Books - "maori"
Showing 1321 to 1340 of 1347 results.
Maori Fairy Tales
Octavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1970
KEYWORDS: A H Reed New Zealand literature fairy tales Maori
Maori Art of New Zealand
Imperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Unesco Press 182
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori art woodcarving carving history tools society decoration sculpture religion spirituality myth
Savaged to Suit: Maori and Cartooning in New Zealand
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: New Zealand Cartoon Archive 2018
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history nz maori cartoon political politics racism caricature newspaper media
More Than Just a Little Island: a History of Matakohe-Limestone Island
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Imperial octavo, illus light card wrapper, spine blank, illus/printed inside covers, frontispiece, III + 120pp, illus/photos VG (light scuffing and creasing to spine and wrapper edges, light fading to spine, light tanning and soiling to page edges, light soiling and chaffing to wrappers, light to moderate cracking to gutter on title page, prev owners name in ink to copywright page, slight ink rubbing from illus throughout).
PUBLISHER: Friends of Matakohe-Limestone Island Society 2001
KEYWORDS: Matakohe Limestone island history New Zealand nz maori settler life industry cement
The Home of the Winds
FIRST EDITION. Imperial octavo illus heavy board, black lettering on spine, illus eps, frontispiece, 32pp, Near FINE (very light bruising to spine extems).
PUBLISHER: Waiatarua Publishing 1986
KEYWORDS: modern first edition New Zealand nz children's Maori myths illustrated mythology literature
Jade of the Maori
First edition. Octavo, brown cl boards, spine & front board lettered in gilt panel to fr board in blind; frontis., plates; [4] + 89 pp.; VG (light soiling to boards; light bruising to edges & extrems w some rubbing; light to moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to pg edges; some foxing to eps, prelims & terminals); in d/w VG (moderate soiling & rubbing; light bruising to edges & extrems; some tanning).
PUBLISHER: Gemmological Association of Great Britain 1950
KEYWORDS: Elsie Ruff first edition New Zealand Maori Jade
Te Raupatu o Tauranga Moana / The Confiscation of Tauranga Lands: A Report Prepared for the Waitangi Tribunal
Scruffy ex-library, quarto, illus light card wrappers, black cloth bound spine, unpaginated prelims + 330pp, illus/photos, G+ (usual library markings, heavy staining & adhesive reinforcement to wrappers, heavy creasing & chipping/tearing to wrapper edges, moderate tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, yellowing ineffective tape reinforcement to front gutter, heavy crack at gutter of preface- binding exposed, moderate creasing to top corners of rear pages, occasional soiling throughout but text remains clear)
PUBLISHER: Univesity of Waikato 1990
KEYWORDS: New Zealand waitangi tribunal land reports Tauranga Maori crown history historical
Song of the Old Tides
Signed by author. Numbered FIRST EDITION (#59). Prev owner's pre-publication receipt loosely enclosed. Quarto, grey card boards, spine & front board lettered in gilt; illus., photos; 320 pp.; VG+ (light soiling to boards; light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems, w some sl chiping; light soiling to pg edges); in d/w VG+ (light to moderate soiling & rubbing; light to moderate bruising & creasing to edges & extrems).
PUBLISHER: StonePrint Press 2004
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori history songs folklore poetry history
In Search of the Southern Serpent
Limited numbered FIRST EDITION. Signed by authors. Signed typed letter to prev owner loosely enclosed. Super octavo, black card boards, spine lettered in gilt; illus., photos; [6] + 234 pp.; VG+ (sl soiling to boards; light bruising to edges & extrems; some rubbing & soiling to prelims; sl soiling to pg edges); in d/w VG+ (light soiling & rubbing; light to moderate bruising & creasing to edges & extrems).
PUBLISHER: StonePrint Press 2006
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori history sacred spiritual religion religious
Song of the Stone
FIRST EDITION. Typed & signed letter and autographed bookmark loosely enclosed. Super octavo, illus. card boards, spine & front boardlettered in gilt; illus.; 192 pp.; VG+ (moderate soiling & rubbing to boards; light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems; light tanning & soiling to pg edges & eps).
PUBLISHER: StonePrint Press 1995
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori folklore history songs poems poetry
Reremoana Hakiwai
SIGNED BY AUTHOR, imperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Central Hawke's Bay Printers and Publishers 1981
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa NZ history Maori te ao Reremoana Hakiwai Hawke's Bay biography
The House of the People
Quarto hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Child's Play / Waiatarua Publishing 1986
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa NZ children's literature picture books te ao Maori R L Bacon illustrated
Nga Tuhinga o Rereahu: He Huia Kaimanawa / Rereahu Chronicles: Rare and Precious Gems
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, DUAL TE REO MAORI ENGLISH TEXT, REVERSABLE BOOK, oblong quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Maraeroa C Incorporation 2009
KEYWORDS: signed dual te reo Maori English text children's literature New Zealand Aotearoa NZ
Solid Gold Maori Songs: 12 Best Sellers, Traditional and Contemporary Maori Music
Quarto softcover, stapled (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Seven Seas Publishing 1976
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa NZ music songs piano Maori traditional contemporary
Weaving Earth and Sky: Myths & Legends of Aotearoa
REPRINT, imperial octavo, illus glossy heavy boards, teal lettering to blue spine, illus eps, 120pp, illus, VG+ (light bruising to spine & board corners, light chafing to boards, sl soiling to page edges, minor child's pencil scribble to ffep)
PUBLISHER: Random House 2003
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa NZ myths legends te ao Maori culture illustrated children's Gavin Bishop literature
Greenstone Trails: The Maori and Pounamu (Second Edition, Revised)
SECOND REVISED EDITION, WARMLY INSCRIBED & SIGNED 2x HOLOGRAPH LETTERS LOOSELY ENCLOSED, ALSO SIGNED & IN SCRIBED ON HALF TITLE PAGE, WITH FURTHER SIGNATURE TO FULL TITLE PAGE, super octavo, illus stiff card wrappers, white lettering to spine, printed eps, unpaginated prelims + 192pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light fading to spine & wrapper edges, sl chafing to wrappers, sl tanning & soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Stoneprint Press 1996
KEYWORDS: signed Barry Brailsford New Zealand Aotearoa NZ Maori greenstone pounamu culture
Te Tohunga: The Ancient Legends and Traditions of the Maoris
FIRST EDITION, LACKS SPINE BUT OTHERWISE SOUND, lg quarto, red buckram boards, coloured illus & lettering to front board, teg, frontispiece with tissue guard, xviii + 119pp, G+ (spine missing- binding still reasonably sound, moderate scuffing & fraying to board & spine extrems, moderate chafing & surface loss to boards, minor soiling to boards, moderate cracking to front & rear hinges, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, reasonably modern eps- minor soiling, moderate cracking to gutters sporadically throughout, moderate to heavy foxing to prelims & terminals, other minor foxing throughout)
PUBLISHER: George Routledge & Sons 1907
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa NZ Maori traditional myths traditions legends history te ao first editions
Maori Christianity in Te Waipounamu: A History
Quarto, light card covers; photos; 294 pp.; VG+ (light rubbing to covers; light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems w sl curling; light soiling to page edges).
PUBLISHER: Te Hui Amorangi o Te Waipounamu 2000
KEYWORDS: early New Zealand history Maori religion religious Christian Christianity mission
Maoriland Fairy Tales
Sm octavo, grey buckram boards, black lettering to spine & front board, illus to front board, frontispiece, 224pp, publisher ads to rear, illus/plates- not counted presumed all present, VG- (moderate scuffing & rubbing/soiling to spine, minor scuffing to board corners, minor chafing & soiling to boards, light tanning & moderate foxing/soiling to page edges, light tanning & foxing to eps, moderate foxing throughout, heavy cracking to some gutters- boards shaky, foxing quite heavy to prelims with some minor pencil markings also)
PUBLISHER: Ward, Lock & Co 1936
KEYWORDS: New Zealand NZ Aotearoa te ao Maori literature fairy tales
Te Urewera: Nga Iwi Te Whenua Te Ngahere: People, Land and Forests of Te Urewea
Quarto, illus. stapled card covers, illus., photos VG (light bruising to edges & extrems, light soiling & foxing to covers, adhesive residue from backing to covers, prev ownership stamp to frontis. recto) (photos available on request).
PUBLISHER: University of Waikato 1986
KEYWORDS: early New Zealand history Maori