Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 32861 to 32880 of 55907 results.

$85.00
2i28/27

Poems Unpleasant


BAXTOR, JAMES K. & JOHNSON, LOUIS & VOGT, ANTON

First edition, purple light card covers, 61pp, VG (moderate fading to spine, light foxing to cover, light bruising to spine extrems, light tanning & light foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Pegasus Press 1952

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature modern first edition

$40.00
2i28/42

Winter's Pie: Being the Christmas Number of Printers' Pie


SPOTTISWOODE, W HUGH

Imperial octavo, illus light card covers, frontispiece, xxxii + 112pp, illus, VG- (very tatty cover especially round the edges, partial spine loss, moderate rubbing to cover, light foxing to pages, light tanning to page edges, rust residue to pages from staples)

PUBLISHER: Sphere & Tatler 1912

KEYWORDS: literature

$50.00
2i29/10

Mutiny in Space


DAVIDSON, AVRAM

UK first edition, octavo, turquoise heavy card boards with gilt lettering to spine, 159pp, VG (light foxing & tanning to page edges and eps) in d/w, VG (some staining to rear, some tanning esp inside)

PUBLISHER: White Lion Publishers 1973

KEYWORDS: literature science fiction

$145.00
2i29/18

Salt Winds and Gobi Dust


THOMASON, JOHN, W.

First edition, octavo, illus orange cloth boards with black letttering to front board & spine, viii + 326pp, illus, VG (moderate fading & soiling to spine, some tanning to page edges, prelims & terminals, 4cm patch of insect damage to fep & front pastedown)

PUBLISHER: Charles Scribner's Sons 1934

KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature

$12.00
xxfwb126376

Wild Cow Tales


GREEN, BEN K. & BJORKLUND, LORENCE (Illus)

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Alfred A. Knopf 1988

KEYWORDS: anthology collection short stories literature biography memoir Ben K. Green cowboy farming agriculture

$8.50
xxfwb126377

The Hop Quad Dolly


CARR, SIMON

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1993

KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction comedy humour

$8.50
xxfqc126384

My Husband Next Door


ALLIOTT, CATHERINE

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 2014

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel romance

$10.00
xxfqc126387

Tomorrow We Save the Orphans


MARSHALL, OWEN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: John McIndoe 1992

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel New Zealand humour satire

$8.50
xxfqc126390

The Bear Went Over the Mountain


KOTZWINKLE, WILLIAM

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Black Swan 1997

KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction comedy humour

$8.50
xxfqc126391

The Poppy Factory


FAIRCHILD, WILLIAM

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Futura 1989

KEYWORDS: military fiction literature novel war

$8.50
xxfqc126394

Tefuga


DICKINSON, PETER

Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Arrow Books 1987

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel

$9.00
xxfhd126395

Noonshade: Chronicles of the Raven Book 2


BARCLAY, JAMES

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Victor Gollancz 2000

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel chronicles of the raven fantasy science fiction

$20.00
xxfhd126398

A Review of English Literature; Vol 4: Number 1: January 1963


JEFFARES, A. NORMAN (Ed)

John Cowper Powys issue, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Longman's Green & Co 1963

KEYWORDS: literary criticism John Cowper Powys poems poetry short stories literature fiction

$27.50
xxfdb126407

The Spanish Inquisition: A Historical Revision


KAMEN, HENRY

Super octavo hardcover (nr fine) in slip case (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: The Folio Society 1999

KEYWORDS: history spanish inquisition geography catholicism catholic church Spain sociology psychology politics religion literature science

$25.00
xxfdb126411

Children's Games


BRUEGHEL, PIETER

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Hallwag 1964

KEYWORDS: first edition history children's games literature pictorial Pieter Brueghel

$18.00
xxfdb126414

Under Mount Egmont and Other Poems


RICHARDS, MAX

Signed & inscribed by author, octavo softcover, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Neptune Press 1983

KEYWORDS: signed poems poetry literature collection anthology New Zealand

$25.00
xxfdb126415

Southern Writers in Disguise: A Miscellany of Journalistic and Literary Pseudonyms with Related Information & Trivia


GRIFFITHS, GEORGE

Octavo softcover, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Otago Heritage Books 1998

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Otago writers authors pseudonyms names literature

$30.00
xxfse126419

Five Strings


TAYLOR, APIRANA

First edition, inscribed, dated and signed by author, super octavo softcover (nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Anahera 2017

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori romance fiction literature novel first modern edition signed

$30.00
xxfse126424

Sharra's Exile


BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Severn House Publishers 1995

KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction darkover fantasy first modern edition

$14.00
xxfse126426

Joyce Cary's Africa


MAHOOD, M. M.

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Methuen 1964

KEYWORDS: modern first edition novel fiction literature letters correspondance anthology collection Joyce Cary

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager