Books - "new zealand"
Showing 12741 to 12760 of 22314 results.
A Constitution for Aotearoa New Zealand
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 2016
KEYWORDS: New Zealand constitution philosophy
Adaptation and Change in Maori Culture
Octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Stockton House 1977
KEYWORDS: Maori culture New Zealand
Wild Game: Hunting Gamebirds, Small and Feral Game in New Zealand
Super octavo (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Hodder and Stoughton 1990
KEYWORDS: hunting New Zealand photography
The Official Handbook of New Zealand. A Collection of Papers by Experience Colonists, or The Colony as a Whole, and on the Several Provinces.
FIRST EDITION, 2 FOLDING MAPS, 5 MOUNTED PHOTOS (one missing), 26 WOOD ENGRAVINGS, octavo, illus light card covers, fabric spine, black lettering to front cover, c.o.a motif to front, illus title page, 272pp, illus/plates/folding maps, VG ( age appropriate wear & tear, heavy tanning to covers, light chipping to spine extrems, missing TWO mounted photo, owners signature in pen to front cover, embossed bookseller stamp to fep)
PUBLISHER: Wyman & Sons (printer) 1875
KEYWORDS: new zealand history aotearoa colonistaion colonies pakeha first edition
Te Tarata: The Tattooed Rock. Contemporary Accounts of the Thermal Terraces at Rotomahana
LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION #120, HUMPHREY BEALE'S COPY (his blindstamp on title page & prelim), letter from A.H & A.W Reed and hand typed notes by Joyce Beale loosely enclosed, super octavo, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, unpaginated, illus & maps, VG+ (light foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG- (moderate fading, moderate foxing/soiling to wrappers & spine, light fading to inside to wrappers)
PUBLISHER: Catenza Press 1971
KEYWORDS: new zealand history rotomahana aotearoa
The Arts & Crafts Movement in New Zealand 1870-1940: Women Make Their Mark
Square imperial octavo, black heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 232pp, illus, VG+ (sl scuffing to extrems, slight foxing) in d/w, VG+ (light scuffing & soiling to covers, prev booksellers sticker to rear cover)
PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 2000
KEYWORDS: New Zealand art craft illustrated women history gender
Rangi Ruru: Rangi Ruru Girls' School Christchurch, New Zealand 1889-1989
Imperial octavo, blue heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 176pp, illus, VG+ (light bruising & scuffing to board edges, light foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing to covers)
PUBLISHER: Te Waihora Press 1988
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Rangi Ruru school history illustrated
Waitara Campaign HIstoric Trail: Taranaki Reserves
Octavo stapled light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Visual Production Unit, Dept of Lands and Survey
KEYWORDS: history New Zealand Waitara trail
Manakau School Diamond Jubilee 1888-1948
Octavo stapled light card covers (scruffy); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: n/d
KEYWORDS: history diamond jubilee Manakau school New Zealand
Some Interesting Occurences in Early Auckland City and Province
Octavo light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited n/d
KEYWORDS: history Auckland New Zealand
Christchurch
Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: A.H & A. W. Reed 1971
KEYWORDS: Christchurch New Zealand art painting culture illustrated
Notes on the Mysterium Tremendum
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Papawai Press 2012
KEYWORDS: universe spirituality philosophy conciousness New Zealand
Fairburn
FIRST EDITION, imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 1984
KEYWORDS: biography A.R.D Fairburn New Zealand culture
The Land of the Lost
Octavo softcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Aucklan University Press Oxford University Press 1971
KEYWORDS: literature New Zealand Northland
What it Feels Like
Octavo softcover (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Eva Lynn 2004
KEYWORDS: anecdotes memoirs Aspergers New Zealand
Whero: Island of Sea-Birds
Octavo stapled light card covers (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Otago Daily Times and Witness Newspapers Co n/d
KEYWORDS: zoology sea birds Whero New Zealand
Early Dunedin History Occasional Paper no.1: Notes on the Arthur Street Reserve and its Adjacent Surroundings
Super octavo stapled light card covers (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: The Dunedin Public Library 1933
KEYWORDS: Dunedin history New Zealand
Independant Order of Oddfellows: Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of New Zealand: Thirtieth (Ninth Biennial) Session
Octavo light card covers (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Mills, Dick & Co,Printers 1901
KEYWORDS: Grand Lodge New Zealand Dunedin masons freemasons
Political Animals: Confessions of a Parlamentary Zoologist
Octavo softcover (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Penguin 2005
KEYWORDS: politics humour memoir New Zealand
Even More True Tales of Northern Coromandel
Quarto light card covers (near FINE) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Coromandel Town History Research Group 2010
KEYWORDS: Coromandel New Zealand history memoirs photography