Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "maori"

Showing 1161 to 1180 of 1355 results.

$50.00
ak5/13/8

Maori and Pakeha: A History of New Zealand (Second Edition)


SHRIMPTON, A W & MULGAN, ALAN E

SCARCE IN D/W, octavo, brown buckram boards, maroon lettering to spine & front board, maroon ship illus to front board, frontispiece, 452pp, illus, VG (sl rubbing & bruising to extrems, light tanning to spine, moderate tanning & light foxing to page edges, light foxing to eps & sporadically throughout, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep) in d/w, G+ (heavy creasing & chipping with loss to edges, moderate foxing, light soiling)

PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs 1930

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Maori pakeha A W Shrimpton Alan E Mulgan

$145.00
ak5/13/24

New Zealand Dominion Museum Bulletin No 5: Maori Storehouses and Kindred Structures


BEST, ELSDON

ORIGINAL BINDING- archival repair, quarto, pink light card wrappers, black lettering to front cover, viii + 107pp, illus/photos, VG- (heavy creasing & chipping/tearing to spine & edges- archival tape repair, light tanning & foxing to covers & page edges, heavy archival repair & reinforcement to front & rear gutters- still tidy, internally still quite sound)

PUBLISHER: John Mackay, Government Printer 1916

KEYWORDS: New Zealand dominion museum bulletins Maori buildings Elsdon Best

$275.00
ak5/13/29

Maori Place-Name, also, Personal Names and Names of Colours, Weapons and Natural Objects


ANDERSEN, JOHANNES

FIRST EDITION, super octavo, red buckram boards, black lettering to spine & front board, xi + 494pp, VG (moderate bruising & staining to spine/extrems, light chafing & soiling to boards, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, light tanning & moderate foxing to eps & pages sporadically throughout, moderate creasing to pages at gutters throughout)

PUBLISHER: The Polynesian Society of New Zealand 1942

KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand te reo Maori language

$90.00
ak5/13/34

Primitive Economics of the New Zealand Maori


FIRTH, RAYMOND & TAWNEY, R H (Preface)

FIRST EDITION, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xxvi + 505pp, illus/photos, VG (light bruising & moderate chafing/scuffing to spine & boards/extrems, moderate tanning & light foxing to page edges, moderate insect damage to front & rear eps, lg gift plate to ffep, moderate cracking to gutters, light sporadic foxing to pages throughout)

PUBLISHER: George Routledge & Sons 1929

KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand history economics Maori business industry

$275.00
ak5/14/2

Pictures of Old New Zealand: The Partridge Collection of Maori Paintings by Gottfried Lindauer


LINDAUER, GOTTFRIED & COWAN, JAMES (Described by)

Quarto, grey heavy boards, black lettering & illus plate to front board, marbled eps, frontispiece, unpaginated prelims + 215pp + publisher's catalogue to rear, illus, VG (moderate bruising & rubbing to spine & board edges, light chafing & soiling to boards, moderate tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, light foxing to prelims & terminals)

PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs 1930

KEYWORDS: New Zealand art artists portarits Maori Gottfried Lindauer Partridge collection

$40.00
ak5/14/17

Sir Apirana Ngata and Maori Culture


RAMSDEN, ERIC

FIRST EDITION, octavo, red heavy boards, black lettering to spine, frontispiece, 111pp, illus/photos, VG (light to moderate bruising to extrems, light soiling to boards, moderate tanning & light foxing/soiling to page edges, light foxing to eps) in d/w, VG (light to moderate creasing & chipping/insect damage to edges, moderate tanning & fading to spine, light chafing & foxing/soiling)

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1948

KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand history Sir Apirana Ngata Maori culture biography biographies memoir

$45.00
ak5/14/18

A White Boy Among the Maoris in the Forties


STACK, JAMES WEST & COXON, Mrs FRANK (Fore) & REED, A H (Ed)

SIGNED BY A H REED, octavo, illus stiff card covers, printed eps, frontispiece, 24pp, illus, VG (light bruising & scuffing to extrems.edges, light chafing & soiling to covers, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, moderate foxing throughout)

PUBLISHER: A H Reed 1934

KEYWORDS: New Zealand signed A H Reed James West Stack autobiography autobiographies memoir Maori culture customs

$40.00
ak5/14/36

Reeds' Concise Maori Dictionary: Maori-English English-Maori Proverbial Sayings


REED, A H and A W

FIRST EDITION, octavo, green heavy boards, black lettering to spine, 148pp, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, light foxing to prelims & terminals) in d/w, VG (light creasing & chipping to edges, light tanning/soiling to spine, light tanning & foxing/soiling to covers)

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1948

KEYWORDS: New Zealand first editions te reo Maori language dictionary dictionaries

$50.00
ak5/14/40

The Maori and His First Printed Books


REED, A W

SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION, octavo, illus stiff card covers, printed eps, frontispiece, 24pp, illus, VG (light bruising to extrems, light soiling to covers, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, light to moderate foxing to pages throughout)

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed N/D

KEYWORDS: first editions signed A W Reed Maori books literature literary history

$450.00
ak5/14/45

Echoes of the Pa: Proceedings of the Tairawhiti Maori Association for the Year 1932


NGATA, Sir APIRANA (Patron) & CARR, JUDGE (President)

RARE, octavo, illus grey/blue light card covers, brown lettering to front cover, 132pp, VG (light to moderate tanning & cracking to spine- tidy archival tape repair, moderate tanning to cover edges, light foxing & soiling to covers, light tanning & foxing to page edges, heavy crack & rusting of staples to front gutter- tidy archival tape repair, occasional minor foxing throughout)

PUBLISHER: Tairawhiti Maori Association 1932

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history historical proceedings Tairawhiti Maori Association customs culture preservation

$135.00
ak5/15/2

Games and Pastimes of the Maori (Dominion Museum Bulletin No.8)


BEST, ELSDON

FIRST EDITION, quarto, pink light card wrappers, black lettering to front cover, viii + 191pp, illus, VG (moderate tanning & chipping/cracking to spine- minor loss, light to moderate tanning/foxing & curling to cover edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals)

PUBLISHER: Dominion Museum 1925

KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand Maori culture customs Elsdon Best games leisure pastimes Dominion Museum bulletins bulletin 8 history

$175.00
ak5/15/3

The Pa Maori (Dominion Museum Bulletin No.6)


BEST, ELSDON

FIRST EDITION, quarto, pink light card wrappers, black lettering to front cover, viii + 339pp, illus, VG (moderate tanning & light creasing/cracking to spine- sl loss to extrems, light curling & moderate tanning & foxing to cover edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals)

PUBLISHER: Dominion Museum 1927

KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand Maori culture customs Elsdon Best Pa villages defence defense Dominion Museum bulletins bulletin 6 history

$50.00
ak5/16/24

Images of Maori Women / Mataahua Wahine


MOIR, MICHELLE

Ex-library, quarto, illus stiff card covers, black lettering to spine, 112pp, illus/photos, VG- (usual library markings, moderate to heavy creasing to covers & spine, moderate chafing & soiling, light tanning & soiling to page edges, yellowing tape reinforcement to front gutter)

PUBLISHER: Tandem Press 1994

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori women wahine portraits culture

$45.00
ak5/17/18

He Reo Hou: 5 Plays by Maori Playwrights


SELWYN, DON et al

Octavo, illus light card covers, white lettering to spine, 239pp, VG+ (light creasing to spine, light chafing to covers, sl tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Playmarket 1991

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori literature stage plays playwrights theatre theater

$15.00
xxhag215803

Women and Education in Aotearoa


MIDDLETON, SUE (Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG-, PEN ANNOTATIONS); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Allen & Unwin 1988

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa education women girls wahine tamariki pakeha Maori culture kura

$24.50
xxhqb215963

Maori Place Names and Their Meaning


BERRY, JAMES (Illus)

Octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1950

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori te reo place names locations meanings

$10.00
xxhrc216016

Everyday Words in Maori


LITCHFIELD, JO (Designer & Modelmaker) & HUIA PUBLISHERS (Maori Trans)

Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Huia Publishers 2009

KEYWORDS: New Zealand children's books picture te reo Maori words language

$10.00
xxhrc216023

Aroha te Whai Ora


LIPP, REBEKAH & PHILLIPS, CRAIG

TEXT IN TE REO MAORI, oblong imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Wildling Books 2020

KEYWORDS: TEXT IN TE REO MAORI children's books literature Rebekah Lipp Craig Phillips

$9.00
xxhrc216024

He wa Moe Kiwi Pakupaku


DARROCH, BOB & MORRISON, STACY

TEXT IN TE REO MAORI, square octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Puffin 2020

KEYWORDS: TEXT IN TE REO MAORI children's books literature Bob Darroch Stacy Morrison New Zealand

$10.00
xxhrc216026

Ko Flit te Tirairaka me te Mahere Matariki


QUIN, KAT & PAPA, PANIA

TEXT IN TE REO MAORI, square super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Scholastic 2021

KEYWORDS: TEXT IN TE REO MAORI New Zealand children's books literature Kat Quin Pania Papa matariki

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager