Books - "theology"
Showing 2201 to 2220 of 2229 results.
An Augustine Synthesis
octavo hardcover (VG) : all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and reasonable condition, but usually secondhand ; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Sheed and Ward 1945
KEYWORDS: philosophy theology religion St. Augustine of Hippo Jesuit Catholic
Reel Spirituality: Theology and Film in Dialogue
super octavo softcover (Near FINE) : all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and reasonable condition, but usually secondhand ; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Baker Academic 2006
KEYWORDS: film motion picture religious aspects religion theology Christianity in film
Martin Luther's Theology: A Contemporary Interpretation
super octavo softcover (VG+) : all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and reasonable condition, but usually secondhand ; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co 2008
KEYWORDS: Martin Luther's theology interpretation
Brethren: The Story of a Great Recovery
Octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xv + 336pp, illus, VG (light bruising & rubbing to extrems, minor fading to spine, moderate soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owners' names in ink to ffep, occasional pencil underlining)
PUBLISHER: John Ritchie 1944
KEYWORDS: religion religious history secret societies Brethren theology
What Has Athens to Do with Jerusalem?
Super octavo, red cl boards, spine lettered in gilt; xvi + 139 pp.; VG+ (some soiling to boards, light bruising to board edges & extrems); in d/w, VG (light to moderate scuffing & rubbing, some bruising to edges with come creasing).
PUBLISHER: The University of Michagan Press 1997
KEYWORDS: ancient history philosophy Jewish theology Plato bible biblical clascial studies
The Collected Works of St. John of the Cross
Octavo softcover (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: ICS Publications 1979
KEYWORDS: carmelite spanish mysticism priesthood Christian teachings poetry spiritualism history jesus gospels St John theology religion
The Interpretation of the New Testament 1861-1961
FIRST EDITION. Octavo hardcover (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1964
KEYWORDS: theology religion christian catholic new testament jesus gospels interpretation lecture academia philiosophy Stephen Neill
Saint Augustine: City of God: Part I - The Refutation ; Part II - The Cities (2 Vol Boxed Set)
2 VOL SET, IN SLIPCASE, super octavo, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and black lettering to gilt backdrop to spines, ornate gilt & coloured portrait of St Augustine to front boards, frontispieces, illus, Near FINE, in VG+ illus slipcase (minor bruising & chafing/soiling)
PUBLISHER: The Folio Society 2012
KEYWORDS: folio society history historical literature Saint St Augustine theology religion classical studies
Spirits and Trance in Brazil: An Anthropology of Religious Experience
Super octavo, blue glossy boards, white & black lettering to spine, viii + 226pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, sl chafing & soiling to boards, sl tanning & soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Bloomsbury 2016
KEYWORDS: religion religious studies anthropology Brazil South America theology
The Problem With Interreligious Dialogue: Plurality, Conflict and Elitism in Hindu-Christian-Muslim Relations
Super octavo, blue glossy boards, white & black lettering to spine, xv + 230pp, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, sl chafing & soiling to boards, sl tanning & soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Bloomsbury 2016
KEYWORDS: religion religious studies plurality theology
Calvin: Institutes of the Christian Religion, in Two Volumes (2 Vol Set) [The Library of Christian Classics: Volume XX]
2 VOL SET, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering & decoration to spines, top page edges stained dark grey, vol 1- lxxi + pgs1-849, vol 2- unpaginated prelims + pgs850-1734, VG (light rubbing & bruising to extrems, light to moderate soiling to spines & boards, minor tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep of both vols, sm pencil annotation to rear ep) in d/w, VG- (heavy creasing/scuffing & chipping to edges- some minor loss, light fading & scuffing/surface loss to spines, moderate chafing & soiling, light to moderate foxing to flaps)
PUBLISHER: The Westminster Press 1960
KEYWORDS: religion theology calvin Christianity library of Christian classics series literature
Society & Puritanism in Pre-Revolutionary England
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Seeker & Warburg 1994
KEYWORDS: history England Britain puritanism religion civil society theology reformation civil war
Martin Luther : Documents of Modern History
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Edward Arnold 1970
KEYWORDS: Martin Luther history religion protestant prostestantism theology academia 16th century sixteenth Europe
The Prostestant Reformation: 1517 - 1559
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Harper & Row 1985
KEYWORDS: Martin Luther history religion protestant prostestantism theology academia 16th century sixteenth Europe philosophy
Augustine: Political Writings
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Hackett 1994
KEYWORDS: Augustine bishop of Hippo Catholicism Catholic history religion theology academia Christian political philosophy
Puritanism in Old and New England
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: University of Chicago Press 1972
KEYWORDS: 17th seventeenth century puritanical puritinism New England America American history academia religion theology
When Faiths Collide
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Blackwell 2005
KEYWORDS: academia sectarianism pluralism religion theology politics modern history
Renaissance and Reformation 1300 - 1648: Third Edition
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Macmillian 1976
KEYWORDS: history academia renaissance reformation politics religion theology Europe
Popular Religion in the Middle Ages: Western Europe 1000 - 1300
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Barnes & Noble 1996
KEYWORDS: academia history middle ages religion theology society Europe christianity Catholicism
Inquisition
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: University of California Press 1989
KEYWORDS: history academia inquisition Europe heresy medieval theology relligion politics