Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 32701 to 32720 of 55907 results.

$8.50
xxrmb125701

Violets and Vinegar: An Anthology of Women's Writings and Sayings


COOPER, JILLY (Ed) & HARTMAN, TOM (Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Corgi/Transworld 1982

KEYWORDS: anthology collection women quotations literature

$12.50
xxrmb125712

The King Who Was a King: The Book of a Film


WELLS, H. G.

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Ernest Benn 1929

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel first edition

$22.50
xxrmb125713

The Autocracy of Mr Parham


WELLS, H. G.

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG-) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: William Heinemann 1930

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel first edition

$25.00
xxrmc125718

The Professor's Daughter


READ, PIERS PAUL

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Secker and Warburg/Alison Press 1971

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature first edition

$18.50
xxrmc125723

The Message to the Planet


MURDOCH, IRIS

Uncorrected proof copy, first edition, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Chatto & Windus 1989

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction first edition

$15.00
xxrmc125728

Pull Me Under


LUCE, KELLY

First edition, octavo hardcover (nr fine) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux 2016

KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel first edition

$8.50
xxrmc125731

The Cat and the Curmudgeon


AMORY, CLEVELAND

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Bantam 1991

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel

$12.50
xxrmc125732

Babes in the Darkling Wood


WELLS, H. G.

Octavo hardcover (VG) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Secker and Warburg 1940

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel

$22.50
xxrmc125733

Kelly's Eye and Other Plays


LIVINGS, HENRY

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Methuen 1964

KEYWORDS: theatre drama scripts plays literature first edition

$55.00
2i21/15

Back in the Jug Agane


WILLIAMS, GEOFFREY & SEARLE, RONALD

First edition, octavo, black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, illus title page, 100pp, illus, VG (light foxing to page edges, very slight sporadic foxing to pages) in d/w VG- (light rubbing, light soiling, 2cm tear with loss to upper spine, several small tears with loss to cover edges)

PUBLISHER: Max Parrish 1959

KEYWORDS: literature fiction modern first edition

$750.00
2i21/40gc

Gravity's Rainbow


PYNCHON, THOMAS

FIRST UK HARDCOVER EDITION; LACKS FEP & HALF TITLE PAGE. Super octavo, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, top page edges coloured black, 760pp, VG+ (light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, light bruising to extrems, previous owner's name in ink & previous bookseller's stamp to prelims) in d/w VG (light rubbing, light bruising to spine extrems, moderate chipping to edges, all corners clipped, light foxing to flaps & internal sides)

PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 1973

KEYWORDS: fiction literature modern first UK edition thomas pynchon america american postmodernism

$10.00
xxrmc125754

Passing Through


ATKINSON, CORAL

Octavo softcover (nr fine) with d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Dancing Tuatara 2014

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature novel fiction ww1 first world war

$9.00
xxrmc125760

Tristan: With the Surviving Fragments of Tristran of Thomas


STRASSBURG, GOTTFRIED VON

Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1967

KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel romance tragedy

$30.00
xxrmc125761

The Buried Moon


WALSH, AMANDA

First edition, signed, large imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Houghton Mifflin 1991

KEYWORDS: children's literature novel fiction illustrated

$30.00
xxrmc125762

The Mysterious Hubbub


WALSH, AMANDA

First edition, signed, large oblong imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Houghton Mifflin 1990

KEYWORDS: children's literature novel fiction illustrated

$19.50
xxrmd125777

Roman Go Home


FERGUSSON, ADAM

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Collins 1969

KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction first edition

$8.50
xxrmd125781

Acharnians


ARISTOPHANES & HENDERSON, JEFFREY (Trans & Intro)

Octavo softcover (nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Focus Publishing/R. Pullins 2003

KEYWORDS: Aristophanes classic literature fiction play drama theatre comedy script

$8.50
xxrmd125787

Slave of the Passions


WILSON, DEIRDRE

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Picador/Pan Books 1992

KEYWORDS: novel literature fiction romance comedy

$8.50
xxrmd125791

Pirates of the Thunder: Book Two of The Rings of the Master


CHALKER, JACK L.

Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: New English Library/Hodder and Stoughton 1988

KEYWORDS: science fiction literature novel fiction

$8.50
xxrmd125792

Csardas


PEARSON, DIANE

Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Corgi 1977

KEYWORDS: novel fiction literature romance

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager