Books - "theology"
Showing 2141 to 2160 of 2229 results.
The Graces of Interior Prayer (Des Graces D'Oraison): A Treatise on Mystical Theology
ENLARGED EDITION, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, cxii + 665pp, VG (moderate bruising to spine & board extrems, minor chafing to boards, moderate scuffing to spine, light tanning & soiling to page edges, ex-libris plate to front pastedown, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, occasional cracking to gutters, binding a little weak- boards a little shaky)
PUBLISHER: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951
KEYWORDS: theology religion literature spirituality prayer
Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion in focus
Tidy ex-library octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Routledge 1991
KEYWORDS: natural theology religion philosophy
The New Tetsament in the Original Greek, According to the Byzantine/Majority Textform
Super octavo, cream & beige light card wrappers, cream lettering to spine, lvii + 510pp, VG (moderate creasing to spine & covers, prev. bookseller's sm label to rear cover, light tanning & soiling to page edges, gift inscription in ink to ffep)
PUBLISHER: The Original Word Publishers 1991
KEYWORDS: Greek text bible new testament biblical theology religion
Dietrich Bonhoeffer Works, Volume 3: Creation and Fall
THIS VOL ONLY, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, xiv + 206pp, VG+ (sl bruising to spine extrems, light soiling & foxing to page edges, light cracking to front & rear gutter) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, sl chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Fortress Press 1996
KEYWORDS: religion theology Dietrich Bonhoeffer literature Christianity
Dietrich Bonhoeffer Works, Volume 14: Theological Education at Finkenwalde 1935-1937
THIS VOL ONLY, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, xxviii + 1230pp, VG+ (sl bruising & rubbing to extrems, light soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, sl chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Fortress Press 2013
KEYWORDS: religion theology Dietrich Bonhoeffer literature Christianity
Dietrich Bonhoeffer Works, Volume 15: Theological Education Underground 1937-1940
THIS VOL ONLY, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, xxiv + 726pp, VG+ (sl bruising & rubbing to extrems, light soiling to page edges, boards sl warped) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, sl chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Fortress Press 2012
KEYWORDS: religion theology Dietrich Bonhoeffer literature Christianity
Dietrich Bonhoeffer Works, Volume 1: Sanctorum Communio: A Theological Study of the Sociology of the Church
THIS VOL ONLY, super octavo, illus light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, xv + 373pp, VG+ (sl creasing/curling to spine & cover edges, sl chafing to covers, light soiling to page edges, minor creasing to bottom corner of pgs 147-152, minor pencil annotations)
PUBLISHER: Fortress Press 2009
KEYWORDS: religion theology Dietrich Bonhoeffer literature Christianity sociology church social science
Deadly Innocence: Feminist Theology and the Mythology of Sin
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Mowbray 1995
KEYWORDS: feminist theory history theology
Kierkegaard and Theology
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: t & t Clark 2010
KEYWORDS: Soren Kirkegaard philosophy theology Christianity religion
Works of Love
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Harper Perennial Modern Thought 2009
KEYWORDS: Soren Kirkegaard philosophy theology love
What Are We Doing Here? Essays
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Virago 2019
KEYWORDS: essays literature political social commentary theology America
Pointing the Way: Collected Essays
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Harper & Row 1963
KEYWORDS: philosophy theology essays
Leibniz: Discurse on Metaphysics Correspondence with Arnaud and Monadology
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: The Open Court Publishing Company 1957
KEYWORDS: philosophy theology metaphysics letters
The Testimony of the Rocks; Or, Geology in its Bearings on the Two Theologies, Natural and Revealed.
Octavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Thomas Constable & Co. / Hamilton, Adams, & Co. 1857
KEYWORDS: geology theology biblical commentary
The Sky People
FIRST EDITION, octavo, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, 224pp, illus/photos, G (minor tanning to spine, moderate staining & bruising to boards/extrems, moderate tanning to page edges, ex-libris plate to front pastedown, prev. owner's name in ink to front eps, moderate tanning & foxing/soiling to eps, heavy cracking to front & rear gutters- some terminal pages may be missing, considerable closed tearing to some pages, heavy tearing to pgs 175-178 with ugly yellowed tape repairs- very messy job with text affected, other occasional cracking to gutters)
PUBLISHER: Neville Spearman 1960
KEYWORDS: first editions theology religion history historical Brinsley le Poer Trench
From Darkness to Light (Abridged Edition of the Anthology)
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG) foxing; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Victor Gollancz 1964
KEYWORDS: Victor Gollancz literature anthologies abridgments religion theology
An Elementary Christian Metaphysics
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Center for Thomistic Studies 2011
KEYWORDS: metaphysics philosophy Christian Christianity theology Joseph Owens
The Urantia Book
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Urantia Foundation 1995
KEYWORDS: spirituality theology religion philosophy literature
Philosophy of God, and Theology: The Relationship Between Philosophy of God and the Functional Specialty, Systematics
Octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Darton, Longman & Todd 1973
KEYWORDS: philosophy theology religion St Michael lectures
Aquinas on God: The Divine Science of the Summa Theologiae
Super octavo, illus light card wrappers, white lettering to spine & covers, viii + 192pp, VG+ (sl creasing to cover edges, prev. bookseller's sm label to rear cover, sl tanning & foxing to page egdes, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep)
PUBLISHER: Ashgate Publishing 2005
KEYWORDS: theology philosophy Thomas Aquinas summa theologiae criticism literature Rudi te Velde