Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "poetry"

Showing 5921 to 5940 of 5990 results.

$40.00
3m2/32

The Poetical Works of Thomas Chatterton: With and Essay on the Rowley Poems


CHATTERTON, THOMAS & SKEAT, REV WALTER W (essay) & BELL, EDWARD (memoir by)

2 VOLUME SET. Super octavo, mustard buckram boards, black lettering to spines, occasional decoration to chapter headers, vol 1 cvii+379pp, vol 2 xlvi+346pp, VG (light tanning/soiling & bruising to spines, minor scuffing & soiling to boards of vol 1- moderate to vol 2, light soiling and foxing to page edges, light foxing to eps, very light foxing throughout, occasional pencil annotations).

PUBLISHER: AMS Press 1968

KEYWORDS: Thomas Chatterton poetry biography UK Britain collected works poems literature

$55.00
3n4/16

Festivals and Songs of Ancient China


GRANET, MARCEL; EDWARDS, E D (transl.)

Super octavo, red card boards, spine & front board lettered in gilt; 281 pp.; VG+ (light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems; sl soiling to pg edges).

PUBLISHER: Gordon Press 1975

KEYWORDS: Shih ching China Chinese poetry poems history criticism festivals

$145.00
3n4/34

Song of the Old Tides


BRAILSFORD, BARRY

Signed by author. Numbered FIRST EDITION (#59). Prev owner's pre-publication receipt loosely enclosed. Quarto, grey card boards, spine & front board lettered in gilt; illus., photos; 320 pp.; VG+ (light soiling to boards; light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems, w some sl chiping; light soiling to pg edges); in d/w VG+ (light to moderate soiling & rubbing; light to moderate bruising & creasing to edges & extrems).

PUBLISHER: StonePrint Press 2004

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori history songs folklore poetry history

$75.00
3n4/36

Song of the Stone


BRAILSFORD, BARRY

FIRST EDITION. Typed & signed letter and autographed bookmark loosely enclosed. Super octavo, illus. card boards, spine & front boardlettered in gilt; illus.; 192 pp.; VG+ (moderate soiling & rubbing to boards; light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems; light tanning & soiling to pg edges & eps).

PUBLISHER: StonePrint Press 1995

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori folklore history songs poems poetry

$40.00
3n3/16

In the Footsteps of Du Fu


WOOD, MICHAEL

Octavo, illus heavy boards, white & gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 191pp, illus/photos, VG (light bruising/creasing to spine, sl chafing & soiling to boards, pgs13-20 partailly detached but present)

PUBLISHER: Simon & Schuster 2023

KEYWORDS: literature literary biography memoir Du Fu poetry poets China Chinese history historical

$45.00
3n2/17

The Divine Poems


DONNE, JOHN & GARDNER, HELEN (Ed, Intro & Commentary)

Octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, base of page block deckled, xcviii + 147pp, VG+ (light bruising to spine extrems, light chafing & soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, minor foxing to prelims inc. frontis)

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1964

KEYWORDS: classic literature poems poetry verse John Donne

$100.00
3s10/9

Eros Pinoy: An Anthology of Contemporary Eroticain Philippine Art & Poetry


AVIADO, VIRGILIO & CABRERA, BEN & YUSON, ALFRED A (eds.)

Imp. octavo, illus. card boards; illus., photos; 138 pp.; VG (light to moderate soiling to boards, light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems; light soiling to pg edges; some soiling to prelims).

PUBLISHER: Anvil 2001

KEYWORDS: erotic erotica Filipino Philippines art literature poetry

$40.00
3n1/33

The Path of the Ocean: Traditional Poetry of Polynesia


SINCLAIR, MARJORIE (Collected & Ed)

FIRST EDITION, LACKS D/W, super octavo, cream heavy boards, lilac gilt lettering to spine, xxiii + 216pp, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, sl soiling to boards, light soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: University of Hawai'i Press 1982

KEYWORDS: first editions literature Polynesia Polynesian poetry poems verse anthology collection

$75.00
3n1/42

Arabic Andalusian Casidas


COPE, JOAN PENELOPE (Trans) & CAMPBELL, ROY (Preface)

Octavo, grey heavy boards, black lettering to spine, 58pp, VG (moderate foxing/discolouration to spine & boards/edges, light bruising to spine & board extrems, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, occasional light foxing throughout, frequent light cracking to gutters) in d/w, VG (in plastic rpotective cover- easily removed if desired, light creasing & chipping to edges, minor tanning to spine, moderate foxing)

PUBLISHER: The Pound Press 1953

KEYWORDS: poems poetry verse literature middle ages anthology

$180.00
3n1/46

Float (Boxed Set)


CARSON, ANNE & PAPPAS, CASSANDRA J (Case Design)

ALL CHAPBOOKS PRESENT, octavo, multiple stapled light card pamphlets/chapbooks, VG+ (minor creasing to corners, sl rubbing to spine/stapled areas) in stiff plastic case, VG+ (light chafing & scratching- v minor)

PUBLISHER: Alfred A Knopf 2016

KEYWORDS: poetry poems verse literature boxed sets Anne Carson chapbooks

$22.50
xx36pol226194

Until The Lions: Echoes from the Mahabharata


NAIR, KARTHIKA

Ownership Signature of Brian Moloughney. Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2015

KEYWORDS: history poetry mythology fiction India literature Mahabharata

$40.00
3s9/26

Wings of Summer: Selected Poems (1984-1997)


DANYI, ZHENG & HUI, LUO (Trans)

OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE OF BRIAN MOLOUGHNEY, super octavo, orange light card wrappers, black lettering to spine, xxxxi + 293pp, VG (moderate fading to spine, minor creasing & fading to wrapper edges, light chafing & soiling to wrappers, moderate tanning to page edges, prev. owner's name [Brian Moloughney] in ink to ffep, prev. bookseller's sm label tipped in to ffep also)

PUBLISHER: Sixth Finger Press 2003

KEYWORDS: Chinese literature poetry poems verse Zheng Danyi

$60.00
3s8/17

Shame and Necessity


WILLIAMS, BERNARD

Super octavo, white cl boards, spine lettered in gilt; xii + 254 pp.; VG (light soiling to boards; light bruising to edges & extrems; light soiling to pg edges; heavy annotation /underlining in pen throughout); in d/w VG (light soiling & rubbing, light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems).

PUBLISHER: University of California Press 1993

KEYWORDS: philosophy ancient Greek poetry ethics shame

$24.50
xxabf226213

Disaster Was My God: A Novel of the Outlaw life of Arthur Rimbaud


DUFFY, BRUCE

FIRST EDITION. Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Doubleday 2011

KEYWORDS: first edition poetry biographical fiction literature poems Arthur Rimbaud history novel

$20.00
xxasa226280

D'arcy Cresswell


FINLAYSON, RODERICK

Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Twayne 1972

KEYWORDS: New Zealand poet poetry biography literature D'arcy Darcy Cresswell Roderick Finlayson

$23.50
xxalc226292

Is 5


CUMMINGS, E E & FRIMAGE, GEORGE JAMES (edited/afterword)

First Edition. Imperial octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Liverlight 1985

KEYWORDS: first edition E E Cummings manuscripts literature poetry

$24.50
xxark226318

Friends & Apostles: The Correspondence of Rupert Brooke and James Strachey 1905 - 1914


BROOKE, RUPERT & STRACHEY, JAMES & HALE, KEITH (edited)

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Yale University Press 1998

KEYWORDS: first edition literature letters poetry queer lgbt history gay Rupert Brooke James Strachey

$20.00
xxarl226327

Scars Upon my Heart: Women's Poetry and Verse of the First World War


REILLY, CATHERINE W (edited/intro) & KAZANTZIS, JUDITH (preface)

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Virago 2008

KEYWORDS: poetry poems womens literature ww1 world war one wwi military great war

$18.00
xxarl226333

Every Now and Then I Have Another Child


BROWN, DIANE

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Otago University Press 2020

KEYWORDS: literature Otago Dunedin poems poetry Diane Brown

$25.00
xxhqe226338

Ancestral Intelligence: Renditions & Poems


SCHWARCZ, VERA

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Antrim House 2013

KEYWORDS: Chen Yinke poems poetry history culture Vera Schwarcz literature

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager