Books - "maori"
Showing 1341 to 1347 of 1347 results.
The Meaning of Trees
Super octavo, ivory white illus boards, black and mossy green lettering to front cover and spine, frontispiece, illus prelims, 255pp, illus/photos, Near FINE (light bruising to spine extrems)
PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2019
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa history plants native trees botany biology science Maori
The Story of te Waharoa: A Chapter in Early New Zealand History Together With Sketches of Ancient Maori Life and History
FIRST EDITION, octavo, red buckram boards, black lettering to front board and spine, deckled page edges, frontispiece, xv + 255pp, VG (faded colour to board edges & spine, minimal chipping and light bruising to extrems, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, ex-libris plate to front pastedown, minor foxing to prelims & terminals, minor soiling throughout, ligh tcracking to rear gutter)
PUBLISHER: Whitcombe and Tombs 1907
KEYWORDS: first edition Te Waharoa Maori history art New Zealand
Photosynthesisers: Women and the Lens: Reader
Quarto, printed light card wrappers, black lettering to front wrapper and spine, 305pp, VG+ (minor creasing & tanning/soiling to spine & wrappers, light soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Te Uru Waitakere 2025
KEYWORDS: art photography Maori New Zealand history feminism women
Opotiki: The Women's Stories Nga Pura Kau a Nga Wahine
Quarto, illus light card wrappers, black lettering to front wrapper and spine, 80pp, illus/photos, VG (light to moderate soiling and creasing to wrappers, minimal creasing and scuffing to extrems, minor foxing to page edges & inside wrappers)
PUBLISHER: Opotiki News Limited 1994
KEYWORDS: New Zealand women feminism Maori
A Pioneer Missionary Among The Maoris 1850-1879: Being Letters and Journals of Thomas Samuel Grace
FIRST EDITION, octavo, dark navy blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xv + 314pp, illus/photos, VG (front cover of d/w loosely enclosed, light bruising & scuffing to extrems, minor chafing & rubbing to spine, light soiling to boards, moderate tanning & light foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to front pastedown, light to moderate foxing to prelims & terminals, occasional foxing/soiling & cracking to gutters sporadically throughout)
PUBLISHER: G H Bennett & Co 1928
KEYWORDS: first edition New Zealand Maori pioneers missionaries religion settlers history
The Authentic and Genuine History of The Signing of The Treaty of Waitangi New Zealand: February 5 and 6 1840
FACSIMILE REPRINT, front cover and flaps of d/w loosely enclosed, light olive green heavy boards, dark green lettering to spine, illus/maps, VG+ (historical annotation to ffep - photos available on request)
PUBLISHER: Capper Press 1971
KEYWORDS: Treaty of Waitangi Maori New Zealand NZ Aotearoa history
Moemoea: Maori Counselling Journeys
Super octavo, printed light card wrappers, yellow text to front wrapper, white lettering to spine, VG+ (photos available on request, prev. owner's name in ink to half title page)
PUBLISHER: Dunmore Publishing 2017
KEYWORDS: New Zealand therapy Maori biography history