Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 32921 to 32940 of 55917 results.

$45.00
2i29/47

Last Poems


SMITHYMAN, KENDRICK

First edition, Limited numbered edition, Super octavo, grey light card covers, orange eps, frontispiece, 48pp, Nr Fine

PUBLISHER: The Holloway Press 2002

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature modern first edition

$45.00
2i29/48

The Old Mans Tale and Other Poems


MCCARTHY, F. FELIX

Octavo, purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to front board, prelims, 99pp, VG (heavy rubbing to boards, moderate soiling to boards, heavy tanning & light foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: J. Wilkie & Co. 1886

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature

$40.00
2i30/9

Fancies in Verse


POPE, ROBERT J.

First edition, uncommon, blue stapled wrapper, 56pp, VG (light soiling to wrapper, light tanning to page edges, previous owner's name & date to fep)

PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs 1945

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature modern first edition New Zealand

$50.00
2i30/14

Sinbad: A Dog's Life


EDWINA

First edition, Imperial octavo, illus boards, unpagenated, illus, VG (light tanning to pages edges, light soiling to boards, light bruising to spine extrems & board corners)

PUBLISHER: Methuen & Co. 1931

KEYWORDS: children's literature pictorial modern first edition

$50.00
2i30/21

Judas!


VAN GREENAWAY, PETER

First edition, octavo, red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, 240pp, VG+ (ligth foxing to page edges) in d/w VG (light rubbing)

PUBLISHER: Gollancz 1972

KEYWORDS: fiction literature modern first edition

$60.00
2i30/42

The Red Thumb Mark


FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN

1970 re-issue, uncommon, small octavo, red boards with gilt lettering to spine, viii + 248pp + 4pp book lists, VG (owner's name in ink to front pastedown, light tanning & foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG (moderate fading to spine, some creasing bruising & nicks to spine extrems, some tanning)

PUBLISHER: Lythway Press 1970

KEYWORDS: literature crime fiction

$40.00
2i30/43

Murder in the Maze


CONNINGTON, J. J.

Ex library, octavo, dark red cloth boards with black lettering to spine & front board, 290pp + 6pp book adverts, scruffy (lacks fep, usu library markings, wear to spine extrems, moderate browning to page edges & eps)

PUBLISHER: Grosset & Dunlap 1927

KEYWORDS: literature crime fiction

$120.00
2i30/45

Island & Time


CURNOW, ALLEN

First edition, octavo, red cloth boards with black lettering to front board, 47pp, VG (moderate fading to spine & edges, some staining, some foxing) in d/w, VG- (significant archival tape repairs to spine, edges &flap folds, moderate foxing, moderate insect damage to edges)

PUBLISHER: Caxton Press 1941

KEYWORDS: modern first edition New Zealand literature poetry poems

$40.00
2i30/46

A Sense of Place: Poems by Charles Doyle


DOYLE, CHARLES

First edition, signed, octavo, pink light card covers with French flaps, darker pink lettering inside dark blue patterned surround to front cover, 14 stapled pp, VG (some tanning & fading to covers, inscription in ink to fep)

PUBLISHER: Wai-te-Ata Press 1965

KEYWORDS: modern first edition signed New Zealand literature poems poetry

$150.00
2i31/34

Abacus Issue Number 33, April 1, 1988 (excerpts from Bookscape)


DRUCKER, JOHANNA

Scarce, quarto, stapled A4 paper folded to make an octavo mailable booklet, 12pp, VG- (moderate tanning)

PUBLISHER: Potes & Poets Press 1988

KEYWORDS: literature

$15.00
xxeva126567

Brought Out of Peril


LESLIE, EMMA

Octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: The Religious Tract Society n/d

KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel

$8.50
xxeva126568

I Can't Wait on God


FRENCH, ALBERT

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Secker & Warburg 1998

KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel crime thriller

$8.50
xxfuf126575

Shizuko's Daughter


MORI, KYOKO

Scruffy, ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Henry Holt & Company 1993

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel

$12.00
xxfuf126576

Daphne: A Portrait of Daphne du Maurier


COOK, JUDITH

Ex-library, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Bantam Press 1991

KEYWORDS: biography memoir Daphne du Maurier literature author writer

$8.50
xxfta126584

A Town Like Alice


SHUTE, NEVIL

Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Pan Books 1961

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction

$8.50
xxfta126585

The General Danced at Dawn


FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD

Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Pan Books 1972

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction

$9.00
xxfta126588

Biographia Literaria: Or Biographical Sketches of my Literary Life and Opinions


COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR & WATSON, GEORGE (Ed & Intro)

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Dent & Sons 1982

KEYWORDS: literary criticism philosophy literature Samuel Taylor Coleridge

$8.50
xxfta126590

One Day as a Tiger


HAVERTY, ANNE

Super octavo softcover(VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Chatto & Windus 1997

KEYWORDS: literature novel fiction

$8.50
xxeta126599

A Kist of Sorrows


CAMERON, DAVID KERR

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Flamingo/Fontana 1988

KEYWORDS: fiction literature novel

$15.00
xxeta126604

Pacific Highways


SCHULTZ, JULIANNE (Ed) & JONES, LLOYD (Ed)

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Marilyn McMeniman 2014

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Australia essays memoirs reportage fiction literature poems poetry pictorial picture galleries anthology collection

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager