Books - "literature"
Showing 32641 to 32660 of 55907 results.
The Book of the Alchemist: Courage and Redemption in War-Torn Andalucia
Paperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Hodder and Stoughton 2010
KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel
Savage Lands
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Harvill Secker 2010
KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel
Mister Pip
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 2006
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature fiction novel
Last Dance With Valentino
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2011
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel romance
The Book of Lost Things
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Hodder and Stoughton 2006
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel
Fleur-de-Lis
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Pan Macmillan 2004
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel
The Mission Song
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Hachette Australia/Hodder 2006
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel
What Makes Women Happy
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Harper Perennial 2008
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel
The Good German
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Sphere 2007
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel
The Dialogues of Plato: Volume 1 The Apology and Other Dialogues
Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Sphere 1970
KEYWORDS: Plato Benjamin Jowett essays literature
Death at the President's Lodging
first edition, third impression, author's first book, octavo, red cloth boards with black lettering to spine, 318pp + folding map, VG (light rubbing & light soiling to page edges, moderate tanning to spine, light rbuising to spine extrems & board corners, previous owner's name in ink to fep, light tanning to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Victor Gollancz 1937
KEYWORDS: fiction literature modern first edition
The Ha-Ha Case
Scarce, octavo, red cloth boards with black lettering to spine, red eps, 310pp, VG (light rubbing & light soiling to boards, light tanning & light foxing to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Hodder & Stoughton 1936
KEYWORDS: fiction literature detective mysteries
Give Me Liberty
Signed by both authors, limited numbered, first hardcover edition, Super octavo, red cloth boards with blue lettering to spine & front board, blue eps, unpagenated, illus, Nr Fine in slipcase VG+ (light bruising to corners)
PUBLISHER: Dark Horse Comics 1995
KEYWORDS: signed fiction literature comic graphic novel
The Damned Yard and Other Stories
Inscribed & signed by President of Bosnia & Herzegonia Borislav Paravac, First edition thus, octavo, illus boards, 218pp, VG+ (light creasing to spine)
PUBLISHER: Dereta 2003
KEYWORDS: signed fiction literature modern first edition
Eugene Aram: Godolphin: The Last Days of Pompeii: Rienzi
Super octavo, yellow boards with gilt lettering to spine, gilt illus decorations to front board, 605pp, VG- (front board internally detached from hinge - board shaky, slight crack to internal hinge of rear board, light tanning to page edges, moderat fraying to spine extrems & board corners, light rubbing & light soiling to boards, pages 131 to 142 have half of the page ripped off)
PUBLISHER: Routledge (n/d)
KEYWORDS: drama literature historical fiction
Penny in Italy
First edition, octavo, green cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, frontispiece, 188pp, illus, VG (light faing to spine extrems, previous owner's name in ink to fep, light tanning & light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG (several small tears with loss to spine extrems, heavy bruising to cover corners, 1cm tear with loss to lower front cover)
PUBLISHER: Oxford university press 1957
KEYWORDS: literature fiction modern first edition
The Penrose Mystery
octavo, red cloth boards with black lettering to spine, red eps, 317pp, VG (light tanning & moderate foxing to page edges, small scribble to fep) in d/w VG- (light rubbing, light soiling, 3cm tear with loss to rear cover repaired with archival tape, 7cm tear with loss to upper cover edge & spine repaired with archival tape, 5cm tear with loss to lower spine & cover edge repaired with archival tape, moderate bruising to cover corners)
PUBLISHER: Hodder & Stoughton 1937
KEYWORDS: Fiction Detective mystery stories literature
McLean Takes Over
First edition, octavo, brown cloth boards with white & yellow lettering to spine, 183pp, VG (light rubbing to boards, light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG- (front french flap nearly detached , light creasing to cover edges, several closed tears to cover edges, light rubbing, light soiling, moderate bruising to cover corners)
PUBLISHER: John Long 1966
KEYWORDS: fiction literature modern first edition
Antony and Cleopatra
Octavo hardcover (VG) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Methuen 1961
KEYWORDS: literature history William Shakespeare Antony Cleopatra
Three Classic African-American Novels: Clotel or the President's Daughter, Iola Leroy or Shadows Uplifted, The Marrow of Tradition
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Vintage/Random House 1990
KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel collection anthology African American