Books - "psychology"
Showing 2441 to 2460 of 2662 results.
Child Rearing Patterns in New Zealand
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1972
KEYWORDS: New Zealand children tamariki psychology history parenting
Sex and the Young
Octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: G P Putnam's Sons 1929
KEYWORDS: youth sex social education psychology schools
Remembering Our Childhood: How Memory Betrays Us
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 2009
KEYWORDS: psychology childhood memories abuse therapy
Sex in Relation to Society
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Wm Heinemann 1946
KEYWORDS: psychology sex society social science education attitudes
About Men
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: The Women's Press 1978
KEYWORDS: men gender psychology social history culture
Birdman: The Many Faces of Robert Stroud
SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Ariel Vamp Press 2011
KEYWORDS: signed Jolene Babyak biography biographies memoir Birdman Robert Stroud criminal psychology Alcatraz psychopaths true crime
Rhythm, Music and the Brain: Scientific Foundations and Clinical Applications
Super octavo, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, x + 247pp, illus, VG+ (light creasing/curling to spine & cover edges, light chafing & soiling/tanning to covers)
PUBLISHER: Routledge 2008
KEYWORDS: neuroscience music brain activity rhythm psychology therapy neurology medicine medical
Flying Saucers from Outer Space
Octavo, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, 270pp, VG (minor fading to spine extrems, light soiling to rear board, moderate tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps/prelims/terminals, minor water staining to top page edges of terminals) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing & chipping to edges, modeate scuffing & soiling, moderate chafing & surface loss to front cover)
PUBLISHER: Hutchinson & Co 1954 (Reprint)
KEYWORDS: space ufos flying saucers psychology data US Air Force
The Creativity Question
Very tidy ex-library, super octavo, dark grey buckram boards, white lettering to spine, xiv + 366pp, VG+ (minimal library markings/labels, light bruising to extrems, sl soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG (single library label to spine, moderate creasing & chipping/closed tearing to edges, light fading to spine, light soiling)
PUBLISHER: Duke University Press 1976
KEYWORDS: philosophy literature psychology creativity
The Changing Mind
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Penguin Life 2020
KEYWORDS: neuroscience ageing aging process guide psychology wellbeing
Indigenous Psychologies: The Anthropology of the Self
FIRST EDITION, very tidy ex-library, octavo, green heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xviii + 322pp, VG+ (minimal library markings, light bruising to extrems, minor tape staining to board edges & eps, light soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG (light creasing & moderate adhesive staining to edges, light tanning to flaps, light chafing, light fading to spine)
PUBLISHER: Academic Press 1981
KEYWORDS: first editions religion psychology anthropology spirituality
The Development of Mathematical Thinking
Super octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Academic Press 1982
KEYWORDS: developmental psychology mathematical thinking cognition teaching
Children's Logical and Mathematical Cognition: Progress in Cognitive Development Research
Super octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Springer-Verlag 1982
KEYWORDS: psychology children's cognitive development mathematical cognition teaching
Conceptual and Procedural Knowledge: The Case of Mathematics
FIRST EDITION, super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 1987
KEYWORDS: first editions teaching mathematics psychology
Contexts for Learning: Sociocultural Dynamics in Children's Development
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1993
KEYWORDS: education children psychology learning development
Cognitive Processes in Mathematics
Super octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1987
KEYWORDS: teaching mathematics learning cognitive psychology cognition
Crimes of Violence by Mentally Abnormal Offenders: A Psychiatric and Epidemiological Study in the Federal German Republic
Super octavo, black heavy boards, white & blue lettering to spine & front board, xvi + 384pp, VG (moderate rubbing & surface loss to spine & board edges, light chafing to boards, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, sm ink marking to pg383)
PUBLISHER: Cambridge University Press 1982
KEYWORDS: criminal psychology violence psychiatric epidemiology federal German republic behaviour mental health psychiatry offences
A Separate Reality: Further Conversations with Don Juan
Paperback (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Penguin 1974
KEYWORDS: literature philosophy psychology Carlos Castaneda Don Juan
Epistemological Foundations of Mathematical Experience
Super octavo, light blue light card wrappers, dark blue lettering to spine, xvii + 312pp, VG (light creasing & curling to spine & cover edges, light chafing to covers, prev. bookseller's label to rear, light foxing & soiling to page edges, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, moderate pencil annotation to contents pgs)
PUBLISHER: Springer-Verlag 1991
KEYWORDS: psychology mathematics research teaching
Transforming Children's Mathematics Education: International Perspectives
Super octavo, beige light card wrappers, grey lettering to spine- faded, xiv + 498pp, VG (moderate fading to spine & covers/hinges, light creasing & curling to cover edges, light foxing & soiling to page edges, occasional pencil markings to contents pgs)
PUBLISHER: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 1990
KEYWORDS: children education mathematics psychology international