Books - "maori"
Showing 1281 to 1300 of 1347 results.
The Maori As He Was: A Brief Account of Maori Life as it was in Pre-European Days
TASTEFULLY REBACKED, octavo, brown buckram boards, small sections of text pasted to front board, frontispiece, xv + 280pp, illus, VG (slight bruising & warping to boards, light soiling to boards, spine & page edges, light tanning to page edges, light rust soiling from binding staples, previous owners name in ink to reverse side of frontispiece)
PUBLISHER: New Zealand Board of Science & Art Manual No. 4, 1934 Second Issue
KEYWORDS: elsdon best pre colonial te ao maori history pre european life anthropology new zealand aotearoa
Wahine ma Tapu a Io: The Role of Women in Leading Maori Through the Twenty First Century
Octavo softcover, stapled (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Mitaki Ra Publications 2000
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa wahine women Maori leaders leadership Kotahi Te Wananga a Io
The Uncle's Story
SIGNED, super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Penguin 2000
KEYWORDS: signed New Zealand Aotearoa Maori writers authors literature Witi Ihimaera novels fiction
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
SIGNED & INSCRIBED, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Raupo / Penguin 2010
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa Maori writers authors signed Witi Ihimaera literature fiction novels
Sky Dancer
SIGNED & INSCRIBED, octavo softcover (VG+) foxed copy, otherwise still very tidy; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Penguin 2007
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa Maori writers authors signed Witi Ihimaera literature fiction novels
Maori Proverbs
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Reed Methuen 1987
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa Maori sayings proverbs culture te reo English translations
Te Ao Hou : The New World: No 25 December 1958
Imperial octavo softcover, stapled (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Department of Maori Affairs 1958
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori te ao hou new world publications past issues
The Decorative Arts of the New Zealand Maori
Square octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1964
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa Maori art craft culture heritage
He Pa Auroa: A Dictionary and Language Guide for Students of Maori
Imperial octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: New House Publishers 2001
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa te reo Maori language dictionary dictionaries study aids
Behold the Moon: The European Occupation of the Dunedin District 1770-1848; Revised Edition
SIGNED, REVISED EDITION, imperial octavo softcover, illus blue light card wrappers, white text to spine & wrapper, 300pp, illus, VG+ (slight rubbing to edges of spine, wrapper & hinge crease, slight tanning to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Port Daniel Press 1999
KEYWORDS: dunedin colonisation colonialism new zealand aotearoa history european pakeha maori relations otepoti otago peter entwisle signed
Two Maori Stories from Marlborough
Quarto staplebound, yellow light card wrappers, black illus & text to wrapper, 41pp, illus, VG- (moderate soiling to wrapper, light rubbing to edges, light tanning & soiling to pages)
PUBLISHER: Canterbury Maori Studies 1 & Department of Maori, University of Canterbury 1983
KEYWORDS: aotearoa new zealand history maori histories marlborough tuiti matikanara melodie watson margaret orbell
The Wentworth Indenture
LIMITED, NUMBERED EDITION, small octavo, tan buckram boards, black text & border to white section on front board, 21pp, VG (v slight scuffing to board edges, light to moderate tanning & foxing to pages, previous owner's name in pencil to fep) in d/w (light soiling, chipping & tanning to glassine jacket, blurlb affixed to front flap of jacket)
PUBLISHER: The Nag's Head Press 1979
KEYWORDS: wentworth indenture colonisation colonialism land deals new south wales company new zealand aotearoa te wai pounamu history maori pakeha relations
The Impact of Christianity on the Maori People
SIGNED, DATED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, super octavo, tan heavy boards, black text to front board & spine, 39pp, VG ( light to moderate soiling & chafing to boards, light foxing to boards & page edges)
PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1955
KEYWORDS: maori religion christianity colonisation new zealand aotearoa history christian belief a w reed
The Pressure of Sunlight Falling
Quarto, grey cloth boards, blind stamped text to spine & front board, 160pp, illus, VG+ (light soiling to boards, light tanning to page edges) in d/w VG+ (v slight rubbing & creasing to edges)
PUBLISHER: Otago University Press 2011
KEYWORDS: fiona pardington new zealand maori female photographer life casts indigenous history colonial history
Making Maori Sentences Book One
Quarto, spiralbound, red illus light card wrappers, 188pp, VG- (heavy soiling to wrappers, moderate soiling to page edges, light soiling & foxing to pages)
PUBLISHER: Canterbury Maori Studies 2 1986
KEYWORDS: lyndsy head te reo maori language instruction
Maori Proverbs
Sm octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Reed Books 1992
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa te reo Maori proverbs sayings wisdom
Te Tere o te Tuitarere / The Pilgrim's Progress
PILGRIM'S PROGRESS IN COOK ISLAND MAORI, octavo, illus light card wrappers, blue lettering to spine & covers, 230pp, VG (moderate tanning & creasing to spine & covers, light foxing & soiling to page edges, minor soiling to inside covers)
PUBLISHER: Cook Islands Library & Museum Society 2002
KEYWORDS: TEXT IN COOK ISLAND MAORI classic English literature John Bunyan translations
Te Puea: A Biography
SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED, LACKS D/W, super octavo, brown heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, 331pp, illus/photos, VG- (heavy scuffing to spine & board edges, 3cm crack to base of rear hinge, moderate chafing to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges, light soiling to eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, occasional light pencil annotation)
PUBLISHER: Hodder and Stoughton 1977
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa history signed Michael King Maori biography biographies memoir leaders Te Puea Herangi
When the Waves Rolled in Upon Us: Essays in Nineteenth Century Maori History
UNCOMMON, super octavo, illus glossy light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, 223pp, illus, VG+ (light curling to covers/edges, minor fading & soiling to rear cover, sl soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: University of Otago Press 1999
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa Maori history essays University of Otago students
The Child Grew: The Story of the Anglican Maori Mission
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1949
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori anglican mission history religion religious