Books - "science"
Showing 441 to 460 of 7672 results.
Mechanics for Beginners
first edition 253pp VG (red cloth,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.wear to extrems.,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: macmillan london 1896
KEYWORDS: science mechanics gallatly
Manual of the Principles and Practice of The Spinal System of Treatment
[first edition thus] 236pp VG- (in paper wrappers,rubbed and stained,chipping and wear to extrems.,contents sl.browned)
PUBLISHER: f.coutts london 1907
KEYWORDS: science medicine spinal system
Discoveries and Inventions of the Nineteenth Century
seventh edition 594pp+ads.ills.[b/w w.1 col.] VG (red cloth w.gilt/black/ochre dec.stamps to top board and spine,sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps and wear to extrems.,prelims.sl.foxed,owner's inscr.to half-title,aeg sl.rubbed,spine cracked)
PUBLISHER: george routledge london 1886
KEYWORDS: history science inventions robert routledge
Stratiomyiidae; Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5
vol.ii nos.1-2
first edition vol.ii nos.1-2 47pp+plates [b/w] NF (in blue paper wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: british museum london 1939
KEYWORDS: natural history science ruwenzori lindner stratiomyiidae
Ephemeroptera; Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5
vol.iii no.5
first edition vol.iii no.5 pp107-115+1 b/w plate NF (in blue paper wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: british museum london 1939
KEYWORDS: natural history science ruwenzori kimmins ephemeroptera
Lymantriidae; Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5
vol.iii no.4
first edition vol.iii no.4 pp99-105+1 plate [b/w] NF (in blue paper wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: british museum london 1939
KEYWORDS: natural history science ruwenzori collenette lymantriidae
Siphonaptera; Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5
vol.iii no.2
first edition vol.iii no.2 pp41-49+1 b/w plate NF (in blue paper wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: british museum london 1939
KEYWORDS: natural history science jordan siphonaptera ruwenzori
Trichoptera; Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5
vol.iii no.1
first edition vol.iii no.1 40pp+plates [b/w] NF (in blue parer wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: british museum london 1939
KEYWORDS: natural history science ruwenzori mosely trichoptera
Ceratopogonidae; Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5
vol.i no.5
first edition vol.i no.5 pp81-107+b/w plates NF (in blue paper wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: british museum london 1939
KEYWORDS: natural history science ruwenzori macfie ceratopogonidae
Simuliidae/Mosquitoes; Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5
vol.i no.2-3
first edition vol.i no.2-3 pp11-27+b/w plates NF (in blue paper wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: british museum london 1939
KEYWORDS: natural history science gibbins edward mosquitoes simuliidae
Psychodidae; Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5
vol.i no.4
first edition vol.i no.4 pp35-80+b/w plates NF (in blue paper wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: british museum london 1939
KEYWORDS: natural history science tonnoir psychodidae ruwenzori
Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5 Introduction
vol.i no.1
first edition vol.i no.1 9pp+b/w plates NF (in blue paper wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled)
PUBLISHER: british museum london 1939
KEYWORDS: natural history science ruwenzori geography
Proceedings of the Colloquium on Conservation Problems in Antarctica
ex-lib.first edition 356pp ills.[b/w w.col.frontis.] VG (green cloth,sl.soiled w.libr.mark to spine,usual libr.stamps and labels,spine cracked at rear ep gutter)
PUBLISHER: [np,np] [1972]
KEYWORDS: antarctica biology science geography history parker
Outlines of Evolutionary Biology
fourth edition 481pp [b/w diagrams] VG (tan cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps to extrems.,surface scuff to front pastedown,eps and content edges sl.foxed,spine cracked and sl.shaky)
PUBLISHER: constable london 1929
KEYWORDS: history science biology arthur dendy
The Five Senses of Man
first edition 304pp ills.[b/w] VG (red cloth w.black dec.borders,mod.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.,contents sl.foxed,spine cracked)
PUBLISHER: henry s.king london 1876
KEYWORDS: science julius bernstein five senses
History of the Conflict Between Religion and Science
eighteenth edition [international scientific series] 373pp+ads. VG (red cloth w.black dec.borders,sl.rubbed and soiled w.spine sl.sunned,sl.wear to extrems.,dealer's label to front pastedown,content edges v.sl.foxed,spine cracked)
PUBLISHER: kegan paul trench london 1883
KEYWORDS: science religion history john william draper
Nearshore Marine Resources of the South Pacific
first edition 710pp ills.[b/w and col.] NF (in laminated boards,content edges v.sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: institute of pacific studies suva 1993
KEYWORDS: marine resources science nautical history
Fragments of New Zealand Entomology
First Edition. octavo, blue cloth boards VG (light bruising and scuffing to spine extrems and board corners and edges, moderate foxing to page edges) photos available on request.
PUBLISHER: ferguson & osborn wellington ca.1950
KEYWORDS: new zealand natural history science entomology hudson
A Research on The Eucalypts Especially in Regard to Their Essential Oils
second edition 471pp ills.[b/w and col.] VG- (red cloth w.blind borders and blind stamp to top board,mod.rubbed and stained,spine sunned w.boards unevenly sunned,mod.wear to extrems.,owner's blind stamp and sign.to ffep,prelims.and content edges sl.soiled,stain to lower edge w.some pp stuck together but not affecting text or plates just lower margins)
PUBLISHER: government of the state of new south wales sydney 1920
KEYWORDS: natural history eucalypts science richard baker henry smith
Eucalyptographia A Descriptive Atlas of the Eucalypts of Australia and the Adjoining Islands (sixth decade only)
first edition issue 6 only unpaginated ills.[b/w] VG (in card wrappers w.blue cloth spines,rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.,some sl.foxing to contents incl.some plates,some minor stains to margins)
PUBLISHER: joh n ferres government printer melbourne 1880
KEYWORDS: natural history science eucalypts eucalyptographia von mueller australia