Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "poetry"

Showing 5901 to 5920 of 5990 results.

$10.00
xxrgc225368

Windows of Heaven


SUISTED, JOAN

Octavo stapled light wrappers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: G. W. Moore 1973

KEYWORDS: Joan Suisted poetry poems literature

$10.00
xxrgc225372

Songs from my Pilgrimage


SUISTED, JOAN

Octavo stapled light wrappers (G-), wrappers seperated from text block; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: G. W. Moore 1979

KEYWORDS: Joan Suisted poetry poems literature

$10.00
xxrhb225388

A Play in Verse


MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD

Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Houghton Mifflin 1958

KEYWORDS: Archibald MacLeish play drama theatre verse poetry literature 20th century

$35.00
xxrie225396

Stranger Music


COHEN, LEONARD

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 1993

KEYWORDS: Leonard Cohen poems music poetry literature

$22.50
xxrja225399

Selected Poems of Dorothy Hewett


HEWETT, DOROTHY; LILLEY, KATE (ed.)

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: UWA Publishing 2010

KEYWORDS: Dorothy Hewett poems poetry Kate Lilley literature

$25.00
xxfaf225426

Politics and Poetry in Restoration England: The Case of Dryden's Annus Mirabilis


MCKEON, MICHAEL

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Harvard University Press 1975

KEYWORDS: Michael McKeon 18th century literary history John Dryden poetry politics political

$18.50
xxfaf225428

The Politics of Paradise: A Vindication of Byron


FOOT, MICHAEL

Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Harper & Row 1988

KEYWORDS: Lord Byron 19th century poetry criticism politics history political

$12.00
xxfhi225564

Selected Poems


THOMAS, D M

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Viking Press 1983

KEYWORDS: D M Thomas 20th century literature poetry poems

$95.00
3L5/39

The Poems and Songs of Robert Burns (3 Vol Set)


BURNS, ROBERT & KINSLEY, JAMES (Ed)

3 VOL SET, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spines, blind stamp motif to front boards, frontispieces, mixed pagination (1625pp total), VG+ (light bruising to extrems, sl chafing & soiling to boards, light tanning & soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1968

KEYWORDS: Scottish poets poetry poems verse songs literature Robbie Robert Burns collections

$40.00
3L4/5

The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Hardy, Volume II: Satires of Circumstance, Moments of Vision, Late Lyrics and Earlier


HARDY, THOMAS & HYNES, SAMUEL (Ed)

THIS VOL ONLY, super octavo, charcoal grey buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine with gilt decoration to head & base of spine, ix + 543pp, VG+ (light bruising to spine & board edges/extrems, minor tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, sl cracking to central gutter)

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1984

KEYWORDS: Thomas Hardy literature poetry poems verse collections works

$30.00
xxa3ba225726

The Life of Walter Scott: A Critical Biography


SUTHERLAND, JOHN

FIRST EDITION, lacks fep. Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Blackwell 1995

KEYWORDS: first edition biography Walter Scott poetry author novelist British history literature literary biographies

$20.00
xxa3bg225761

Heart Wood: Poems


RICHARDSON, MIRIAM

CONTAINS FOUR PAMPHLETS. Slim octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Peninsula Press 1993

KEYWORDS: poetry New Zealand pamphlet Dunedin Miriam Richardson poems verse literature

$30.00
xxa3ca225776

Ladders


HOLLINGSTEAD, RYAN & GIMBLETT, MAX & FORLINO, GIOVANNI

Octavo softcover (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Atlantic Conference Press 2014

KEYWORDS: art poetry poems verse colour literature

$20.00
xxa3ca225778

The Collected Works of St. John of the Cross


ST JOHN OF THE CROSS & KAVANAUGH, KIERAN (trans) & RODRIGUEZ, OTIS (trans)

Octavo softcover (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: ICS Publications 1979

KEYWORDS: carmelite spanish mysticism priesthood Christian teachings poetry spiritualism history jesus gospels St John theology religion

$75.00
3L3/23

Pontano: Poet and Prime Minister


KIDWELL, CAROL

Super octavo, red cl boards, spine lettered in gilt; frontis., illus.; photos; xii + 426; VG+ (light soiling to boards, light to moderate burising to edges & extrems; light soiling to pg edges); in d/w VG (light soiling & rubbing, light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems with curling).

PUBLISHER: Duckworth 1991

KEYWORDS: Carol Kidwell Pontano Italy Italian politics life lives biography poetry

$35.00
xxa3db225878

Lady Mary Wortley Montagu: Essays and Poems and Simplicity, A Comedy


WORTLEY MONTAGU, LADY MARY & HALSBAND, ROBERT (Ed) & GRUNDY, ISOBEL (Ed.)

Super octavo softcover (VG+) occasional minor underlining in pencil; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Clarendon Press 1993

KEYWORDS: essays poetry poems comedy Lady Mary Wortley Montagu literature

$40.00
3m3/9

The Poetry of Li Yu: The Last Ruler of the Tenth Century Chinese Kingdom Known as the Southern Tang


PANNAM, CLIFFORD L

Super octavo, white card boards, brown spine lettered in greent; illus. eps; [6] + xii + 190 pp.; VG+ (sl soiling to boards; light bruising to edges & extrems; sl soiling to pg edges); in d/w VG (light soiling & rubbing; light bruising to edges & extrems; some tanning).

PUBLISHER: Hybrid Publishers 2000

KEYWORDS: China Chinese poetry literature criticism translation

$60.00
3m3/10

The Twice-Born Seed: A Poem of Aotearoa For Six Voices


TOVEY, GORDON

First edition. Octavo, blue cl boards, spine lettered in gilt; illus. tp; 75 pp.; VG+ (moderate soiling & rubbing to boards; light bruising to edges & extrems; light soiling to pg edges; some foxing to eps; sl tanning throughout); lacking d/w.

PUBLISHER: Caxton Press 1976

KEYWORDS: Gordon Tovey New Zealand poetry modern first edition

$40.00
3m3/13

Familiar Poems, Annotated


ASIMOV, ISAAC

Octavo, tan card boards, black cl spine lettered in red & white; xiv + 272 pp.; VG (light soiling to boards; light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems; light & foxing soiling to pg edges, eps & prelims/terminals; prev ownership inscr to ffep; some peeling to fr pastedown); in d/w VG- (moderate soiling & rubbing; moderate to heavy bruising to edges & extrems w moderate to heavy chipping; archival repairs to edges; some tanning & foxing).

PUBLISHER: Doubleday & Company 1977

KEYWORDS: Isaac Asimov poems poetry literature literary criticism

$40.00
3m3/15

Orlando Furioso


ARIOSTO, LUDOVICO; SLAVITT, DAVID R (transl.); ROSS, CHARLES S (introd.)

Super octavo, blue card boards, black cl spine lettered in silver gilt; xvi + 672 pp.; VG+ (moderate soiling to boards; light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems; light soiling to pg edges); lacking d/w.

PUBLISHER: The Belknap Press 2009

KEYWORDS: 16th sixteenth century poetry poems literature Ludovico Ariosto

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager