Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 32961 to 32980 of 55917 results.

$10.00
xxrnb126751

Between Summer's Longing and Winter's End


PERSSON, LEIF & NORLEN, PAUL (Trans)

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Doubleday 2010

KEYWORDS: crime novel fiction literature thriller

$8.50
xxrnb126752

Piranha to Scurfy


RENDELL, RUTH

Paperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Arrow 2001

KEYWORDS: fiction short stories literature novellas thriller

$20.00
xxrnb126754

Behind the Green Door


WIRT, MILDRED A.

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Cupples and Leon Company 1940 approx

KEYWORDS: Penny Parker mystery novel fiction literature

$25.00
xxrnb126759

A Time to Embrace


SINCLAIR, KEITH

First edition, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Paul's Book Arcade 1963

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature anthology collection Keith Sinclair New Zealand

$15.00
xxrnb126768

The Stone Canal


MACLEOD, KEN

First edition, super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Legend 1996

KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature novel fiction

$40.00
2i32/16

The Second Thoughts of an Idle Fellow


JEROME, JEROME K.

First edition, Octavo, green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, black lettering & rule to front board, 360pp + 16pp adverts, VG (moderate bruising to spine extrems, light rubbing to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges, previous owner's name in ink to fep, light sporadic foxing to pages)

PUBLISHER: Hurst & Blackett 1898

KEYWORDS: short stories literature modern first edition

$80.00
2i32/36

The Ebony Tower


FOWLES, JOHN

First edition uncorrected proof copy, octavo, yellow light card covers with black lettering, 309pp, VG (some foxing to page edges and spine, slight tanning to eps, lower corners of first few pages folded over) in d/w, VG- (moderate creasing and closed tears to spin extrems, some bruising to edges, wear to flap folds, light tanning)

PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 1974

KEYWORDS: literature modern first edition

$245.00
2i33/25

The Help


STOCKETT, KATHRYN

First edition, signed, super octavo, brown boards with gilt lettering to spine, 451pp, nr fine, in d/w, nr fine

PUBLISHER: Fig Tree Penguin 2010

KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature

$80.00
2i33/27

Wheels of Terror


HASSEL, SVEN & O'HANLON, I (Trans)

First edtion, octavo, maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine, 287pp, VG (owner's name in ink to front pastedown, some light foxing & tanning to page edges and eps)

PUBLISHER: Souvenir Press Ltd (1959

KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature

$12.00
xxeoc126796

Dear Miranda


WILSON, GUTHRIE

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Hutchinson 1959

KEYWORDS: modern first edition fiction literature novel

$8.50
xxrnc126807

P is for Peril


GRAFTON, SUE

Paperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Ballantine 2002

KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel thriller crime

$8.50
xxrnc126821

Artemis Fowl


COLFER, EOIN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Viking/Penguin 2001

KEYWORDS: children's literature fiction novel

$10.00
xxaqv126834

True History of the Kelly Gang


CAREY, PETER

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: University of Queensland Press 2000

KEYWORDS: history Ned Kelly gang fiction literature Australia novel

$9.00
xxrnc126849

Humping My Bluey


MCINNES, GRAHAM & HUMPHRIES, BARRY (Intro)

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: The Hogarth Press 1986

KEYWORDS: autobiography memoir Graham McInnes Australia literature

$9.00
xxrnc126850

The Coming of the King


TOLSTOY, NIKOLAI

Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Corgi 1989

KEYWORDS: book of merlin trilogy book one literature fantasy novel fiction

$8.50
xxrnc126853

Love Among the Haystacks and Other Stories


LAWRENCE, D. H.

Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1981

KEYWORDS: literature fiction short stories collection anthology

$10.00
xxrnc126855

Gee's Bend


WILDER, ELYZABETH GREGORY

Octavo softcover, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Samuel French 2008

KEYWORDS: play theatre drama script US America literature

$9.00
xxrnc126863

Copycat


JILLETT, NEIL & PARSONS, ROBERT

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Collins 1989

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Australia literature novel fiction

$8.50
xxrnc126864

A Passionate Development


HILL, ELEANOR

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Onlywomen Press 2003

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction sexuality

$9.00
xxrnc126872

What's Bred in the Bone


DAVIES, ROBERTSON

Octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1987

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager