Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 32781 to 32800 of 55907 results.

$10.00
xxsek125991

Telling Stories


PALMER, GEOFF

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Secker & Warburg 1996

KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction

$8.50
xxsek125992

The Llama Parlour


LETTE, KATHY

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Picador 1993

KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction

$8.50
xxsek125993

Capricornia


HERBERT, XAVIER & NYOONGAH, MUDROOROO (Intro)

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Angus & Robertson/HarperCollins 1990

KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction

$8.50
xxsek125995

The Prince and the Pauper


TWAIN, MARK

Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Signet/The New American Library 1964

KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel

$8.50
xxsek125996

Serenissima: A Novel of Venice


JONG, ERICA

Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Bantam 1988

KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel

$12.50
xxsfn125997

Then Again


MCCAULEY, SUE

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Hodder & Stoughton 1986

KEYWORDS: first edition literature fiction novel New Zealand

$9.00
xxsfn125999

Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant


TYLER, ANNE

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Vintage 1992

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel

$8.50
xxsfn126003

Love and the French


EPTON, NINA

Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1964

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction romance

$8.50
xxsfn126004

The Chimney Sweeper's Boy


VINE, BARBARA

Paperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1998

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction

$25.00
xxsfo126008

The Grey Fairy Book


LANG, ANDREW (Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Dover Publications

KEYWORDS: literature fiction short stories anthology collection mythology folklore

$10.00
xxsfo126010

Le Morte D'Arthur: Vol I


MALORY, SIR THOMAS

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Hyperion 2004

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel King Arthur

$8.50
xxsfs126014

Charlotte


THOMAS, D. M.

Ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Duckworth Literary Entertainments 2000

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction

$9.00
xxsfs126015

Summit


THOMAS, D. M.

Ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Victor Gollancz 1987

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction

$40.00
2i24/10

Shaka


FOURIE, PIETER

First edition, octavo, grey heavy card boards with red & white lettering to spine & front board, white bird motif to front board, 72pp, VG (some soiling & rubbing to boards, light foxing, bookseller's label to front pastedown)

PUBLISHER: Longman 1976

KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature drama play

$345.00
2i24/36

The PLays of William Shakespeare from the Text of Mr Steevens's Last Edition with a Selection of the Most Important Notes in Eight Volumes


SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM

Complete in eight volumes, octavo, brown heavy card boards, leather spines with gilt lettering & gilt decorative rule in red & black panels, page edges stained brown, xxxvi + 550pp, 586pp, 600pp, 676pp, 530pp, 584pp, 635pp, 704pp (vols.1 to 8 respectively), VG (some bruising & fraying to spine extrems, crack to lower spine in four volumes, heavy scuffing, rubbing & wear to spines & boards, some browning & foxing.

PUBLISHER: T Longman, B Law, C Dilly et al 1797

KEYWORDS: literature drama plays

$350.00
2i24/37

Lord of the Flies


GOLDING, WILLIAM

First edition sixth impression (first published 1954, this edition 1961), octavo, red cloth boards with white lettering to spine, 248pp, VG (some puckering to rear board & its cloth due to exertion of heavy pressure or a strong knock, same effect but lighter to front board, light puckering to upper internal corner of text block due to same, light tanning, foxing & soiling to page edges, some tanning & foxing to eps) in d/w, VG- (moderately heavy staining, some tanning esp to spine & flap folds, small nicks & brusing to spine extrems & flap corners)

PUBLISHER: Faber & Faber 1961

KEYWORDS: modern first edtion literature novel

$60.00
2i24/42

My Face for the World to See


HAYES, ALFRED

First edition, maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine, bookseller's stamp to fep, moderately heavy tanning & foxing to upper page edges and lighter to other page edges, some foxing to upper edges of prelims) in d/w, VG (moderate browning to spine, some foxing elsewhere, light creasing & nicks to spine extrems)

PUBLISHER: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1958

KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature novel

$40.00
2i24/43

A High-pitched Buzz


LONGRIGG, ROGER

First edition second impression, octavo, green cloth boards with blue lettering to spine, 230pp, VG (moderate fading to spine & board upper edges, some tanning &foxing to page edges, date in ink to fep, v slight tanning to eps) in d/w, VG (heavy tanning to spine, some soiling to rear, some creasing & nicks to spine base)

PUBLISHER: Faber & Faber 1956

KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature novel

$80.00
2i25/16

The Girl Green as Elderflower


STOW, RANDOLPH

First edition, octavo, green boards with gilt lettering to spine, 150pp, VG+ (v light tanning to page edges) in d/w, VG (some light soiling, price clipped)

PUBLISHER: Secker & Warburg 1980

KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature novel

$80.00
2i25/39

Windsor Castle: An Historical Romance


AINSWORTH, W. HARRISON

First edition (published in France), octavo, brown heavy card boards with brown leather spine, marbled eps, viii + 350pp, VG (most of spine leather missing, book title handwritten in ink to spine, heavy browning to page edges, wear to boards, foxing to some pages)

PUBLISHER: A & W Galignani 1843

KEYWORDS: literature novel modern first edition

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager