Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "theology"

Showing 1381 to 1400 of 2230 results.

$35.00
xxeuc174631

The Baptist Encyclopaedia: A Dictionary of the Doctrines, Ordinances, Usages, Confessions of Faith, Sufferings, Labors, and Successes, and of the General History of the Baptist Denonmination in all Lands


CATHCART, WILLIAM (Ed)

Super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: The Baptist Standard Bearer 1988 (Reprint of 1881 edition)

KEYWORDS: baptist history theology encyclopedia encyclopaedia doctrines

$14.00
xxewp174734

St. John's Gospel: A Commentary


LIGHTFOOT, R. H.

Ex-library. Super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Oxford 1957

KEYWORDS: st john john's gospel religion religious studies christianity christian theology

$19.50
xxewp174735

The New International Commentary on the New Testament: The Epistles of John


MARSHALL, I. HOWARD

Ex-library. Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Eerdmans 1978

KEYWORDS: the epistles of john new testament commentary religion religious studies christianity christian theology

$40.00
1y21a/15

Chartres: Sources and Literary Interpretation: A Critical Bibliography


VAN DER MEULEN, JAN & HOYER, RUDIGER & COLE, DEBORAH

EX-LIBRARY, super octavo, teal buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xv + 1046pp, VG (light to moderate soiling & tape residue to boards, usual but minimal library markings, light soiling to page edges & eps)

PUBLISHER: G. K. Hall & Co 1989

KEYWORDS: bibliography literature Chartres literary interpretation theology religion

$15.00
xxexc174772

Jerusalem Journey: Pilgrimage to the Holy Land in the Fifteenth Century


PRESCOTT, H. F. M.

EX-LIBRARY, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1954

KEYWORDS: Jerusalem biblical pilgrimages holy land 15th fifteenth century religion theology locations

$10.00
xxexq174820

The Secret World of Opus Dei


WALSH, MICHAEL

Paperback (VG-) some cracking to gutters; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Grafton Books 1990

KEYWORDS: theology theosophy opus dei catholic church religion secret organisations organizations

$16.50
xxrac174911

A New Eusebius: Documents Illustrative of the Church to A.D. 337


STEVENSON, J. (Ed) & KIDD, B. J. (Based on Collection Ed by)

Ex library, Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: SPCK 1980

KEYWORDS: theology religion literature Eusebius documents collection

$15.00
xxrac174917

Irish Spirit: Pagan, Celtic, Christian, Global


MONAGHAN, PATRICIA (Ed)

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Wolfhound Press 2001

KEYWORDS: Ireland Irish history spirituality religion theology diaspora

$15.00
xxraf174948

Communion With a Saint


ASHMAN, OLIVE JEAN

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+) lengthy inscription in ink to ffep; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: OJ Publications 2006

KEYWORDS: religion Christianity theology teachings Olive Jean Ashman religious mediumship communication

$15.00
xxraf174953

A Haven for Ships


BAGRIE, RON & BAGRIE, JEANETTE

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Drury Church 2008

KEYWORDS: New Zealand drury church religion theology Christianity

$15.00
xxrak174969

The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Catholic Catechism


POUST, MARY DeTURRIS & FULTON, DAVID I.

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Alpha/Penguin 2008

KEYWORDS: religion theology history catechism catholic church catholicism guide

$15.00
xxrak174971

Cruden's Complete Concordance to the Old and New Testaments


CRUDEN, ALEXANDER & IRWIN, C. H. (Ed) & ADAMS, A. D. (Ed) & WATERS, S. A. (Ed)

Super octavo hardcover (VG-) annotations to ffep in pencil & ink; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Lutterworth Press 1957

KEYWORDS: religion theology old new testament scripture concordance history religious

$15.00
xxrmb175430

The Rule of Taize (in French and English)


N/A

Duodecimo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Les Presses de Taize 1968

KEYWORDS: literature Taize religion theology spirituality

$20.00
xxrnc175489

The Mystical Quest of Christ


HORTON, ROBERT F.

FIRST EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: George Allen & Unwin 1923

KEYWORDS: first edition religion Christianity theology

$200.00
1y38a/23

The Journal of the Rev. John Wesley, A.M., Sometime Fellow of Lincoln College, Oxford: Enlarged from Original MSS., with Notes from Unpublished Diaries, Annotations, Maps, and Illustrations


WESLEY, JOHN & CURNOCK, NEHEMIAH (ed.)

SET OF 8 VOLUMES, super octavo, heavy blue buckram boards, quarter bound in leather, gilt lettering + rule to spine, teg, frontispiece in each vol., 1: xiv + 484pp + foldout map, 2: vii + 536pp + foldout map, 3: x + 540pp, 4: vii + 542pp + foldout map, 5: vi + 526pp, 6: vii + 526pp, 7: viii + 528pp + foldout letter fascimile, 8: vii + 476pp + iv corrigenda, illus, VG- (heavy rubbing/creasing to spines w/ discolouration & surface loss to leather, chipping to head of vol. 2, front board of vol. 1 detached, moderate rubbing/soiling to boards, light foxing + moderate tanning to page edges, light dampstaining + adheisve residue to eps, light-moderate foxing varying throughout [esp.prelims, title pages, & tissue guards], occasional unobtrusive pencil & pen annotations to vol. 1,

PUBLISHER: Robert Culley, 1909-1916

KEYWORDS: john wesley england english britain british diary journal methodist methodism theology evangelism wesleyan wesleyanism

$18.50
xxpfi175863

The Burden of Soren Kierkegaard


CARNELL, EDWARD JOHN

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Paternoster 1965

KEYWORDS: soren kierkegaard philosophy christian existentialism theology ethics theologian leap of faith religion religious

$45.00
1y51a/7

A Message to the Well; and Other Essays and Letters on the Art of Health


DRESSER, HORATIO W.

Octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, teg, v + 204pp, VG- (moderate bruising & scuffing to extrems, light chafing & soiling to boards, moderate tanning & light foxing to page edges & eps, ffep potentially missing, prev. bookseller's sm label to front pastedown, light foxing to pages throughout, light cracking to some gutters)

PUBLISHER: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1910

KEYWORDS: essays collection prose writings philosophy theology religion health Horatio W Dresser

$28.50
xxpia176038

God, Humanity and the Cosmos: A Textbook in Science and Religion


SOUTHGATE, CHRISTOPHER et al

OCCASIONAL UNDERLINING & MARKINGS TO MARGINS IN PENCIL, super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: T & T Clark 2003

KEYWORDS: science religion philosophy physics evolution psychology contemporary study theology

$40.00
1y51a/29

The Tribes of Yahweh: A Sociology of the Religion of Liberated Israel 1250 - 1050 B.C.E.


GOTTWALD, NORMAN K.

Impreial octavo, illus glossy light card covers, blue lettering to spine, xxv + 916pp, VG- (heavy curling & creasing to cover edges with some sl peeling & chipping/closed tearing, moderate fading to spine & cover edges, light soiling to covers & page edges, light foxing to page edges, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep)

PUBLISHER: Orbis Books 1981

KEYWORDS: Israel Israeli history ancient antiquity sociology religious religion liberation God Yahweh Jews Jewish theology biblical twelve tribes 12

$15.00
xxyab176401

Women's Bible Commentary: Expanded Edition


NEWSOM, CAROL A. & RINGE, SHARON H. (eds.)

Octavo softcover (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Westminster John Knox Press 1998

KEYWORDS: christianity christian women's bible commentary theology exegesis marriage family legal gender relations second temple period apocrypha women's studies

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager