Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "science"

Showing 401 to 420 of 7672 results.

$17.00
q3/1

Telepathy and Medical Psychology


EHRENWALD, JAN

212pp, VG (description on request.)

PUBLISHER: george allen, london, 1947

KEYWORDS: jan ehrenwald medicine science

$17.00
q3/2

The Integration of Behavior


FRENCH, THOMAS M.

272pp, VG (description on request.)

PUBLISHER: university of chicago press, chicago, nd

KEYWORDS: thomas m french science medicine sociology

$25.50
p19/24

The Dimensions of Karma


PAPPU,S.S.RAMA RAO

first edition 442pp VG (pink cloth,sl.soiled,prelims.sl.stained,content edges sl.soiled,spine cracked) in G+ d/w (rubbed and stained,price stickers to rear cover,sunned spine,chipping and losses to extrems.,price-clipped)

PUBLISHER: chanakya delhi 1987

KEYWORDS: occult karma theology science pappu

$25.50
p21/17

Industrial Cold Adhesives


DULAC,ROGER;ROSENBAUM,JOSEPH L.

192pp VG+ (burgundy cloth,poss.rebind,sl.soiled,content edges sl.foxed)

PUBLISHER: charles griffin london 1937

KEYWORDS: science adhesives roger dulac joseph rosenbaum

$34.00
p22/15

Monozygotic Twins


SHIELDS,JAMES

first edition 264pp ills.[b/w] VG+ (burgundy cloth,spine sunned,minor soiling to content edges)

PUBLISHER: oxford university press london 1962

KEYWORDS: science medicine twins monozygotic shields

$42.50
p24/12

Agricultural Chemistry


SIBSON,ALFRED

new edition 288pp G+ (green cloth boards w.burgundy leather spine,rubbed and stained,chipping and wear to extrems.,sl.loss to head of spine,prelims.and content edges mod.foxed,mod.soiling to contents,spine cracked)

PUBLISHER: george routledge london 1867

KEYWORDS: science agriculture chemistry alfred sibson

$17.00
q3/5

Textbook of Histology for Medical Students


HEWER,EVELYN E

third edition 364pp ills.[b/w] VG+ [blue cloth,sl.soiled,spine sl.sunned,sl.foxing to prelims] lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: william heinemann london 1944

KEYWORDS: histology medicine science evelyn hewer

$17.00
q3/14

My Wild Friends


WALTON,JAMES

first edition ex-lib 128pp ills.[b/w] VG- [red cloth sl.rubbed and soiled, wear to extrems, usual lib.marks and stamps, binding shaky, content margins sl.soiled] lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: faber and faber london 1954

KEYWORDS: zoology animals science natural history autobiography memoir james walton

$25.50
q3/29

The Child's Conception of Physical Casuality


PIAGET,JEAN

first edition 309pp VG+ [dark green cloth,sl.rubbed,sl.wear to extrems,sl.foxing to prelims] lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: kegan paul, trench, trubner & co london 1930

KEYWORDS: science natural history logic

$17.00
q4/13

Free-will and Determinism


MUNN,ALLAN.M

first edition 218pp VG+ (dk.brown cloth,spine sl.sunned,rear board unevenly sunned,top edge sl.foxed) lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: macgibbon & kee london 1960

KEYWORDS: physics science sociology history allan munn

$42.50
2d5/30

Mechanical Biology


FRANCIS,P.H.

ex-lib.688pp ills.[b/w] VG (teal cloth,libr.mark to spine,usual libr.stamps and labels,spine cracked and sl.cocked) in VG d/w (sl.rubbed and mod.soiled w.linr.mark to spine,sl.sunned spine,sl.wear to extrms.)

PUBLISHER: mitre press london [nd]

KEYWORDS: military history arms science francis

$68.00
p26/24

Science: Leading and Misleading


LYNCH,ARTHUR

first edition 376pp VG (red cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled w.spine sunned,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed) lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: john murray london 1927

KEYWORDS: science history arthur lynch

$85.00
p26/27

Man Past and Present


KEANE,A.H.

first edition rebind 584pp ills.[b/w] VG- (rebound in green cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,new eps,many blank pp bound in to rear,cambridge university press stamp dated 24 feb 99 throughout,ink annotations to prelims.w.some pencil and ink notes and underlining to contents,spine cracked)

PUBLISHER: cambridge university press london 1899

KEYWORDS: natural history science keane

$63.75
p27/3

Science: Leading and Misleading


LYNCH,ARTHUR

first edition 376pp VG (red cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,spine sl.sunned/stained,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed)

PUBLISHER: john murray london 1927

KEYWORDS: history science arthur lynch

$17.00
p27/29

Movement A Clue to Brain Action


COOMBER,HELEN

first edition 196pp VG+ (blue cloth,sl.rubbed and stained) lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: faber and faber london 1937

KEYWORDS: science medicine brain helen coomber

$42.50
p30/30

Invention and Discovery


TEMPLE,RALPH;TEMPLE,CHANDOS

first edition 442pp+ads.ills.[b/w] VG (blue cloth w.pink/blue/yellow/gilt dec.stamps to top board and spine,sl.rubbed and soiled w.sl.wear to extrems.,school prize bookplate to ffep,owner's bookplate to frontis.verso,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed/soiled)

PUBLISHER: hodder and stoughton london 1896

KEYWORDS: history science literature invention discovery temple

$17.00
q8/16

Foetus into Man: Physical Growth from Conception to Maturity


TANNER,J.M.

first edition 250pp ills.[b/w] VG+ (blue cloth,v.sl.soiled) lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: open books london 1978

KEYWORDS: science anatomy biology tanner

$17.00
q9/11

Tools for Thought


WADDINGDON,C.H.

first edition 250pp ills.[b/w] NF (blue cloth,sl.sunned spine) lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: jonathan cape london 1977

KEYWORDS: science literature waddingdon

$34.00
q14/13

Physique and Character


KRETSCHMER,ERNST

reprint 282pp ills.[b/w] VG+ (blue cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,content edges v.sl.foxed) lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: routledge & kegan paul london 1949

KEYWORDS: science medicine ernst kretschmer

$25.50
q14/21

Imagination


WARNOCK,MARY

first edition 213pp NF (blue cloth,v.sl.soiled) lacks d/w

PUBLISHER: faber and faber london 1976

KEYWORDS: science medicine sociology mary warnock

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager