Books - "history"
Showing 5921 to 5940 of 44718 results.
The Fauna of the Ross Sea
first edition 79pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,sl.soiled,owner's sign.to half-title)
PUBLISHER: new zealand oceanographic institute wellington 1967
KEYWORDS: new zealand history geography geology bullivant dearborn
The Fauna of the Ross Sea
first edition 36pp ills.[b/w w.col.frontis.] VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,sl.soiled,owner's sign.to half-title)
PUBLISHER: new zealand oceanographic institute wellington 1965
KEYWORDS: new zealand geography geology history ross sea fauna tattersall edmonds
South Pacific Bibliography 1984
first edition 340pp VERY GOOD (spiral bound w.laminated wrappers,sl.soiled,unevenly sunned,lower 2cm of spiral spine is missing,owner's sign.to inside covers,sl.soiling to content edges)
PUBLISHER: pacific information centre suva [1986]
KEYWORDS: bibliography history south pacific literature
A Sense of Community: An Ethnography of Rural Sustainability in the Mangakahia Valley, Northland
first edition 218pp NEAR FINE (in wrappers,v.sl.soiled,owner's sign.to title page)
PUBLISHER: university of auckland auckland 1997
KEYWORDS: new zealand history geography mangakahia
Innovations Essays on Art & Ideas
first edition 252pp VERY GOOD+ (red cloth,sl.soiled,owner's inscr.to ffep,eps and content edges sl.foxed) in VERY GOOD dustwrapper (sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.wear to extrems.,price-clipped)
PUBLISHER: macmillan london 1968
KEYWORDS: art history literature bergonzi
Essays of a Humanist
first edition 288pp VERY GOOD+ (purple cloth,owner's inscr.to ffep,content edges sl.foxed) in VERY GOOD dustwrapper (sl.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.,price-clipped)
PUBLISHER: chatto & windus london 1964
KEYWORDS: history humanist huxley sociology
Nga Reo O Te Whenua The Voices of the Land
first edition unpaginated ills.[b/w and col.] octavo softcover VG+ (in wrappers,v.sl.soiled) scarce
PUBLISHER: learning media wellington 1992
KEYWORDS: new zealand maori history
Maori Warfare
reprint 141pp octavo hardcover VG+ (green cloth,sl.soiled, light scuffing to board extrems, moderate foxing to upper page edges) in VG+ dustwrapper (moderate scuffing and soiling to covers, price clipped)
PUBLISHER: reed wellington 1970
KEYWORDS: new zealand maori history warfare military vayda
Te Matawai Tuarua
first edition 36pp [text in Maori] ills.[col.] FINE in wrappers
PUBLISHER: huia publishers wellington [1991]
KEYWORDS: new zealand maori history literature
The Spirit of Mediaeval Philosophy
reprint 490ppoctavo blue cloth boards G+ (bottom 7cm of front hinge cracked, light brusing to board extrems, front pastedown starting to separate where hinge is cracked at the front, 5cm tear to pastedown, moderate foxing to eps and page edges, prev owners extensive notes in ink to prelims and occasional pencil annotation to tetxt)
PUBLISHER: sheed & ward london 1950
KEYWORDS: philosophy history gilson
The Line of the Road A History of Manawatu County 1876-1976
first edition 216pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,sl.rubbed and stained,eps andcontent edges sl.foxed,owner's sign.whited out on title page) lacks dustwrapper
PUBLISHER: john mcindoe dunedin 1977
KEYWORDS: new zealand geography history manawatu holcroft
The Major Works of R.N.Elliott
reprint 243pp VERY GOOD+ (burgundy cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,content edges sl.soiled) in VERY GOOD dustwrapper (mod.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.)
PUBLISHER: new classics library gainesville 1987
KEYWORDS: history biography economics elliott
Hitler En Zijn Bende
unpaginated [text in Dutch] ills.[b/w] POOR (paper boards,cloth spine missing,owner's sign.to ffep,some tape repairs to gutters of some pp,contents sl.soiled,spine cracked w.separation at many sections) tired copy of Hitler-related caricatures and cartoons
PUBLISHER: ons vrije nederland utrecht 1946
KEYWORDS: military history hitler van den berg
Paestum
15pp+ col.plates [text in English/Italian] VERY GOOD+ (laminated boards,sl.rubbed and soiled w.2x publisher's labels to top board,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: istituto geografico de agostini novara 1976
KEYWORDS: italy paestum archaeology history napoli
The Reconstruction of World Agriculture
first edition 416pp VERY GOOD+ (grey cloth,sl.soiled,content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: norton new york [1945]
KEYWORDS: agriculture history karl brandt
Deciduous Orchards
first edition 436pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (brown cloth,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: henry kimpton london [1951]
KEYWORDS: natural history deciduous orchards chandler agriculture
Farm Management
reprint 1073pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD (burgundy cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,browned spine,eps and content edges sl.foxed,spine sl.shaky)
PUBLISHER: macmillan new york 1948
KEYWORDS: agriculture history farm management
Philosophical Studies
reprint 342pp VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,sl.soiled,dealer's label to front pastedown,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: routledge & kegan paul london 1948
KEYWORDS: philosophy history moore
Essays in Ancient & Modern Philosophy
first edition 340pp VERY GOOD+ (blue cloth,sl.soiled,dealer's label to front pastedown,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: clarendon press oxford 1935
KEYWORDS: philosophy history joseph
Walks Abroad and Evenings at Home
first edition 328pp ills.[b/w] GOOD+ (burgundy cloth w.gilt dec.stamp to top board,rubbed and stained,chipping and wear to extrems.,owner's inscr.to ffep,contents sl.foxed,aeg)
PUBLISHER: houlston and wright london 1861
KEYWORDS: literature travel history