Books - "literature"
Showing 33001 to 33020 of 55917 results.
A Foot in the Grave
First edition, super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 1989
KEYWORDS: modern first edition short stories pictorial literature fiction art collection anthology
Fairy Tales
Octavo softcover, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Mercury Press 1982
KEYWORDS: children's literature fairy tales fiction
The Morte Darthur: Parts Seven and Eight
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Edward Arnold 1968
KEYWORDS: literature literary critcism history arthurian legend king arthur
Knucklehead: Tall Tales & Mostly True Stories About Growing up Scieszka
Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Viking 2008
KEYWORDS: chidlren's fiction autobiography Jon Scieszka memoir pictorial literature
ABC of Callings
Contents detached from cover, folio softcover, stapled light card covers (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: N/A circa 1930s/40s
KEYWORDS: children's literature pictorial jobs careers
Hedgehog Howdedo
Oblong imperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Puffin/Penguin 2002
KEYWORDS: children's literature fiction Lynley Dodd
Classical New Zealand Poetry: Based on Greek and Latin Models
Octavo softcover, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: University of Otago 1985
KEYWORDS: poetry poems literature education anthology collection New Zealand
The Penguin Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1999
KEYWORDS: dictionary literature terms theory language reference literary criticism
According to Queeney
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Abacus 2002
KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel
Child's Play: With Eustace and The Prowler
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1985
KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel
The Vintner's Luck
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 1999
KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel
Voss
Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Penguin Books
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel
Collected PLays
First edition, super octavo, mottled blue boards with gilt lettering to spine, xvi + 336pp, VG (slight tanning & foxing to page edgews & eps) in d/w, VG (small closed tear to rear upper edge, light bruising to spine head, some fading to spine)
PUBLISHER: Oxford University PRess 1982
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature plays drama
More Beasts (For Worse CHildren)
Oblong quarto, illus white heavy card boards with blue & red lettering to front, red monster illus to front board, beige cloth spine, 48pp, illus, VG- (moderately heavy staining & soiling to boards, some chaffing to board edges & corners, heavy browning to page edges, moderate foxing, occasional crease to page edge)
PUBLISHER: Edward Arnold (n/d)
KEYWORDS: children's literature verse rhyme humour
A Golden House: A Novel
First edition, super octavo, brown heavy card boards with silver lettering to spine, 370pp, nr fine, in d/w, VG+ (slight rubbing to spine extrems small stain to front)
PUBLISHER: Penguin Hamish Hamilton 2017
KEYWORDS: literature modern first edition
The Magic Wood (This is a talking book)
RECORD CRACKED Vinyl record (78) in original sleeve in pocket at rear, very large quarto, brown boards with darker brown lettering to spine & front board, colour illus of castle scene mounted to front board, spiral bound text block, 16pp of colour illus, 78rpm vinyl record at rear, VG- (light staining to boards, some moderate foxing)
PUBLISHER: Horace Marshall & Son n/d
KEYWORDS: children's literature songs music fairy tales
Prague Nights
First edition, octavo, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, 331pp, VG+ (light tanning to page edges, slight bruising to spine extrems) in d/w, nr fine (v slight creasing to spine extrems)
PUBLISHER: Viking / Penguin Random House 2017
KEYWORDS: literature modern first edition
The Hard Life : An Exegesis of Squalor
First edition, octavo, red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, 157pp, VG ( light brusing to spine extrems, moderate foxing to page edges, light foxing to pages & eps) in d/w Tatty ( 4cm closed tear to front flap fold, chipping to spine extrems, heavy soiling, surface loss to spine & flap folds, moderate tanning)
PUBLISHER: Macgibbon & Kee 1961
KEYWORDS: literature modern first edition novel comedy comic humour
Stonemouth
Limited numbered (143/150) signed first edition uncorrected proof copy, super octavo, cream light card covers with red & black lettering, 357pp, nr fine
PUBLISHER: Little, Brown 2012
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature
Looking West, Late Afternoon, Low Water
First edition, limited to 75 numbered copies, signed by author, small square duodecimo, patterned light card covers, blue light card eps, unpaginated, nr fine
PUBLISHER: The Holloway Press 1994
KEYWORDS: signed modern first edition New Zealand literature poetry poems