Books - "history"
Showing 5941 to 5960 of 44718 results.
The Mystical Life
first edition 256pp VERY GOOD+ (black cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,dealer's label to front pastedown,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed,ffep clipped)
PUBLISHER: jonathan cape london 1934
KEYWORDS: mysticism history roger bastide
The Black Robin
first edition 294pp ills.[b/w and col.] quarto softcover VERY GOOD+ (in glossy wrappers,sl.soiled,clear plastic cover taped at inside of covers,owner's sign.to title page)
PUBLISHER: oxford university press auckland 1992
KEYWORDS: new zealand natural history black robin butler merton don
Essays on Race Relations and the Law in New Zealand
first edition 151pp NEAR FINE (tan cloth,owner's inscr.to ffep) lacks dustwrapper
PUBLISHER: sweet & maxwell wellington 1971
KEYWORDS: new zealand law history mckean
The Theory of Legislation
second impression 555pp [b/w frontis.] VERY GOOD+ (blue cloth,sl.rubbed and stained,eps and content edges sl.foxed) lacks dustwrapper
PUBLISHER: routledge & kegan paul london 1950
KEYWORDS: law legislation history jeremy bentham
Criminal Justice and Social Reconstruction
reprint 290pp VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,sl.soiled w.spine sl.sunned,dealer's label to front pastedown,eps and content edges sl.foxed) lacks dustwrapper
PUBLISHER: routledge & kegan paul london 1949
KEYWORDS: law history hermann mannheim
The Institutions of Private Law and Their Social Functions
first edition 307pp VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,sl.soiled w.spine sl.sunned,eps and content edges sl.foxed) lacks dustwrapper
PUBLISHER: routledge & kegan paul london 1949
KEYWORDS: law history karl renner
A History of English Philosophy
first edition 380pp VERY GOOD (grey cloth,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps and wear to extrems.,dealer's label to front pastedown,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed,many sections unopened at upper edge)
PUBLISHER: cambridge university press cambridge 1920
KEYWORDS: philosophy history sorley
Sedition and Alchemy A Biography of John Cale
LIMITED, NUMBERED & SIGNED CD BY JOHN CALE, octavo, black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, 239pp, CD to rear, VG (light scuffing & soiling to boards)
PUBLISHER: peter owen london 2003
KEYWORDS: biography history music arts john cale tim mitchell velvet underground rock underground art signed limited
Building a Nation in Papua New Guinea
first edition 373pp VERY GOOD+ (in glossy wrappers,rear cover creased)
PUBLISHER: pandanus books canberra [2003]
KEYWORDS: history geography anthropology new guinea kavanamur yala clements
Manners and Customs of the New Zealanders [2 vols.]
first edition thus (facsimilie reprint) 2 vols.288/304pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (burgundy cloth,eps and content edges sl.foxed) in VERY GOOD dustwrappers (sl.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to upper edges)
PUBLISHER: capper press christchurch 1976
KEYWORDS: polack new zealand maori history
The Prefabricated Home
first edition 223pp ills.[b/w] FINE in wrappers
PUBLISHER: reaktion books london 2005
KEYWORDS: architecture arts history colin davies
Towards a New Global Climate Treaty Looking Beyond 2012
first edition 258pp FINE in glossy wrappers
PUBLISHER: victoria university wellington 2007
KEYWORDS: new zealand history global climate science boston
Common Insects in New Zealand
reprint 179pp ills.[b/w and col.] VG+ (green cloth,sl.rubbed,content edges v.sl.soiled) in VG- dustwrapper (sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps and wear to extrems., tear to spine)
PUBLISHER: reed wellington 1984
KEYWORDS: new zealand natural history insects miller
The Law and Administration of Incorporated Societies
first edition 201pp VERY GOOD+ (blue cloth,v.sl.wear to extrems.,owner's inscr.to ffep,content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: butterworth wellington 1972
KEYWORDS: law history new zealand politics paul
An Enquiry into Moral Notions
first edition 318pp VERY GOOD (green cloth,rubbed and soiled,unevenly sunned,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: allen & unwin london 1935
KEYWORDS: moral notions philosophy history laird
The Challenge of Schweitzer
first edition 133pp VERY GOOD (beige cloth,rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps to extrems.,dealer's label to front pastedown,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: jason press london 1948
KEYWORDS: history schweitzer middleton murry philosophy
Albert Schweitzer A Vindication
first edition 120pp VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,sl.soiled w.spine sunned,dealer's label to front pastedown,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: james clarke london 1950
KEYWORDS: history philosophy seaver schweitzer
Philosophies of India
first edition 687pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (brown cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: routledge & kegan paul london 1952
KEYWORDS: philosophy history india zimmer
The Chinese in Southeast Asia
first edition 801pp VERY GOOD (black cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,spine sunned,sl.bumps to extrems.,owner's inscr.to ffep,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: oxford university press london 1951
KEYWORDS: chinese asia travel geography history purcell
State and Economics in the Middle East
first edition 427pp VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,sl.rubbed,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: kegan paul trench trubner london 1948
KEYWORDS: law history economics alfred bonne