Books - "theology"
Showing 421 to 440 of 2230 results.
The God Who Is There
Speaking Historic Christianity into the Twentieth Century
Softcover octavo (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Hodder and Stoughton Limited 1970
KEYWORDS: specials Francis Schaeffer religion theology religious literature
Bewys Der Waarheid
Octavo, boards covered in brown vinyl, brown leather spine with raised bands & gilt lettering & gilt decorative patterning between raised bands, marbled page edges, xlvi + 583pp, VG (owner's name & address stamp to prelim, vinyl-covered boards, rubbing to spine, bruising & fading to board corners, foxing)
PUBLISHER: Pieter van Cleef 1771
KEYWORDS: Gottfried Lesz Joh. Will. Van Haar Nicolaus Barkey Dutch language theology religion TEXT IN DUTCH
Salomons Prediker Ter Betooging van de Ydelheid des Weerelds en 't Bestendig Goedt van Gods Huys
Octavo, bound in full vellum, xiv + 670 + 9pp index, VG condition commensurate with age (rubbing & soiling to boards & spine, browning, owner's name & address stamp to fep, damage to edges, esp upper edges, of last two pages) TEXT IN DUTCH
PUBLISHER: Gerardus Borstius 1699
KEYWORDS: Johannes Smith TEXT IN DUTCH religion God Christianity Ecclesiastes scriptures theology
The New Testament Environment
First edition Hardcover super octavo (VG+) in d/w (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: SCM Press Ltd 1976
KEYWORDS: first editions specials Eduard Lohse religion theology New Testament bible studies
A Catholic Dictionary
containing some account of the Doctrine, Discipline, Rites, Ceremonies, Councils, and Religious Orders of the Catholic Church
Ex library, imperial octavo, navy blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, viii + 843pp, VG (curving to spine corners, owner's name & address stamp to fep, library markings, foxing esp to eps & page edges, slight staining to front board)
PUBLISHER: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd 1951
KEYWORDS: ex library William Addis Thomas Arnold TB Scannell religion theology Catholicism dictionary reference
Man and His Religion: Aspects of Religious Psychology
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Geoffrey Chapman 1969
KEYWORDS: specials Giorgio Zunini religion theology psychology of religion religious experience
The Big Book of Angels
Angelic encounters; Expert answers; Listening to and working with your guardian angel
Softcover imperial octavo (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Hinkler Books Pty Ltd 2004
KEYWORDS: specials Beliefnet religion theology angels experiences and communcation with celestial beings
From East to West
Awakening to a spiritual search
Softcover octavo (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Fount Paperbacks 1989
KEYWORDS: specials Brigid Marlin religion theology Christianity Eastern spiritualism
The Real Jesus: The Misguided Quest for the Historical Jesus and the Truth of the Traditional Gospels
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Harper Collins 1996
KEYWORDS: specials Luke Timothy Johnson religion theology biblical studies new testament Jesus
Esercitazioni per un Mondo Migliore: Riforma Comunitaria
4a Edizione Reveduta e Ampliata
Ex library, TEXT IN ITALIAN, imperial octavo, orange boards with green decorative title panels to spine & front board, 903pp + 4pp adverts, VG (usu library markings & plastic-covered boards, tanning to eps, foxing & tanning to page edges, bruising to front board upper corner)
PUBLISHER: Edizioni Mondo Migliore 1961
KEYWORDS: Padre Lombardi theology religion Christianity Roman Catholicism TEXT IN ITALIAN
Man, Culture, and Christianity
Ex-library hardcover octavo (VG) lacks d/w ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Sheed & Ward Ltd 1967
KEYWORDS: ex-library specials Giles Hibbert religion theology Christianity
Transforming Christianity
Ten Pathways to a New Reformation
Ex-library hardcover super octavo (VG+) in d/w ( VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: The Crossroad Publishing Company 1996
KEYWORDS: ex-library specials Stephen Glauz-Todrank religion theology transformation of Christianity
The Anti-Pelagian Works of Saint Augustine
Volume III
Ex-library hardcover imperial octavo (VG) lacks d/w ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: T. & T. Clark 1876
KEYWORDS: ex-library specials Peter Holmes Robert Ernest Wallis religion religious literature theology
The Gospel According to Saint John
arranged in its conjectured original order and translated from the Greek into current English
Ex-library softcover super octavo (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd. 1949
KEYWORDS: ex-library specials F R Hoare religion theology religious literature gospel St John
The Church and the World
Ex library, super octavo, red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board, iv + 355pp, VG- (fading & staining to boards & spine, lacks fep, v slight foxing to page edges)
PUBLISHER: NZ Tablet Prnting & Publishing Co 1905
KEYWORDS: Rev T Le Menant des Chesnais religion theology church Christianity
The Grace of Christ: A Brief History of the Theology of Grace
Ex library, first super octavo, black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, xxii + 426pp, VG (small stain to front board left edge, owner's name in ink to fep, foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG (price clipped, bruising to front fold & spine extrems, rubbing to rear)
PUBLISHER: Newman Press 1967
KEYWORDS: first edition ex library Henri Rondet Dad Guzie theology religion dogma of grace pagan old testament Christianity Gospels Epistles
Introduction to the Sacred Scriptures In Two Parts
Ex library, super octavo, maroon buckram boards with gilt lettering to front board & gilt rule to spine extrems, yellow eps, iv + 271pp, VG- (bruising to spine extrems & board edges, slight fading to spine, owner's name & address in ink to fep, heavy browning to eps, light tanning & foxing)
PUBLISHER: Sealy, Bryers & Walker / Benziger Brothers 1889
KEYWORDS: ex library Rev John MacDevitt religion theology scriptures ecclesiastical history Bible old new testament
St. Francis and The Song of the Brotherhood
Ex-library softcover super octavo (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: The Seabury Press 1981
KEYWORDS: ex-library specials Eric Doyle biography history Francis of Assisi religion theology
The Four Gospels: An Introductory Commentary
Ex library, super octavo, plastic-covered illus yellow light card covers, iv + 472pp, VG- (usu library markings, plastic-covered, moderate foxing to pages, moderate soiling & tanning to page edges, crease to rear cover lower corner)
PUBLISHER: Catholic Adult Education Centre 1981
KEYWORDS: ex library Michael Fallon religion theology bible studies gospels Christianity NewTtestament
Leo XIII Italy and France
First edition, ex library, super octavo, red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and blind lettering to front board, frontispiece, v + 280pp, VG (usu library markings, bookseller's label to front pastedown, 3 library stamps to fep, v light foxing)
PUBLISHER: Burns Oates & Washbourne 1935
KEYWORDS: first edition ex library Eduardo Soderini Leo XIII religion theology religious French Italian history Catholicism papacy pope