PUBLISHER: Steele Roberts 1998

KEYWORDS: signed literature

$65.00
2i27/32

Doctor Zhivago


PASTERNAK, BORIS

First edition thus, illus boards with red cloth spine, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xx + 460pp, illus, Nr Fine in slip case Nr Fine

PUBLISHER: Folio society 1997

KEYWORDS: fiction literature modern first edition

$50.00
2i27/37

The Build-Up Boys


KIRK, JEREMY

first edition, octavo, red cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, 224pp, VG (light rubbing & light soiling to boards, light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG- (archival tape repair to d/w extremities, light tanning, light soiling, light creasing)

PUBLISHER: Rupert Hart-Davis 1951

KEYWORDS: fiction literature modern first edition

$8.00
xxrmh126175

Father's Music


BOLGER, DERMOT

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Flamingo/HarperCollins 1998

KEYWORDS: thriller fiction novel literature

$9.00
xxrmh126187

Echoes From the Dead


THEORIN, JOHAN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Delta Trade 2008

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel crime thriller

$8.50
xxrmh126189

Passing Remarks


HODGMAN, HELEN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Anchor 1996

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature

$10.00
xxrmh126192

The Honorary Consul


GREENE, GRAHAM

Octavo hardcover (VG+) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: The Bodley Head 1973

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel Graham Greene

$8.50
xxrmh126194

The Workhouse Donkey: A Vulgar Melodrama


ARDEN, JOHN

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Methuen 1966

KEYWORDS: literature play script drama theatre John Arden

$10.00
xxrmh126196

Selected Poems


OXENHAM, JOHN

Octavo hardcover (VG) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: T. Fisher Unwin 1924

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature John Oxenham

$12.00
xxrmh126200

Selections From Robert Browning


BROWNING, ROBERT

Octavo hardcover (VG-) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: not stated 1872 approx.

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature Robert Browning

$12.00
xxrmh126211

Everything Smelt of Kippers


LISTER, STEPHEN

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Peter Davis 1957

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature first edition

$10.00
xxrmh126216

Elaine & Other Stories


ENTWISLE, PETER

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: ESAW Press 1992 approx.

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature fiction short stories

$18.50
xxrmh126217

The Origins of the Second World War Reconsidered: The A. J. P. Taylor After Twenty-Five Years


MARTEL, GORDON (Ed)

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Allen & Unwin 1986

KEYWORDS: military history war second world war ww2 essays literature Germany

$17.50
xxsho126228

Oscar Wilde


ELLMAN, RICHARD

Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Hamish Hamilton 1987

KEYWORDS: biography memoir Oscar Wilde writer author literature literary sexuality

$60.00
2i28/5

Salient: Literary Issue July 1952


DRONKE, PETER (Ed)

First literary issue James K. Baxter, octavo, cream light card stapled wrappers, red lettering and red bird illus to front wrapper, printed poem to rear wrapper, printed eps, 32pp, illus, VG- (some foxing and staining to covers and eps)

PUBLISHER: Victoria College 1952

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature poems literary journal short stories fiction prose James K Baxter Barry Mitcalfe Fleur Adcock

$40.00
2i28/6

Salient: Literary Issue September 1953


CODY, JOHN (Ed)

Second literary issue, James K Baxter, octavo, cream light card stapled wrappers, red lettering and red knife illus to front cover, red kissing illus to rear cover, printed eps, 32pp, illus, VG- (some foxing and staining to covers and eps)

PUBLISHER: Victoria College 1953

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature poems literary journal short stories fiction prose James K Baxter Barry Mitcalfe James Ryan John Cody

$40.00
2i28/7

Salient: Literary Issue September 1955


DOYLE, CHARLES (Ed) [BAXTER, JAMES K.]

Third literary issue, James K Baxter, octavo, cream light card stapled wrappers, red lettering and red male figure illus to front cover, red foliage illus to rear cover, printed eps, 32pp, illus, VG (slight tanning and staining to covers and eps)

PUBLISHER: Victoria College 1955

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature poems literary journal short stories fiction prose James K Baxter Peter Crowe Peter Dronke Anton Vogt

$190.00
2i28/12

At Dead Low Water and Sonnets


CURNOW, ALLEN

First edition, octavo, brown heavy card boards, title label to front board, 40pp, VG+ (slight bruising at base of front board, slight foxing and tanning to eps & page edges) in d/w VG (slight fading to spine, slight bruising to edges, slight water staining to front edge, light foxing & tanning, small patch of surface loss to rear)

PUBLISHER: The Caxton Press 1949

KEYWORDS: first edition sonnets literature poems Allen Curnow New Zealand

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager