Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "theology"

Showing 1441 to 1460 of 2230 results.

$30.00
xxsgd181093

The Birth of the Church; from Jesus to Constantine, A.D. 30-312: The Monarch History of the Church, Vol. 1


DAVIDSON, IVOR J. & WOODBRIDGE, JOHN D. et al (Eds)

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Monarch Books 2005

KEYWORDS: religion religious history Christianity theology Rome Roman antiquity

$40.00
1y99c/23

Underestimating Satan


TOTH, PETER

Octavo, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, 329pp, VG+ (light creasing & curling to spine & cover edges, sl soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Anazao Press 2009

KEYWORDS: religion Christianity satan evil devil philosophy spirituality theology

$40.00
1y99c/59

Demon Possession


NEVIUS, JOHN L. & UNGER, MERRILL F. (Preface)

Octavo, brown heavy boards, black lettering to spine, 368pp, VG (light to moderate scuffing to extrems with some sl surface loss, moderate soiling & tanning to page edges, ex-libris blind emboss to ffep, light tanning to pages throughout, moderate underlining to text throughout)

PUBLISHER: Kregel Publications 1973

KEYWORDS: demonic possession demons occult cases case studies religion theology

$40.00
1y99c/61

The Paganism in Our Christianity


WEIGALL, ARTHUR

Octavo, brown buckram boards, black lettering to spine, 253pp, VG (moderate scuffing & bruising to extrems, light to moderate soiling to spine & boards, moderate tanning to page edges & eps, heavy cracking to some gutters, some underlining in ink to text throughout)

PUBLISHER: Hutchinson & Co N/D (c.1940s?)

KEYWORDS: religion theology philosophy pagans pagan paganism Christianity influence

$15.00
xxshr181325

Spirit Wars: Winning the Invisible Battle Against Sin and the Enemy


VALLOTTON, KRIS & JOHNSON, BILL (Fore)

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Chosen Books 2012

KEYWORDS: spirituality religion sin evil Christianity spiritual warfare theology

$15.00
xxsoe181606

Baptism: Its Purpose, Practice and Power


GREEN, MICHAEL

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Authentic Media 2006

KEYWORDS: theology religion baptism spiritaulity Christianity doctrine sacraments

$15.00
xxsof181615

Smokescreens


J. T. C.

Octavo softcover (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Chick Publications N/D

KEYWORDS: religion theology bible biblical history whore of babylon satan Christianity

$40.00
2a18b/22

Interpretation and Theology in Spenser


GLESS, DARRYL J.

Super octavo, green heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xii + 273pp, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, light soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & fading to edges)

PUBLISHER: Cambridge University Press 1994

KEYWORDS: theology religion religious literature literary doctrine Christianity Edmund Spenser poetry history criticism

$40.00
2a18d/14

Problems of Authority in the Reformation Debates


EVANS, G. R.

Super octavo, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xv + 328pp, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, sl chafing to boards, occasional annotation & markings in pencil) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges)

PUBLISHER: Cambridge University Press 1992

KEYWORDS: theology church doctrine academic literature reformation Christianity 16th sixteenth century history authority

$15.00
xxsqj181861

Breaking Strongholds in Your City: How to Use Spiritual Mapping to Make Your Prayers More Strategic, Effective and Targeted


WAGNER, C. PETER (Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Regal Books 1993

KEYWORDS: religion spirituality prayer Christianity theology

$15.00
xxsqj181862

Warfare Prayer: How to Seek God's Power and Protection in the Battle to Build His Kingdom


WAGNER, C. PETER

Octavo softcover (VG) some highlighting to text; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Regal Books 1992

KEYWORDS: religion spirituality prayer Christianity theology

$125.00
2a18e/36

Brought Out in Evidence: An Autobiographical Summing-Up


BOWYER, WILLIAM

INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo, black buckram boards, gilt lettering & rule to spine, 424pp, VG (light bruising to extrems, light soiling to boards & spine, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, light tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals) in d/w, VG- (all corners clipped, v heavy chipping & loss to extrems- particularly the spine, v heavy archival tape repairs, moderate tanning & foxing)

PUBLISHER: Faber and Faber 1941

KEYWORDS: autobiography memoir William Bowyer religion theology

$25.00
xxsth182008

Mahayana Buddhism: The Doctrinal Foundations


WILLIAMS, PAUL

Octavo softcover (VG) occasional annotation; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Routledge 1993

KEYWORDS: religion religious doctrine Buddhism theology India Indian Mahayana

$65.00
2a18h/10

A Diary of My Times


BERNANOS, GEORGES & MORRIS, PAMELA (Trans)

FIRST EDITION, octavo, red buckram boards, cream lettering to spine & front board, top page edges stained red, 270pp, VG (light bruising & discolouration to extrems, sl staining to boards, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, eps & prelims & terminals, annotation in pencil to ffep) in d/w, VG- (price clipped, heavy creasing & chipping to edges with some loss & minor archival tape repairs, heavy tanning to spine, moderate chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Boriswood 1938

KEYWORDS: first edition Georges Bernanos philosophy theology autobiography memoir literature

$80.00
2a18k/41

Sexuality, Ideology and the Bible: Antipodean Engagements


MYLES, ROBERT J. & BLYTH, CAROLINE (Eds)

Super octavo, illus heavy boards, white lettering to spine, xvi + 185pp, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, light fading & soiling to spine, sl soiling to page edges, inscription in ink to full title page)

PUBLISHER: Sheffield Phoenix Press 2015

KEYWORDS: religion theology sexuality ideology bible biblical scripture prose Christianity

$40.00
2a18k/42

Evelyn Underhill: Modern Guide to the Ancient Quest for the Holy


GREENE, DANA (Ed & Intro)

Octavo, illus light card covers, black & pink lettering to spine, x + 260pp, VG (light creasing & scuffing to cover edges, light chafing to covers, light foxing to page edges, gift plate tipped in to half title page, occasional pencil markings to margins throughout)

PUBLISHER: State University of New York Press 1988

KEYWORDS: Evelyn Underhill spirituality theology religion philosophy

$22.50
xxphf182474

Against the Tide, Towards the Kingdom


DUCKWORTH, JENNY and JUSTIN & RINGMA, CHARLES (Fore)

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Cascade Books 2011

KEYWORDS: religion religious literature theology Christianity New Zealand Aotearoa

$30.00
xxpif182498

Handbook on the Wisdom Books and Psalms: Job, Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Songs


estes, daniel j.

Super octavo softcover (VG+) occasional markings to margins in pencil; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Baker Academic 2010

KEYWORDS: religion religious philosophy theology old testament biblical scripture criticism interpretation

$16.50
xxpij182508

Reinhold Niebuhr: Theologian of Public Life


RASMUSSEN, LARRY

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Collins Liturgical Publications 1989

KEYWORDS: theology Reinhold Niebuhr religion religious philosophy writings

$15.00
xxpmg182644

The Crucified Guru: An Experiment in Cross-Cultural Christology


THANGARAJ, M. THOMAS

VERY TIDY EX-LIBRARY, super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Abingdon Press 1994

KEYWORDS: religion religious theology Christianity studies doctrine

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager