Books - "history"
Showing 5961 to 5980 of 44718 results.
The International Law Commission
first edition 380pp NEAR FINE (black cloth,owner's inscr.to ffep) in VERY GOOD+ dustwrapper (sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: cornell university press new york 1965
KEYWORDS: law commission history politics briggs
An Introduction to International Law
first edition 524pp+index VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,v.sl.soiled,owner's inscr.to ffep,eps and content edges sl.foxed,some pencil underlining) in VERY GOOD- dustwrapper (mod.rubbed and soiled/foxed,mod.wear to extrems.,price-clipped)
PUBLISHER: butterworth wellington 1963
KEYWORDS: law politics history starke
Moral Obligation
first edition 200pp VERY GOOD+ (blue cloth,sl.soiled,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: clarendon press oxford 1949
KEYWORDS: philosophy history moral prichard
Forest Tree Planting in Arid Zones
first edition 409pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (grey cloth,sl.rubbed and stained,content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: ronald press new york [1968]
KEYWORDS: natural history tree planting goor barney
The Ethics of Jewish Apocryphal Literature
[first edition] 340pp VERY GOOD- (burgundy cloth,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps to extrems.,prelims.and content edges mod.foxed)
PUBLISHER: charles h.kelly london [nd]
KEYWORDS: theology history jewish literature hughes
Pacific Profiles
reprint 259pp VERY GOOD (in wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.wear to extrems.,owner's sign.to title page)
PUBLISHER: institute of pacific studies suva 1986
KEYWORDS: history geography pacific stewart
Ocean and Coastal Studies [4 vols.]
first edition 4 vols.149/235/237/237pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,plastic covers taped to inside of front covers,owner's sign.to half-titles,content edges sl.soiled)
PUBLISHER: institute of pacific studies [np] 1994
KEYWORDS: new zealand pacific history geography nautical morrison geraghty crowl
Medical Privilege
first edition 55pp VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled,owner's inscr.to inside front cover)
PUBLISHER: [np] printed levin 1974
KEYWORDS: new zealand law history medicine
No Honour No Glory
first edition 192pp ills.[b/w] VG+ (black cloth,sl.wear to extrems) in VG dustwrapper (sl.rubbed and soiled w/ minor chipping, ,spine sl.sunned)
PUBLISHER: collins auckland 1983
KEYWORDS: spence edge jim henderson military history new zealand
The Story of Northland
facsimile edition octavo hardcover 395pp ills.[b/w] VG+ (grey cloth,owner's sign.to ffep,content edges v.sl.foxed) in VG+ dustwrapper (sl.soiled,sl.bumps to extrems.)
PUBLISHER: reed wellington 1975
KEYWORDS: new zealand northland history reed northland
Character and the Unconscious
reprint 223pp VERY GOOD+ (blue cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: routledge & kegan paul london 1950
KEYWORDS: psychology history philosophy jung freud van der hoop
The Spirit of Liberty
second edition 285pp [b/w frontis.] VERY GOOD+ (blue paper boards w.cloth spine,sl.rubbed and soiled,dealer's label to front pastedown w.owner's inscr.to ffep,content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: knopf new york 1954
KEYWORDS: history biography sociology irving dilliard
Marine Molluscs Part 1
first edition 89pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD (in wrappers w.red tape to spine,sl.soiled,plastic cover taped to inside of covers,owner's sign.to title page)
PUBLISHER: university of auckland auckland 1982
KEYWORDS: natural history molluscs walsby morton
Maungakiekie / One Tree Hill Domain Management Plan 1998
first edition ills.[b/w] NEAR FINE (spiral bound in wrappers,sl.soiled)
PUBLISHER: community planning group auckland 1999
KEYWORDS: new zealand geography history maungakiekie one tree hill auckland
A Source Book of English Administrative Law
first edition 448pp VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,owner's inscr.to ffep,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: butterworth london 1963
KEYWORDS: law history yardley
Footplate The Victorian Engineman's New Zealand
first edition 239pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,sl.soiled,eps and content edges sl.foxed) in VERY GOOD+ dustwrapper (sl.rubbed and soiled,spine sunned)
PUBLISHER: reed wellington 1978
KEYWORDS: new zealand railway transport history troup
Te Tirairaka: Maori in Primary Schools
ex-lib.first edition 132pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,usual libr.stamps,sl.soiled)
PUBLISHER: [np] 1989
KEYWORDS: new zealand maori history language te tirairaka rikihana
Cultural Heritage Inventory: A Base Inventory for Waitakere City
first edition 230pp+maps [col.] NEAR FINE (spiral bound w.glossy wrappers,v.sl.soiled,owner's sign.to title page)
PUBLISHER: auckland regional council auckland 1996
KEYWORDS: history auckland geography geology felgate waitakere
Cultural Heritage Inventory: A Base Inventory for Waitakere City
first edition 230pp+maps [col.] VERY GOOD+ (spiral bound glossy wrappers,sl.soiled,content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: auckland regional council auckland 1996
KEYWORDS: new zealand history geography felgate waitakere
Atui-Akaouanga Reconnection
first edition 31pp NEAR FINE (in wrappers,plastic cover taped to inside of covers,owner's inscr.to half-title)
PUBLISHER: ministry of cultural development rarotonga 1991
KEYWORDS: rarotonga history geography