Books - "literature"
Showing 32721 to 32740 of 55907 results.
Look Back In Anger: A Play in Three Acts
Octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Faber and Faber 1971
KEYWORDS: literature fiction play script drama theatre
The Bonfire of the Vanities
Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Picador/Pan Books 1988
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel
I Heard the Owl Call My Name
Paperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Laurel/Dell 1980
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel
In Her Mother's Shoes
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Black Jack Publishing 2012
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature fiction novel biography adoption
The Month of the Brittle Star
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-, torn); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: John McIndoe 1971
KEYWORDS: New Zealand fiction literature novel
Where the Dream Begins
First edition, quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Fine Pictures-Mearsdon Manor 1979
KEYWORDS: poetry poems prose literature anthology collection illustrated
The Farewell Symphony
FIRST UK EDITION. Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Chatto & Windus 1997
KEYWORDS: first edition novel fiction literature sexuality homosexuality
In Deep
First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Secker & Warburg 1958
KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction first edition
Afternoon of an Author: A Selection of Uncollected Stories and Essays With an Introduction and Notes
First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: The Bodley Head 1958
KEYWORDS: first edition prose essays short stories literature fiction collection anthology
Young Man in Chains (L'Enfant Charge de Chaines)
First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961
KEYWORDS: first edition novel fiction literature
Trouble in West Two
First edition, octavo, blue cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, 256pp, VG (light rubbing & light soiling to boards, light tanning to page edges) in d/w VG (light rubbing, light soiling, light bruising to spine extrems)
PUBLISHER: Heinemann 1958
KEYWORDS: fiction literature modern first edition
Home
First edition, uncorrected proof copy, Super octavo, light card covers, 324pp, VG (light tanning & light foxing to page edges, light foxing to covers)
PUBLISHER: Virago 2008
KEYWORDS: fiction literature modern first edition
Weed
First UK edition, octavo, brown cloth boards, silver lettering to spine, 192pp, VG ( light foxing to page edges, sporadic fading to boards, light browning & foxing to eps) in d/w VG-( price clipped, light chipping to spine & spine extrems, multiple closed tears >2.5 cm to d/w folds, light soiling & rubbing to front & rear,)
PUBLISHER: Robert Hale & Company 1972
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature crime fiction
Waiataata
Square quarto, illus light card covers, 180pp, illus, VG+ (slight soiling to covers eps & page edges)
PUBLISHER: Te Wananga o Aotearoa 2011
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori language poetry literature art photography short stories
In the Harem of the Sublime Porte
First edition, Inscribed, dated & signed by author, octavo, illus light card covers, 268pp, VG (light soiling to cover, light foxing to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Independent Writers Publications 1993
KEYWORDS: historical fiction literature modern first edition signed
Clap Hands: If You Believe in Fairies
first edition, purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, 244pp, VG (light soiling to boards, light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG (light rubbing, light soiling, light bruising to spine)
PUBLISHER: Collins 1969
KEYWORDS: fiction literature modern first edition
The Endangered List
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Allen & Unwin 2008
KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel
The Sense of an Ending
First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 2011
KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction first edition
Mame
Paperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Futura Publications 1974
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel
Julien Ware
First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Robert Hale 1952
KEYWORDS: first edition New Zealand fiction literature novel