Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "photography"

Showing 1021 to 1040 of 2712 results.

$45.00
1y10/23

Fink on Warhol: New York Photographs of the 1960s by Larry Fink


FINK, LARRY (Photos) & MOORE, KEVIN

Quarto, maroon cloth boards with silver lettering to front board & spine, black & white illus to front board, 109pp, illus, NR FINE (v slight mark to front board)

PUBLISHER: Damiani 2017

KEYWORDS: Larry Fink Andy Warhol photography New York

$15.00
xxqfb144788

Walker Evans: A Biography


RATHBONE, BELINDA

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Mariner/Houghton Mifflin 2000

KEYWORDS: biography memoir Walker Evans photography illustrated art

$35.00
xxqfb144819

Things I Have Learned In My Life So Far


SAGMEISTER, STEFAN

Super octavo, fifteen light card booklets with stitched spines (Near FINE) in heavy card box (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Abrams 2013

KEYWORDS: collection art Stefan Sagmeister photography

$12.50
xxqfc144872

A Little Bit of Buildings


BELL, NAOMI

Signed and numbered, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: NA

KEYWORDS: photography art architecture Naomi Bell

$125.00
1y11/30

Artists: Photographs by Jason Schmidt


SCHMIDT, JASON (photos) & BROWNE, ALIX & BOLLEN, CHRISTOPHER (edits)

first edition, small folio, tan cloth boards with black lettering to spine & front cover; 161pp, illus, VG+ (protected by plastic adhesive cover, slight marks on board edges where plastic has come off, slight soiling to page edges, v. good condition internally, photos are v. clean & bright)

PUBLISHER: Edition 7L 2006

KEYWORDS: Jason Schmidt art photos photography

$27.50
xxqfe144998

Equus: The Creation of a Horse


VAVRA, ROBERT & MICHENER, JAMES A. (fore)

Quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Collins 1977

KEYWORDS: horse illustrated photography quotation nonfiction animal

$24.50
xxqfh145166

Symbols of Ideal Life: Social Documentary Photography in America 1890-1950


STANGE, MAREN

Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Cambridge University Press 1989

KEYWORDS: symbolism documentary photography illustrated America historical Meran Stange

$20.00
xxqfh145186

Documentary Expression and Thirties America


STOTT, WILLIAM

Large octavo softcover (Nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: The University of Chicago Press 1986

KEYWORDS: documentary historical America William Stott illustrated photography

$25.00
xxqfk145331

Proyecto Antartida


JUAN, ANDREA

TEXT IN SPANISH & ENGLISH, imperial octavo softcover with full page french flaps (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Argentine Antarctic Program 2005

KEYWORDS: art spanish argentina antarctica photography installations

$35.00
xxqfl145398

The Early History of Andersons Bay and Tomahawk


DUCKWORTH, HENRY

Octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Otago Heritage Books 1982

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Dunedin Andersons Bay Tomahawk history illustrated photography photos

$12.50
xxqgc145559

The Story of the Great Eruption of Mt. Tarawera 1886


BATCHELOR, J. (photos)

Ex library, oblong super octavo stapled wrappers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: D.W. Smith

KEYWORDS: Mount Tarawera New Zealand Volcano photography

$40.00
xxqgd145596

Images of a House


MORRISON, ROBIN

Oblong softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Alister Taylor 1978

KEYWORDS: Photography art architecture Gummer Morrison

$18.50
xxqgd145643

Eamonn McCabe Sports Photographer


McCABE, EAMONN & NICHOLSON, GEOFFREY

Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Aurum 1982

KEYWORDS: Sport photography Eamon McCabe British

$32.50
xxqgd145650

Cecil Beaton: War Photography 1939 - 45


QUENNELL, PETER (fore)

Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Imperial War Museum/Jane's 1981

KEYWORDS: World War 2 photography Cecil Beaton

$80.00
1y16/40

The TWA Terminal


STOLLER, EZRA (Photo) & LAMSTER, MARK (Intro)

Duodecimo, black cloth boards, white lettering to spine, blind stamp lettering to front board, frontispiece, illus prelims, viii + 88pp, VG+ (light staining to board edges) in d/w, VG (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine, bookseller's label to rear, light foxing to internal sides)

PUBLISHER: Princeton Architectural Press 1999

KEYWORDS: photography architecture buildings photos illustrated airport terminal pictorial anthology collection Ezra Stoller

$16.50
xxqgl146021

Secret Gardens of East Anglia: A Private Tour of 22 Gardens


SEGALL, BARBARA & HARPUR, MARCUS (photog.)

Large quarto hardcover (Near FINE) in d/w (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Francis Lincoln 2017

KEYWORDS: gardens photography flowers

$14.00
xxqgl146023

Provence: A Country Almanac


JONES, LOUISA

Quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1993

KEYWORDS: provence france photography travel countryside

$20.00
xxraj146370

Another Way of Telling


BERGER, JOHN & MOHR, JEAN

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Granta Books 1989

KEYWORDS: photography john berger jean mohr

$70.00
1y21/16

The Last Sitting


STERN, BERT & GOTTLIEB, ANNIE (Text)

Lg quarto, grey cloth boards, silver coloured lettering to spine, blind stamp of photographer's autograph to front board, frontispiece, illus prelims & terminals, 188pp, illus, VG+ (light foxing to spine extrems & boards/edges, slight adhesion between pages) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing to edges, light soiling & chafing to covers, light foxing)

PUBLISHER: William Collins 1982

KEYWORDS: Marilyn Monroe photography Bert Stern photos collection anthology last shoot

$40.00
1y25/3

Marilyn: Mon Amour: The Private Album of Andre de Dienes


DIENES, ANDRE DE

Large quarto, white heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus prelims, 155pp, illus, VG (moderate tanning to spine and board edges, light indentations and soiling to board edges, light creasing to top corner of prelims, light foxing to eps) in d/w, VG+ (removable protective clear plastic cover, light tanning to spine, light creasing to edges, bookseller's price label to front flap)

PUBLISHER: Sidgwick & Jackson 1986

KEYWORDS: Marilyn Monroe illustrated photography Andre de Dienes

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager