Books - "new zealand"
Showing 12721 to 12740 of 22314 results.
War Record
Stapled light card covers, super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: E. V. Paui (printer) 1946
KEYWORDS: ww2 world war 2 New Zealand army navy reports photography civilians wartime
Kiwi Battlefields
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Hatchette NZ 2011
KEYWORDS: war New Zealand battle history memoirs
The Full Story of the Great Earthquake Disaster at Hawke's Bay, New Zealand on 3rd February, 1931
Quarto, red stapled light card covers, black lettering to covers, adverts to eps, unpaginated, illus, VG- (heavy creasing & scuffing to covers with moderate soiling, moderate creasing & staining to page egdes, heavy rusting to staples with staining, central pgs completely detached but present)
PUBLISHER: The Weekender 1931
KEYWORDS: New Zealand natural disasters media journalism history earthquakes illustrated pictorial Hawke's Bay north island
Sovereign Butter: Seventy Five Years of Production
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: The Golden Bay Dairy Factory Company Limited 1977
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Golden Bay dairy butter Sovereign
1893 Onwards...Reminiscences of Golden Bay A. & P. Shows
Signed by author, super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Golden Bay A. & P. Association ?1980
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Golden Bay photography
Land and Society in New Zealand: Essays in Historical Geography
Ex library, imperial octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1967
KEYWORDS: New Zealand society history geography land development
The Enderby Settlement: Britain's Whaling Venture on the Subantarctic Auckland Islands 1849-52
Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Otago University Press 2014
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history whaling Auckland Islands
To The Memory: New Zealand's War Memorials
Imperial octavo hardcover (near FINE) in d/w (near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Potton & Burton 2016
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history war memorial photography
Manuscripts in the British Isles Relating to Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific
Imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: University Press of Hawaii 1972
KEYWORDS: history New Zealand Australia Pacific Britain survey manuscripts bibliography research
The Oxford History of New Zealand
Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1981
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history
Inheriting the Dream: Co-operative Dairying in the Tasman Region
Super octavo, illus glossy light card covers, white & blue lettering to spine, illus prelims, 240pp + unpaginated index, illus, Near FINE
PUBLISHER: NZMP 2002
KEYWORDS: New Zealand dairy farming illustrated history Tasman
Sainsbury Logan & Williams: Lawyers Since 1875
Lg quarto, black faux leather boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus prelims, signed + numbered embossed blind stamp to bottom of title page , xi + 400pp, illus, VG+ (light bruising to board corners, light creasing with 1cm closed tearing to bottom corners of pgs 229-232) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing to covers)
PUBLISHER: Sainsbury Logan & Williams Services 2011
KEYWORDS: New Zealand legal law firm history biography memoir Sainsbury Logan Williams signed numbered
The Hawke's Bay Tribune: Emergency Earthquake Editions (Souvenir Issue)
Quarto, illus stapled light card covers, black lettering to front cover, unpaginated, illus, VG- (moderate chipping to spine extrems, moderate creasing & staining to covers, moderate rusting to staples with some closed tearing, 1cm segment clipped from bottom corner of rear cover, moderate tanning & scuffing to page edges)
PUBLISHER: W. C. Whitlock/H.B. Tribune 1931
KEYWORDS: Hawke's Bay New Zealand earthquake natural disaster illustrated history tribune
Awaroa Legacy: The Story of the Hadfield Family
Super octavo, illus heavy card boards, white lettering to spine, illus eps, 352pp, illus, VG+ (light creasing/bruising to extrems, light fading to spine, light chafing to boards)
PUBLISHER: October Enterprises/River Press 2005
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history illustrated Hadfield family Abel Tasman settlers pioneers genealogy
Glenaray: Waikaia - Southland: An Account of the Tenure of the Former Pastoral Runs Now Amalgamated in Run No. 626
Super octavo, blue heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus front eps, frontispiece, 220pp, illus, folding map to rear pocket, VG+ (light scuffing to extrems, light soiling to page edges, owner's name in ink to fep & verso of frontispiece) in d/w, VG (light creasing & chipping to edges, 3cm closed tear to top edge with archival tape repair, light discolouration to spine & edges, light chafing & soiling to covers)
PUBLISHER: Craig Printing 1984
KEYWORDS: New Zealand illustrated history Southland south island pastoral stock land
The Ferns and Fern Allies of New Zealand; With Instructions For Their Collection and Hints on Their Cultivation
Octavo, brown buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, blind rule to boards, frontispiece, viii + 132pp, 4 plates to rear, VG- (moderate scuffing to spine & board edges, moderate soiling to rear board, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, moderate cracking to gutters, bookseller's label to both pastedowns, previous owners' names in ink to half title page)
PUBLISHER: George Robertson 1882
KEYWORDS: New Zealand botany ferns plants collection cultivation guide
Open Book: Poetry & Images
Oblong quarto hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Steele Roberts 2007
KEYWORDS: poetry art anthology New Zealand Dunedin
Port Nelson- Gateway to the Sea
Signed by author, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Nelson Harbour Board 1979
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Nelson history port
Policing in the Mountain Shadow: A History of the Taranaki Police
Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: TNL Print (printers) 1989
KEYWORDS: history police New Zealand Taranaki photography
On a Deserted Shore
FIRST EDITION, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: The Dolmen Press 1973
KEYWORDS: poetry anthology New Zealand