Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 32801 to 32820 of 55907 results.

$60.00
2i26/13

The Land of Right Up and Down


WUORIO, EVA-LIS & ARDIZZONE, EDWARD (illus)

First UK edition, imperial octavo, illus heavy card boards, black lettering to spine & boards, frontispiece, 61pp, illus, VG+ ( light bruising and rubbing to spine extrems, light rubbing to board edges, boards v.slightly warpped, v.slight foxing to eps) in d/w VG ( price clipped, repairs with tape to spine extrems, light foxing, light chipping to edges, minor soiling to front)

PUBLISHER: Dobson Books 1968

KEYWORDS: literature childresn stories kids story

$55.00
2i26/14

Move over, Mountain


EHLE, JOHN

First edition, green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, 314pp + 2pp adverts, VG+ (moderate foxing to page edges & prelims, light soiling to boards, owner's name in ink to fep) in d/w VG- ( heavy foxing & browning, light chipping to spine extrems, light soiling to front)

PUBLISHER: Hodder and Stoughton 1958

KEYWORDS: literature modern first edition novel

$40.00
2i26/26

The Third Eye


LEROUX, ETIENNE & STARKE, AMY (trans)

first edition, octavo, light purple cloth boards with purple lettering to spine & front board, purple eps, 175pp, VG (light foxing & light soiling to boards, light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG (price clipped, light rubbing, light soiliing, light bruising to spine extrems)

PUBLISHER: Houghton Mifflin Co.1969

KEYWORDS: literature fiction modern first edition

$17.50
xxsgf126034

Sweet's Anglo-Saxon Reader in Prose and Verse


ONIONS, C. T.

Octavo hardcover (VG+) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press

KEYWORDS: literary criticism anglo-saxon language linguistics literature

$22.50
xxrmf126065

Alone in a Mountain World: A High Country Anthology


MCLEOD, DAVID (Ed)

Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (G+, torn); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1972

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature short stories prose diaries journals farming lifestyle agriculture biographies memoirs

$12.00
xxrmf126067

Sweet Banana Wax Peppers


POWELL-CHALMERS, JENNY

Octavo softcover, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: HeadworX Publishers 1998

KEYWORDS: literature New Zealand poems poetry Dunedin

$14.00
xxrmf126069

This Night in Winter


PAISLEY, JOHN

Inscribed and signed by author to Peter Entwisle, octavo softcover, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Helicon Press 1982

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature poems poetry John Paisley

$18.50
xxrmf126070

Mrs Hocken Requests.....: Women's Contributions to the Hocken Collection


ENTWISLE, ROSEMARY (Ed)

Octavo softcover, stapled light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Hocken Library/University of Otago 1993

KEYWORDS: essays literature feminism women's rights sufferage arts New Zealand Rosemary Entwisle

$35.00
xxrmf126074

Listening to the River


MCCORMICK, MALACHI

Limited numbered signed edition, octavo softcover, string bound light card covers (nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: The Stone Street Press 1989

KEYWORDS: literature letters correspondance family biography memoir Malachi McCormick

$25.00
xxrmf126089

The Letters of Sir Walter Raleigh (1879-1922)


RALEIGH, LADY (Ed)

Ex-library, TWO VOLUME SET, super octavo hardcover (VG+) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Methuen 1926

KEYWORDS: biography memoir Sir Walter Raleigh correspondance letters literature

$32.50
xxrmf126103

Midshipman Bolitho and the Avenger


KENT, ALEXANDER

First US edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel

$25.00
xxrmf126104

Long Lankin


BARRACLOUGH, LINDSEY

First edition, super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Bodley Head 2011

KEYWORDS: children's literature fiction novel

$15.00
xxrmg126120

Trash


MULLIGAN, ANDY

Uncorrected proof copy, first edition, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: David Fickling 2010

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel first edition

$16.50
xxrmg126124

Parallel Lines: Riding the Central Otago Rail Trail


VILLIERS, ANNIE & ROBINSON, JOHN Z. (Paintings)

Signed by author and artist, oblong octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Longacre Press 2007

KEYWORDS: New Zealand rail trail central otago poems poetry literature paintings art travel exploration

$27.50
xxrmg126129

A Time to Mourn (Poems 1934-1943)


SAVAGE, D. S.

First edition, octavo softcover, stapled light card covers (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Routledge 1943

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature anthology collection Derek Savage first edition

$24.50
xxrmg126130

The Iron Laurel


KEYES, SIDNEY

First edition, octavo softcover, stapled light card covers (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Routledge 1942

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature anthology collection Sidney Keyes first edition

$30.00
xxrmg126134

The Rake's Progress


SEARLE, RONALD

First edition, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Perpetua Books 1955

KEYWORDS: pictorial literature fiction short stories anthology collection Ron Searle comedy humour first edition

$9.00
xxrmg126139

The Colonial Horizon: America in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries


GOETZMANN, WILLIAM H. (Ed)

Ex-library, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Addison-Wesley 1969

KEYWORDS: America US history colonial legend geography essays literature

$8.50
xxrmg126150

The Workhouse Donkey: A Vulgar Melodrama


ARDEN, JOHN

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Eyre Methuen 1974

KEYWORDS: drama theatre script literature entertainment John Arden

$8.50
xxrmg126151

Left-Handed Liberty: A Play About Magna Carta


ARDEN, JOHN

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Eyre Methuen 1967

KEYWORDS: drama theatre script literature entertainment John Arden

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager