Books - "theology"
Showing 381 to 400 of 2230 results.
The Philosophy of Ludwig Feuerbach
ex-library, hardcover octavo (VG) d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970
KEYWORDS: ludwig feuerbach eugeune kamenka philosophy religion theology politics political theory specials
Calvinism and the Capitalist Spirit: Max Weber's Protestant Ethic
softcover octavo (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Macmillan 1983
KEYWORDS: gianfranco poggi calvinism religion philosophy theology max weber sociology capitalism specials
The Stillborn God: Religion, Politics, and the Modern West
Octavo, half grey cloth half orange boards with gilt lettering to spine, 334pp, VG+ (pencil notation & underlining) in VG+ d/w (slight soiling marks to front)
PUBLISHER: Alfred A Knopf 2007
KEYWORDS: Mark Lilla relgion politics political theology god Western thought secularism ideologies civilisatino
Secular Sermons: Essays on Science and Philosophy
Super octavo, illus light card covers, 216pp, VG+
PUBLISHER: Otago University Press 2009
KEYWORDS: alan musgrave new zealand philosophy science religion mathematics theology belief knowledge
Iris Murdoch and the Search for Human Goodness
first edition, scarce in hardcover, octavo, dark grey cloth boards with light grey lettering to spine, xx + 266pp, near fine
PUBLISHER: The University of Chicago Press 1992
KEYWORDS: first edition iris murdoch philosophy human nature sociology theology literature literary criticism
Out of Eden: Adam and Eve and the Problem of Evil
octavo, blue cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, vii + 232pp, VG+ (pencil annotations to text, small stain to front board) in near fine d/w
PUBLISHER: Princeton University Press 2007
KEYWORDS: paul w. kahn adam and eve religion theology philosophy evil
Selected Political Writings
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Basil Blackwell 1959
KEYWORDS: specials thomas aquinas religion politics theology history
The Book of Witnesses
hardcover octavo (VG+) d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Collins 1971
KEYWORDS: david kossoff religion theology christianity bible studies biblical history jesus new testament specials
The City of God and the Politics of Crisis
hardback (VG) d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1960
KEYWORDS: edgar h. brookes religion christianity politics theology specials
The Lion Handbook to the Bible (fourth edition with new text revisions)
softcover octavo (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Lion 2009
KEYWORDS: pat alexander david alexander religion christianity bible studies theology bible theory specials
Our Place, Our Voice: Explorations in Contextual Theology: Women in the Anglican Church of Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Council for Anglican Women's Studies 2012
KEYWORDS: specials Erice Fairbrother Jenny Plane christianity religion Anglican church women theology anthology
Predestination, God's Foreknowledge and Future Contingents
translated with an introduction, notes, and appendices by Marilyn McCord Adams and Norman Kretzmann
softcover octavo (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Appleton-Century-Crofts 1969
KEYWORDS: william ockham philosophy religion theology predestination god specials
The Post Evangelical
paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Triangle 1995
KEYWORDS: specials Dave Tomlinson theology religion evangelism
The Catacombs: Pictures from the Life of Early Christianity
Imperial octavo, orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine & gilt motif to front board, frontispiece, 48pp + 68 plates, illus, VG+ (owner's name in ink to fep, v slight foxing to eps) in d/w, VG- (price clipped, heavy creasing to front upper edge, 2cm closed tear to spine/upper front fold, bruising & rubbing to spine extrems & rear_)
PUBLISHER: Christian Community Press 1962
KEYWORDS: Alfred Heidenreich history Christianity Rome catacombs religion theology Roman Empire art paintings symbols sculptures sarcophagi
The Bible in English: Its History and Influence
First edition, grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xx + 899pp, VG+ (staining to eps) in plastic-coverd d/w attached to boards, VG+
PUBLISHER: Yale University Press 2003
KEYWORDS: first edition David Daniell Bible theology religion christianity translations versions history
The Old Testament and Modern Study: A Generation of Discovery and Research
Essays by Members of the Soceity for Old Testament Study
First edition, super octavo, black buckram boards with gilt lettering to spine, xxxi + 405pp, VG+ (owner's name & date in ink to fep, tanning to eps, v light annotation in pencil, slight soiling & tanning to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1951
KEYWORDS: First edition HH Howley the Bible old testament essays religion theology Christianity
Australian Catholics
The Contribution of Catholics to the Development of Australian Society
Hardcover imperial octavo (VG+) in d/w (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Viking Books 1987
KEYWORDS: specials Edmund Campion religion theology Catholicism Catholic history Australia societal development
The Pauline Theology - A Study of the Origin and Correlation of the Doctinal Teachings of the Apostle Paul
Octavo, brown buckram boards with gilt lettering to spine and blind rule to boards, dark blue eps, xi + 383pp, VG (bruising to spine extrems, light soiling to boards, bookseller's label to front pastedown, owner's name stamp & notation in pencil to half-title page, some underling & annotation in pencil)
PUBLISHER: Charles Scribner's Sons 1903
KEYWORDS: George Barker Stevens religion theology Christianity Paul Bible church
Toward an Old Testament Theology
Softcover imperial octavo (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Zondervan Publishing House 1991
KEYWORDS: specials Walter C. Kaiser Jr. religion biblical theology Old Testament
Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics
Vol1 A-Art; vol2 Arthur-Bunyan; vol3 Burial-Confessions; vol4 Confirmation-Draux; vol5 Dravideans-Fichte; vol6 Fiction-Hyksos; vol7 Hymns-Liberty; vol8 Life-Murilla; vol9 Mundaa-Phrygians; vol10 Pick-Sacrament; vol11 Sacrifice-Sudra; vol12 Suffering-
12-volume set & index volume (total of 13 volumes), quarto, maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine & blind embossed motif to front board, brown eps to some volumes, xxii + 903pp + illus (vol 1), other vols not illustrated & each has approx 900pp, VG (tanning esp to eps, foxing, fading to some spines, rubbing to boards, ink-staining to lower page edges of vol 4, soiling to page edges, bruising /ding to vol 3 front board upper corner, small damaged patch to vol 9 lower rear gutter, binding sloppy & front & rear gutters to vol 6 split with small tape repairs, staining to page fore-edges of vol 7 bruising & some fraying to spine extrems) HEAVY ITEM
PUBLISHER: T & T Clark / Charles Scribner's Sons 1908
KEYWORDS: James Hastings John A Selbie dictionary encyclopaedia reference religion theology ethics HEAVY SET