Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "maori"

Showing 1301 to 1320 of 1347 results.

$150.00
3i4/53

The Tattooed Land: The Southern Frontiers of the Pa Maori


BRAILSFORD, BARRY

SIGNED & INSCRIBED, quarto, brown heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus/maps at pastedowns, x + 262pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light scuffing to board & spine edges, light soiling to boards, light tanning to page edges, prev. owner's name in ink to front pastedown, occasional sl cracking to gutters) in d/w, VG (light to moderate creasing & chipping to edges, moderate fading to spine, light chafing)

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1981

KEYWORDS: signed Barry Brailsford New Zealand history Pa Maori iwi tribes

$10.00
xxcxf223696

Biculturalism - Reconciling Aotearoa with New Zealand


VASIL, RAJ

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 1988

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa culture Maori pakeha biculturalism

$20.00
xxbhg223869

The Mohaka River Report 1992


N/A

Quarto softcover, black plastic spiralbound (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Waitangi Tribunal Division, Wellington 1992

KEYWORDS: New Zealand tribunal reports Waitangi Mohaka River Maori rights land

$47.50
3i2/13

New Zealand Racism in the Making: The Life & Times of Walter Mantell


EVISON, HARRY C

UNCOMMON, octavo, brown & white light card wrappers with french flaps, brown lettering to spine- faded, unpaginated prelims + 447pp, illus, VG+ (light to moderate fading to spine, prev. bookseller's label to rear cover, sl soiling to covers, sl tanning & foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Panuitia Press 2010

KEYWORDS: New Zealand social history Walter Mantell biography biographies memoir racism race relations colonialism Maori pakeha

$47.50
3i2/37

Extracts from New Zealand Journals Written on Ships Under the Command of d'Entrecasteaux and Duperrey 1793 and 1824


OLLIVER, ISABEL (Transcribed & Translated)

Oblong quarto, grey cloth boards, gilt lettering to black background on spine & front board, 219pp, illus, VG (light to moderate bruising & tanning/soiling to spine & board edges/extrems, other sl soiling & discolouration to boards, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps)

PUBLISHER: Alexander Turnbull Library Endowment Trust 1986

KEYWORDS: maritime nautical history journals voyages journals diaries diary extracts New Zealand Maori life anthropology ethnology

$110.00
3i2/38

Te Wai Pounamu the Greenstone Island: A History of the Southern Maori During the European Colonization of New Zealand


EVISON, HARRY C

Ex-library, super octavo, illus light card wrappers, red & green lettering to spine, xxvi + 582pp, illus, VG (usual library markings, moderate creasing to spine & covers/edges, light chafing & soiling to covers, light tanning & soiling to page edges, moderate tape staining to front & rear inside covers, library tape reinforcement to front & rear gutters, sl soiling sporadically throughout)

PUBLISHER: Aoraki Press 1993

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history colonial colonization colonisation te wai pounamu Maori European southern colonialism

$35.00
xxbkd223898

The Treaty of Waitangi


ORANGE, CLAUDIA

UNCOMMON IN HARDCOVER Octavo hardtcover, (VG+) in d/w (VG-) all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Allen & Unwin New Zealand Limited 1989

KEYWORDS: The Treaty of Waitangi New Zealand Aotearoa History Politics Government Crown Maori Te Tiriti o Waitangi

$20.00
xxame224279

Kuma is a Maori Girl


LAWSON, PAT & HODGSON, DENNIS (photography)

Octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Methuen & Co Ltd 1970

KEYWORDS: Maori Kuma New Zealand Aotearoa children history

$50.00
xxsbb224582

New Zealands First War


BUICK, T LINDSAY

Super octavo hardcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Board of Maori Ethnological Research 1926

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Maori War Settlers

$15.00
xxsbk224626

The Legend of the Seven Whales of Ngai Tahu Matawhaiti


WHAANGA-SCHOLLUM, MERE (retold & illustrated)

Stapled covers imperial octavo softcover(VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Scholastic New Zealand Limited 2001

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa myths legend maori spiritual

$60.00
3j2/30

Te Ope Whakaora; The Army that Brings Life: A Collection of Documents on the Salvation Army & Maori 1884-2007


HILL, HAROLD (ed)

Ex-library, quarto illus light card wrappers, white, pink & grey lettering to spine & wrapper, frontispiece, 444pp, illus, VG (clear plastic cover affixed to wrapper, light soiling to wrapper & page edges, binding reinforced)

PUBLISHER: Flag Publications 2007

KEYWORDS: te ope whakaora salvation army religious history new zealand aotearoa maori

$45.00
3j2/46

The French and the Maori


DUNMORE, JOHN (ed)

Ex-library, Imperial octavo, green heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, 203pp, illus, VG (light to moderate scuffing to board edges, light tanning to page edges, sporadic light soiling to pages) in d/w VG (in clear plastic cover adhered to jacket & boards, light tanning & fading to jacket)

PUBLISHER: The Heritage Press Limited 1992

KEYWORDS: french maori new zealand aotearoa history france influence race relations colonisation john dunmore

$70.00
3j2/47

Maori Auckland


SIMMONS, DAVID & GRAHAM, GEORGE (maori place names)

Imperial octavo, illus light card wrappers, yellow & red text to spine & jacket, 96pp, VG (light to moderate fading to spine, light to moderate foxing to inside of wrapper, first & last page, previous owner's name in ink to half title page, light tanning to page edges)

PUBLISHER: The Bush Press 1987

KEYWORDS: maori auckland new zealand aotearoa history tamaki makaurau

$50.00
3j1/11

Thames and the Coromandel Peninsula: 2000 Years


WILLIAMS, ZELMA & WILLIAMS, JOHN

SIGNED BY AUTHORS ON TIPPED IN BOOKPLATE, imperial octavo, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 262pp, illus, VG+ (v slight bruising & scuffing to spine & board edges, v slight soiling to boards, v slight soiling & prev owner's name in ink to fep, v slight tanning to page edges) in d/w VG (v slight creasing to edges, v slight chafing to jacket, moderate foxing to inside of jacket)

PUBLISHER: Williams Publishing 1994

KEYWORDS: thames coromandel peninsula zelma john williams maori european british aotearoa new zealand history

$55.00
3j1/39

Carved Maori Burial Chests: A Commentary and a Catalogue


FOX, AILEEN & WISE, K A J (ed)

Ex-library, quarto, illus light card wrappers, black text & illus to wrapper & spine, iv + 52pp + 44, illus + plates, VG- (moderate soiling to wrapper, light bruising & chipping to edges, light soiling to title page, light tanning & soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Bulletin of the Auckland Institute and Museum, Number 13, Auckland, New Zealand 1983

KEYWORDS: maori art carving burial practices taonga carved chests history new zealand aotearoa aileen fox

$40.00
3k1/3

The Ngawaro Regional Historical Review


PENDERGAST, JIM

SIGNED BY AUTHOR, ex-library, quarto, illus light card wrappers, black lettering to wrappers & spine, 135pp, illus, VG (in permanently adhered clear plastic cover, lihght soiling & creasing to wrapper, light tanning & soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Jim Pendergast 2005

KEYWORDS: ngawaro historical review jim pendergast tauranga rotorua settlement colonialism maori aotearoa new zealand history

$37.50
xxsoh224933

Putea Whakairo: Maori and the Written Word


HAAMI, BRADFORD

VERY TIDY EX LIBRARY, quarto softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Huia 2004

KEYWORDS: putea whakairo bradford haami te reo maori language linguistic history written word literacy in aotearoa new zealand history

$35.00
xxsta224975

Otawhao: Te Awamutu College Marae, One Hundred Years On


HARRISON, P

Oblong super octavo softcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: n/a

KEYWORDS: otawhao te awamutu college marae modern maori carving p harrison

$45.00
3k2/24

Ask That Mountain: The Story of Parihaka


SCOTT, DICK

Super octavo, illus light card wrappers, black lettering to spine, illus eps, frontispiece, 216pp, illus, VG (minor creasing to cover edges, light to moderate chafing & soiling to wrappers, minor tanning & foxing to page edges, light foxing to prelims, various newspaper articles tipped in to verso of dedication page, moderate wrinkling to ffep, other occasional minor foxing throughout)

PUBLISHER: Heinemann / Southern Cross Books 1981

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa history wars Parihaka Maori warfare conflict

$20.00
xxrdg225308

Showband! Mahora and the Maori Volcanics


PETERS, MAHORA & GEORGE, JAMES

Imp. octaco hardcover (VG), lacking cd; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Huia 2005

KEYWORDS: New Zealand music Mahora Peters James George Maori culture

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager