Books - "literature"
Showing 33021 to 33040 of 55917 results.
Solomon THe Rusty Nail
First UK edition, quarto, illus glossy heavy card boards, blue lettering to white spine, unpaginated but aprox 28pp, illus, VG (v slight foxing to eps & page edges, scribble in crayon to front board)
PUBLISHER: Victor Gollancz 1987
KEYWORDS: children's literature
The Complete Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie
Small quarto, illus green cloth boards with brown lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, frontispiece, 219pp, illus, VG- (moderately heavy staining & browning to boards & spine, 6cm tatty split to lower spine side, moderate browning to page edges, some tanning & foxing to prelims & terminals, creasing to occasional page corner)
PUBLISHER: Angus & Robertson 1959
KEYWORDS: Australian children's literature
McCool
First edition, signed by author, imperial octavo, white light card covers with no lettering, 163pp, nr fine, in d/w, VG+ (v slight creasing to edges)
PUBLISHER: Goldmark Uppingham Rutland 2010
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature epic poem poetry
Langrishe, Go Down
First edition, octavo, green boards with gilt lettering to spine, 271pp, VG (moderate tanning & foxing) in tatty d/w, (4cm x 8cm portion missing from lower spine/rear, heavy creasing & nicks to edges, some soiing & tanning)
PUBLISHER: Calder & BOyars 1966
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature novel
The Chinese Lantern: A PLay
First edition, octavo, red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, teg, 103pp, VG (light browning to spine, bookseller's label to front pastedown, owner's name in pencil to fep, moderately heavy foxing to prelims & terminals & page edges)
PUBLISHER: F Sidgwick 1908
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature drama play
Rhea
First edition uncorrected proof copy, RARE, octavo, yellow light card covers with black lettering, 294pp, VG- / tatty (heavy browning & foxing, owner's name in ink to front cover, some bruising & fraying to spine extrems, relevant newspaper review of book glued to title page)
PUBLISHER: WIlliam Heinemann 1935
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature novel
Sombre Reptiles: Two Poems
First edition, very slim quarto (10cm x 25cm), white light card covers with black lettering to front, stitched, red light card eps, unpaginated but two fold-out pages, VG (slight creasing to cover corners & edges, some foxing to eps)
PUBLISHER: De Kooning 1980
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature poetry poems
Landfall 218
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Otago University Press 2009
KEYWORDS: poetry poems short stories fiction literature New Zealand essays prose anthology collection landfall
Landfall 119
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: The Caxton Press 1976
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature poems poetry short stories anthology collection essays prose landfall
Dreamscape 1
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Pisces Print 1991
KEYWORDS: autobiography memoir John Summers literature books New Zealand
Misalliance
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Macdonald & Co 1989
KEYWORDS: biographies literature romance love relationships collection anthology
Small Stories of Devotion
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 1991
KEYWORDS: poems poetry collection anthology literature Dinah Hawken New Zealand
The Only Story
First edition, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 2018
KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel romance modern first edition
Along the Tracks
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Houghton Mifflin 1991
KEYWORDS: young adult literature novel fiction Jews
What's Become of Waring
Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1962
KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature
Dear Everybody
Octavo hardcover (nr fine) in d/w (nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Alma Books 2008
KEYWORDS: modern first edition novel fiction literature
The Loved One
Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1965
KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel
The Behaviour of Moths
Uncorrected proof copy, limited edition, first edition, super octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Virago 2008
KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature modern first edition
Why Lyrics Last: Evolution, Cognition and Shakespeare's Sonnets
First edition, octavo hardcover (nr fine) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Harvard University Press 2012
KEYWORDS: first edition language literature verse linguistics William Shakespeare
Job and Other Sacred Poems
First edition, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: James Horsburgh 1898
KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature Dugald Ferguson religion first edition anthology collection