Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 12681 to 12700 of 22305 results.

$13.50
xxsif148959

First Knights: An Investigation of the New Zealand Business Roundtable


HARRIS, PAUL & TWINAME, LINDA

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Howling at the Moon Publishing Ltd. 1998

KEYWORDS: tax New Zealand economy business

$13.50
xxsif148960

A Flying Start: Commemorating Fifty Years of the Ornithological Society of New Zealand 1940-1990


GILL, B. J. & HEATHER, B. D (eds)

Imperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Random Century 1990

KEYWORDS: ornithology birds New Zealand anniversary essays illustrations

$40.00
1y49/37

Maori Lore


IZETT, JAMES

Octavo, red buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, blind rule to boards, printed eps, vii + 451pp, illus, v tatty (v heavy scuffing & bruising to extrems, heavy discolouration to spine, heavy cracking to hinges & gutters, heavy damp staining to board edges & eps, owner's name in pencil to frotn pastedown, fep & prelim pgs i-vi missing, clumps of pgs either v loose or completely detached)

PUBLISHER: Unknown- copyright page missing (Possibly John Mackay, Gov't Printer)

KEYWORDS: New Zealand illustrated lore history myths legends antiquity

$160.00
1y49/40

Frontier Life: Taranaki, New Zealand


BROOKES, EDWIN STANLEY

FIRST EDITION, ex-library, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to front board, blind decorative stamp to boards, frontispiece, viii + 204pp, illus, VG- (usual library markings, very heavy chipping to spine extrems with 2cm loss to base, light bruising to board corners, heavy discolouration & 3cm scuff with loss to spine, moderate chafing & discolouration to boards, sl insect damage to rear board & pastedown, moderate tanning to page edges)

PUBLISHER: H. Brett 1892

KEYWORDS: first edition New Zealand history illustrated Taranaki settlers colonisation colonization

$55.00
1y49/43

Napier Diamond Jubilee Carnival 1874 - 1934


MORSE, C. O. ET AL

Octavo, illus stapled card wrappers, printed eps, unpaginated, illus, VG (moderate scuffing to spine, light chafing/creasing & soiling to covers & edges, light rusting to staples)

PUBLISHER: Swailes Printing (Printer) 1934

KEYWORDS: New Zealand illustrated Napier jubilee diamond sixty 60 years history

$40.00
1y49/44

A Page From the History of a Record Reign


WILLIAMS, T. C.

Ex-library, stapled light card covers, blue lettering to front cover, 46pp, folding map to rear, VG- (usual library markings, covers completely detached but mended firmly with heavy tape, heavy creasing & chafing to covers, previous owners' names in ink & pencil to covers, 6cm loss to top corner of fep, light tanning & foxing to page edges, folding map in good condition but firmly attached to rear ep with tape)

PUBLISHER: McKee & Co Printers (Printer) 1899

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature land tenure purchase Manawatu Horowhenua Maori Ngatiraukawa

$55.00
1y49/45

Otago Boys' High School Magazine Diamond Jubilee


FULTON, R. V. ET AL

Imperial octavo, illus light card covers, 128pp, illus, folding photo to rear, VG- (heavy creasing & chipping to spine & cover edges, moderate tanning & foxing to covers)

PUBLISHER: Coulls Somerville Wilkie (Printer) 1923

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Otago Boys' high school diamond jubilee illustrated history education Dunedin

$15.00
xxsij148980

Down in Kiwi Land: Poems


GILES, TOM

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Weaving the Strands 2010

KEYWORDS: literature new zealand poetry

$20.00
xxsij148982

Warwick Dalton: The Lone Eagle


New Zealand Cycling Legends 04

RHODES, JOHN & KENNETT, JONATHAN

Octavo softcover (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Kennett Brothers 2008

KEYWORDS: new zealand cycling sport biography

$9.50
xxsij148988

The Long White Cloud: Ao Tea Roa


REEVES, WILLIAM PEMBER

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Viking 1987

KEYWORDS: history new zealand colonisation

$10.00
xxsir149005

Short Fat Chick to Marathon Runner


WOODHAM, KERRE & BROWN, GARETH

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Harper Collins 2008

KEYWORDS: running memoir new zealand

$90.00
1y50/15

Colonial Gothic to Maori Renaissance: Essays in Memory of Jonathan Mane-Wheoki


McCARTHY, CONAL & STOCKER, MARK (Eds)

Lg quarto, illus glossy hard boards, white lettering to spine, frontispiece, xi + 322pp, illus, VG+ (light bruising to board & spine extrems, light chafing to boards, light soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Viictoria University Press 2017

KEYWORDS: New Zealand culture history illustrated essays literature Maori art Jonathan Mane-Wheoki

$300.00
1y50/17

Overland From Auckland to Wellington in 1853; Being Notes of Travel


MACKENZIE, LIEUTENANT F. W. & MACKENZIE, Capt. F. W. (After) & BETT, ANDREW (Pref)

FIRST EDITION, sm octavo, green buckram boards, gilt lettering to front board, 82pp, VG (light scuffing & bruising to spine & board extrems, light chafing & soiling to boards, moderate tanning to page edges, owner's name & inscription in ink to verso of title page)

PUBLISHER: J. Wilkie & Co 1893

KEYWORDS: New Zealand travel exploration history north island first edition

$30.00
xxsiu149056

State Highway One


COLEY, SAM

FIRST EDITION, uncorrected proof copy, super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Hachette 2000

KEYWORDS: literature New Zealand family healing road-trip

$250.00
1y50/24

Manual of the Indigenous Grasses of New Zealand


BUCHANAN, JOHN & HECTOR, JAMES (Pref)

Ex-library, super octavo, quarter leather bound red buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, page edges stained dark red, printed eps, xv + 175pp, coloured plates (plate #32 numbered as #33), VG (moderate wrinkling to spine, moderate scuffing to board edges & corners, moderate soiling to boards, moderate discolouration to page edges, moderate library markings & stamps throughout, 2-3cm closed tears to bottom of prelim pgs)

PUBLISHER: James Hughes (Printer) 1880

KEYWORDS: New Zealand botany grasses grass illustrated indigenous agrostology

$72.50
1y52/5

Kakahi New Zealand


McINTYRE, PETER

Square quarto, cream cloth boards, brown lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, frontispiece, illus prelims, unpaginated, illus, plates, VG+ (light discolouration to board edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG (light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling to covers, archival tape repair to d/w (minor))

PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1972

KEYWORDS: New Zealand art Peter McIntyre collection anthology kakahi

$35.00
1y52/14

See No Evil: New Zealand's Betrayal of the People of West Papua


LEADBEATER, MAIRE

Super octavo, illus light covers, white & orange lettering to covers & spine, artwork of eye looking through prison bars to front cover, 310pp, illus, VG (7cm closed to tear to front hinge from foot of spine w/ archival tape repair, 7mm closed tear to rear cover at head of spine, v slight brusing to spine extrems, slight scratching to bottom page edges)

PUBLISHER: Otago University Press 2018

KEYWORDS: new zealand politics west papua genocide indonesia economics history pacific

$50.00
1y52/15

The Story of a New Zealand River


MANDER, JANE

FIRST EDITION, Ex-Library, octavo, green cloth boards, black letteringt to spine, 432pp, scruffy (moderate cracking to both hinges with moderate rubbing where is still attached, 1cm open tear with loss on spine, moderate soiling to boards & spine, board corners reinforced with cellotape - this has left heavy tape staining to pastedowns, usual library stamps/markings to prelims and rear eps, light soiling & tanning to pg edges, paper residue from borrowing envelope to rear pastedown)

PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs 1938

KEYWORDS: modern first edition new zealand literature jane mander

$50.00
1y52/22

Photographic Endeavours of the Gisborne Camera Club 1916 - 1998


COULSTON, ISOBEL N.

Super octavo, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, white lettering & black & white photograph of a ship to front cover, xx+156pp, illus, VG (light chipping with slight surface loss to spine extrems, v. light creasing to rear cover, cover slightly warped, light soiling to page corners)

PUBLISHER: The Gisborne Camera Club Inc. 1998

KEYWORDS: history new zealand gisborne photography camera club photographers

$22.50
xxsje149083

Honey and Bitters


KIDMAN, FIONA

FIRST EDITION, signed and inscribed by author, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: The Pegasus Press 1975

KEYWORDS: poetry anthology New Zealand Kidman

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager