Books - "psychology"
Showing 2481 to 2500 of 2662 results.
Fractured Minds: A Case-Study Approach to Clinical Neuropsychology
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 2005
KEYWORDS: clinical neuropsychology psychology nervous system
Beyond Negative Thinking: Breaking the Cycle of Depressing and Anxious Thoughts
Ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Insight Books / Plenum Press 1989
KEYWORDS: cognitive therapy psychology psychotherapy depression anxiety mental health
C G Jung: His Myth in Our Time
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Inner City Books 1998
KEYWORDS: C G Jung biography biographies psychology science jungian
The IQ Controversy: Critical Readings
Ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG-) in slipcase (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Quartet Books 1977
KEYWORDS: iq intelligence psychology social sciences
Conscious Femininity: Interviews with Marion Woodman
Octavo softcover (VG) some minor highlighting; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Inner City Books 1993
KEYWORDS: Marion Woodman interviews psychology jungian feminine psychoanalysis women
Getting to Know You: The Inside Out of Relationship
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Inner City Books 1992
KEYWORDS: psychology jungian relationships
The Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Octavo softcover (VG) minor highlighting to text; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Inner City Books 1985
KEYWORDS: women consciousness Marion Woodman jungian psychology identity
Six Thinking Hats
Ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Little, Brown and Company 1985
KEYWORDS: psychology Edward de Bono thinking hats self improvement help
Visions in the Night: Jungian and Ancient Dream Interpretation
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Inner City Books 2000
KEYWORDS: jungian psychology dreams dream interpretation judaism religion Jung
Handbook for the Positive Revolution
Very tidy ex-library, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Viking / Penguin 1991
KEYWORDS: self improvement help psychology Edward de Bono positive thinking
The Creation of Consciousness: Jung's Myth for Modern Man
Octavo softcover (VG) minor highlighting; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Inner City Books 1984
KEYWORDS: jungian psychology religion Jung consciousness
Comptetence Considered
Tidy ex-library, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Yale University Press 1990
KEYWORDS: psychology performance mental health
Creating Minds
Tidy ex-library, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: BasicBooks 1993
KEYWORDS: creative ability psychology gifted
Studies in Intellectual Breakthrough: Freud, Simmel, Buber
Tidy ex-library, super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: University of Massachusetts Press 1979
KEYWORDS: psychology psychoanalysis intellect intelligence
Food and Transformation: Imagery and Symbolism of Eating
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Inner City Books 1996
KEYWORDS: jungian psychology Jung food habits
Earth and Man
Octavo, illus orange light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, xiv + 321pp, illus/diagrams, VG (light creasing & heavy fading to spine & cover edges, sl chafing & soiling to covers, prev. bookseller's label to rear cover, minor foxing & soiling to page edges, prev. ownership ink stamps to front & rear eps, light cracking at front gutter)
PUBLISHER: Bio-Dynamic Literature 1982
KEYWORDS: Karl Konig Koenig philosophy anthroposophy psychology
The Collected Works of Ken Wilbur (Complete 8 Vol Set)
COMPLETE 8 VOL SET- VOL 1 IS SIGNED BY KEN WILBER, super octavo, grey heavy boards, gilt lettering to spines, mixed pagination, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, vol 8 still sealed in plastic wrap, sl soiling to page edges, 2cm scuff/gouge to rear board of vol 5) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling, 2cm scuff/gouge to rear cover of vol 5)
PUBLISHER: Shambhala 1999-2000
KEYWORDS: signed Ken Wilber collected works philosophy literature consciousness subconsciousness psychology self-perception
Origin of Cognitive Skills: The Eighteenth Annual Carnegie Symposium on Cognition
Super octavo, blue buckram boards, silver gilt lettering to spine & front board, xiii + 442pp, VG (moderate bruising & rubbing to spine & board extrems, prev. bookseller's label to rear board, light foxing & soiling to page edges & eps, minor highlighting & underlining/annotation)
PUBLISHER: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 1984
KEYWORDS: psychology cognition children infants development
Why and How We Laugh
Very tidy ex-library, octavo, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, top page edges stained blue, 98pp, VG (minimal library markings, light bruising to extrems, light chafing & soiling to boards, sl soiling to page edges, moderate pink staining to front & rear eps, minor creasing to bottom corners of pg91 onwards) in d/w, VG- (light to moderate creasing & chipping/tearing to edges, moderate tanning & chafing/soiling)
PUBLISHER: Philosophical Library 1975
KEYWORDS: psychology behaviour behavior humour humor mental health laughter laughing
New Essays Concerning Human Understanding, Together with an Appendix Consisting of Some of His Shorter Pieces
FIRST EDITION, octavo, teal buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, deckled/rough-cut page edges, xix + 861pp, VG (light fading & staining to spine, light bruising & rubbing to board extrems & edges, light chafing & soiling to boards, light to moderate tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps, ffep missing, minor water staining to edges of rear pages, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals, light foxing sporadically throughout, occasional light cracking to gutters)
PUBLISHER: The Macmillan Company 1896
KEYWORDS: first editions essays prose literature Gottfried Wilhelm Leibnitz psychology