Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "photography"

Showing 1041 to 1060 of 2712 results.

$60.00
1y27/46

Harvest


LEE, DANIEL

TEXT IN TAIWANESE & ENGLISH, quarto, illus light card covers with french flaps, black lettering to spine, illus eps, unpaginated, illus, Near FINE (v sl chafing & original museum price label to rear cover)

PUBLISHER: Meitung Printing Co (Printer) 2005

KEYWORDS: art photos photography pictorial illustrated Daniel Lee

$50.00
1y29/21

Re_View: 170 Years of Photography


CROMBIE, ISOBEL

Lg quarto, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, 135pp, illus, VG+ (light chafing & creasing to covers)

PUBLISHER: National Gallery of Victoria 2009

KEYWORDS: photography photos collection anthology art

$30.00
xxrbe146695

Wellington: In Verse and Picture.


LAWLOR, PAT (ed.)

Inscribed to Historian (and Wellingtonian) W.J Phillips by the Author, quarto softcover (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: A.H & A.W Reed 1955

KEYWORDS: new zealand history pat lawlor photography wellington te whanganui-a-tara

$18.50
xxrbe146719

Sacred Elephant


WILLIAMS, HEATHCOTE

Quarto softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Jonothan Cape 1989

KEYWORDS: elephants photography prose literature

$60.00
1y29/49

The Large Format: Handbook of the SINAR System


KOCH, CARL & MARCHESI, J. J. & MARCHESI, C.

Quarto, illus light card covers, white lettering to spine, 141pp + 6pp adverts, illus, VG (light creasing to cover edges, light chafing to covers, heavy creasing to bottom corners of pgs 33-36, light scuffing to rear eps)

PUBLISHER: SINAR Ltd 1986

KEYWORDS: photos photography SINAR handbook guide illustrated

$22.50
xxrbg146830

In America


ARNOLD, EVE

Large quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Alfred A Knopf 1983

KEYWORDS: photography america

$27.50
xxrbh146885

The Last Book


GERRITSEN, REINER (photog.) & KACHKA, BORIS

FIRST EDITION, super octavo hardcover (Near FINE) in d/w (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Aperture 2014

KEYWORDS: photography books reading public transport

$100.00
1y32/49

Olympia: Documentation For the Olympia Film


RIEFENSTAHL, LENI & BERLIOUX, MONIQUE (Fore) & BROWNLOW, KEVIN (Intro)

Lg quarto, red heavy card boards, white lettering to spine & front board, 320pp, illus, VG+ (light creasing to spine extrems, light scuffing to board corners, light foxing to page edges, owner's name in ink to half title page) in d/w & removable protective clear pastic cover, VG+ (light creasing to edges, previous bookseller's adhesive price label to rear cover)

PUBLISHER: Taschen 2002

KEYWORDS: illustrated olympics olympians history Berlin photography photos collection anthology Leni Riefenstahl sport

$45.00
1y33/23

Photo-Wisdom


BLACKWELL, LEWIS

Sqaure quarto, blind stamp & grey lettering to front board, 219pp, illus, VG+ (light creasing to spine, spine sl cocked, light soiling to page edges) in d/w & removable protective clear plastic cover, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine)

PUBLISHER: Hachette 2009

KEYWORDS: photography art photos collection anthology pictorial illustrated

$56.00
1y33/31

The Last of the Nuba


RIEFENSTAHL, LENI

Quarto, beige cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus eps, frontispiece, illus prelims, 208pp, illus, plates, VG+ (prev owners name in pen to front pastedown, soiling and wear to lower page and board edges) in d/w, VG (wear to spine extrems, light soiling and rubbiing to covers)

PUBLISHER: Collins 1978

KEYWORDS: photography africa nuba len riefenstahl south sudan sudanese

$40.00
1y33/32

Photographs and Anti-Photographs


ERWITT, ELLIOTT & HOLMES, SAM (essay)

Oblong quarto, black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine & motif to front board, 128pp, illus & plates, VG ( light fading to spine extrems & board edges, light soiling to boards, v. slight tanning to eps) in d.w, VG ( light bruising to spine extrems & board corners, slight soiling light creasing to upper edges)

PUBLISHER: Thames and Hudson 1972

KEYWORDS: photography art elliott erwitt

$27.50
1y34/49

Art that Moves: the Work of Len Lye


HORROCKS, ROGER [LYE, LEN]

DVD in rear pocket; square imperial octavo with illustrated light card boards; red, pink & black lettering on spine; French flaps; 257pp, VG+ (sl. rubbing to covers, with dulling of sheen; a few small marks on extrems)

PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 2009

KEYWORDS: Len Lye art kinetic sculpture installations New Zealand photography painting

$40.00
1y34/50

Coast: A New Zealand Journey


ANSLEY, BRUCE & USSHER, JANE

Quarto, illustrated heavy boards, white lettering on spine, beige eps, illus. prelims, 464pp + map, illus/photos, VG+ (foxing to half title, otherwise Nr. FINE)

PUBLISHER: Godwit 2013

KEYWORDS: photography New Zealand coast coastal sea ocean

$30.00
xxrch147483

George D. Valentine: A 19th Century Photographer in New Zealand


VALENTINE, GEORGE D. & HALL, KEN

Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Craig Potton 2004

KEYWORDS: new zealand photography art george d valentine

$65.00
1y35/26

Images of the Spirit


ITURBIDE, GRACIELA & TEJADO, ROBERTO (Preface) & AUSTIN, ALFREDO LOPEZ (Epilogue)

Lg quarto, black heavy card boards with black cloth spine, red lettering to spine, frontispiece, 128pp, illus, VG+ (light soiling to boards, spine sl cockedowner's name in ink to verso of fep) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing & light chipping to edges, light chafing to covers)

PUBLISHER: Aperture 1996 approx.

KEYWORDS: art photography photos pictorial illustrated Graciela Iturbide collection anthology

$55.00
1y36/23

Obsession


CLARKE, BOB CARLOS & LICHFIELD, PATRICK (Fore) & GARNER, PHILIPPE (Intro)

Quarto, illus glossy light card covers, black & red lettering to spine, frontispiece, illus prelims, 15pp + unpaginated photos, illus, VG (light creasing & soiling to spine & covers, light soiling to page edges, small inscription in ink to inside front cover)

PUBLISHER: Quartet 1981

KEYWORDS: photography photo collection anthology Bob Carlos Clarke art erotica nudity fetish fantasy

$40.00
1y36/28

Vanessa Bell's Family Album


BELL, VANESSA & BELL, QUENTIN (Comp) & GARNETT, ANGELICA (Comp)

FIRST NZ EDITION, quarto, black heavy card boards, silver coloured lettering to spine, illus full title page, 144pp, illus, VG (moderate scuffing to spine extrems & board corners) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing to edges, light discolouration to spine & top of front cover, light chafing & soiling to covers)

PUBLISHER: Alister Taylor 1981

KEYWORDS: Vanessa Bell illustrated photos photography biography memoir family first NZ edition

$100.00
1y37/2

Manpower


SOAMES, SALLY (Photos) & MORGAN, ROBIN & DRIVER, DAVID (Design) & EVANS, HAROLD (Intro)

FIRST EDITION, quarto, illus glossy light card covers, white & red lettering to spine, 125pp, illus, VG (light creasing & curling to spine extrems & cover corners, light chafing to covers, light soiling to eps)

PUBLISHER: Andre Deutsch 1987

KEYWORDS: first edition illustrated photos photography biographies entertainment literature collection anthology Sally Soames

$42.50
1y37/10

Ink & Silver


TURNER, JOHN B. (Ed) & CAMHI, MORRIE (Fore) & ARN, KAPIL ET AL (Phots)

Folio, green light card covers, black & silver coloured lettering to spine & covers, 40pp, illus, VG (moderate sun fading to spine & covers, light soiling to covers, light creasing to cover edges & corners, some separation of front cover to spine at gutter)

PUBLISHER: PhotoForum 1995

KEYWORDS: New Zealand photos photography collection anthology illustrated culture

$32.50
xxrcl147673

Thinking Photography


BURGIN, VICTOR (ed.)

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: MacMillan Press 1982

KEYWORDS: photography anthology theory

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager