Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 33061 to 33080 of 55917 results.

$9.00
xxrng127184

Behind the Scenes at the Museum


ATKINSON, KATE

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Black Swan 1996

KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction

$9.50
xxrng127187

The Blue Noon


RYAN, ROBERT

Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Review 2003

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature

$9.50
xxrng127193

The Map of Love


SOUEIF, AHDAF

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Bloomsbury 2000

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature

$8.50
xxrng127212

Gumbles in Summer


WAKEFIELD, SAM & DIGBY, DESMOND (Illus)

Imperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Collins 1979

KEYWORDS: children's literature novel fiction

$9.00
xxrng127218

The Portable Chaucer


CHAUCER, GEOFFREY & MORRISON, THEODORE (Trans & Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1984

KEYWORDS: literature literary criticism Geoffrey Chaucer ficiton novels poems poetry collection anthology

$8.50
xxrnh127231

The Tunnel


WILLIAMS, ERIC

Paperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Fontana/Collins 1989

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel thriller war

$9.50
xxrnh127244

The Next Time You See Me


JONES, HOLLY GODDARD

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Corvus 2013

KEYWORDS: fiction novel literature

$10.00
xxrnh127250

William Blake: Selected Poems


BLAKE, WILLIAM & BUTTER, P. H. (Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: J. M. Dent & Sons 1989

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature William Blake collection anthology

$8.50
xxrnh127251

The Diamond as Big as the Ritz and Other Stories


FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT & HUTCHINSON, STUART (Intro)

Octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Wordsworth Classics 2006

KEYWORDS: literature novel stories fiction collection anthology

$9.50
xxrnh127252

The Tragedy Paper


LABAN, ELIZABETH

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Corgi Books 2013

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction

$45.00
2i37/23

On Raven's Wing


LLYWELYN, MORGAN

First edition, Super octavo, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, 512pp, VG+ (light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG+ (light rubbing)

PUBLISHER: William Heinemann 1990

KEYWORDS: modern first edition fiction literature

$50.00
2i38/5

The Schooner Came to Atia


FINLAYSON, RODERICK

First edition, octavo, heavy card boards, cloth spine with title label, black lettering to front board, blue boat design to front board, 144pp, VG ( light brusing to board corners, light foxing to upper page edges, light soiling to boards, owners name to fep, minor underlining in pencil to a few pages, light rtanning to page edge,) in d/w tatty ( Notoriously brittle d/w Major repairs with archival tape to spine & flap folds & white tape repair to chipped edges,12cm of loss to spine reparied with archival tape, light soiling, light foxing, )

PUBLISHER: The Griffin Press 1952

KEYWORDS: literature New Zealand modern first edition

$40.00
2i38/6

Over the Horizon


BAYSTING, ARTHUR

Signed by author, uncommon, first edition, super octavo,cream cloth boards, brown eps, 62pp, VG+ (light foxing to page edges & last few pages, light bruising to lower spine extrem) in d/w, VG(light fading to spine,moderate creasing around spine, v light rubbing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Hurricane House 1972

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature modern first edition signed

$30.00
2i38/7

The Halting Place


HENDERSON, PAUL

First edition, octavo, green cloth boards, black lettering to front board, 51pp, VG ( owners name in ink to fep, moderate foxing to page edges, light tanning &foxing to eps) in d/w VG- ( price clipped, heavy fading to spine, light brusing to edges, multiple small tears to upper edge less than 1cm)

PUBLISHER: The Caxton Press Christchurch 1961

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature modern first edition poems poetry verse

$9.00
xxrnh127257

Shiva 3000


JENSEN, JAN LARS

Paperback (VG); our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Pan Books 2001

KEYWORDS: literature sci fi science fiction

$9.50
xxrnh127258

The Innocent


STEVENS, TAYLOR

Super octavo softcover (VG+); our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Bantam 2012

KEYWORDS: literature crime

$10.00
xxrnh127260

The Buddha of Suburbia


KUREISHI, HANIF

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (tatty); our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Faber and Faber 1990

KEYWORDS: literature

$9.50
xxrnh127264

The Pirate's Daughter


CEZAIR-THOMPSON, MARGARET

Octavo softcover (VG); our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Headline Review 2008

KEYWORDS: literature romance

$8.50
xxrnh127265

Notorious: A Novel


LOWING, ROBERTA

Octavo softcover (VG-); our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Allen and Unwin 2010

KEYWORDS: literature mystery

$9.00
xxrnh127267

The Queen's Fool


GREGORY, PHILIPPA

Octavo softcover (VG); our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Harper Collins 2011

KEYWORDS: literature romance

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager