Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "history"

Showing 34381 to 34400 of 44733 results.

$20.00
xxrmc173094

Fronting Up: Classic New Zealand Magazine Covers


WOLFE, RICHARD

Tidy ex-library, oblong quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: David Ling Publishing 2005

KEYWORDS: New Zealand magazine covers history past

$30.00
xxrmc173096

American Doctoral Dissertations on the Arab World 1883-1974 (Second Edition)


SELIM, GEORGE DIMITRI (Compiled by)

Tidy ex-library- possibly unread, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Library of Congress Washington 1976

KEYWORDS: bibliography bibliographies catalogues American doctoral dissertations Arab world Arabs history historical

$20.00
xxrmc173098

Graphic Art of Japan: The Classical School


HOLLOWAY, OWEN E

Sm octavo softcover (VG-) damage to gutters- some pages loose; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Alec Tiranti 1957

KEYWORDS: Japan Japanese graphic art history

$30.00
xxrmc173101

England in the Eighteenth Century


PORTER, ROY et al

IN SLIPCASE, super octavo hardcover (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Folio Society 2003

KEYWORDS: folio society England English history 18th eighteenth century

$30.00
xxrmd173102

The Art and Architecture of China


SICKMAN, LAURENCE & SOPER, ALEXANDER

Ex-library- minimal markings, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-) in slipcase (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 1968

KEYWORDS: China Chinese art history architecture

$25.00
xxrmd173103

Ritual Vessels of Bronze Age China


LOEHR, MAX

Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Asia Society 1968

KEYWORDS: China Chinese art pottery ritual vessels bronze age ancient history artefacts

$20.00
xxrmd173104

An Outline of Chinese Painting


BRODRICK, ALAN HOUGHTON

Imperial octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Avalon Press 1949

KEYWORDS: China Chinese art painting history

$20.00
xxrmd173105

Japanese Screen Painting


GRAY, BASIL (Intro & Notes)

Ex-library, quarto hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Faber and Faber 1955

KEYWORDS: Japan Japanese art screen painting history

$20.00
xxrmd173106

Sotatsu


WATSON, WILLIAM (Intro & Notes) & YUZO, YAMANE ( Based on Japanese Text by)

Ex-library, quarto hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Faber and Faber 1959

KEYWORDS: oriental art Japan Japanese history Sotatsu

$20.00
xxrmd173108

A Good Man's Legacy: Church of the Immaculate Conception


BARTLEY, PATRICIA

Very tidy ex-library, square super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Heritage Press 2004

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Ellerslie Church of the Immaculate Conception Father Walter McDonald biographies memoir church leaders pioneers settlers

$30.00
xxrmd173110

England in the Later Middle Ages: A Political History


KEEN, M H

Super octavo hardcover (Near FINE) in slipcase (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Folio Society 2000

KEYWORDS: folio society England English history late middle ages politics government

$35.00
xxrme173112

The SS Officer's Armchair: In Search of a Hidden Life


LEE, DANIEL

FIRST EDITION, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 2020

KEYWORDS: first editions uncorrected proof copies Daniel Lee military history German ss officers Dr Robert Griesinger

$30.00
xxrme173115

Victorian England


YOUNG, G M et al & BRIGGS, ASA (Intro)

IN SLIPCASE, super octavo hardcover (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Folio Society 2002

KEYWORDS: folio society England English history Victorian essays

$35.00
xxrmf173118

St Joseph's Maori Girls' College 1867-1990 Nga Korero Mo Te Kura Maori o Hato Hohepa


VAN DER LINDEN, MARIA

Tidy ex-library, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Dunmore Press 1990

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history schools education St Jospeh's Maori Girls' College

$30.00
xxrmf173120

Bibliographic Guide to Kwangtung Communes 1959-1967


BAUM, RICHARD

Tidy ex-library- possibly unread, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Union Research Institute 1968

KEYWORDS: bibliography bibliographies catalogues Kwangtung communes history historical research information resources

$18.50
xxrmf173121

Guide to the Study of the Soviet Nationalities: Non-Russian Peoples of the USSR


HORAK, STEPHAN (Ed) & BALZER, MARJORIE MANDELSTAM et al

Tidy ex-library- possibly unread, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Libraries Unlimited 1982

KEYWORDS: bibliography bibliographies catalogues Russia Russian Soviet ethnology history nationalities

$30.00
xxrmf173122

George Gordon Lord Byron: A Comprehensive Bibliography of Secondary Materials in English, 1807-1974


SANTUCHO, OSCAR JOSE & GOODE Jr, CLEMENT TYSON (Critical Review Research)

Tidy ex-library- possibly unread, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Scarecrow Press 1977

KEYWORDS: bibliography bibliographies catalogues George Gordon Lord Byron literature literary criticism history historical

$30.00
xxrmf173124

Sakamoto Ryoma and the Meiji Restoration


JANSEN, MARIUS B

Tidy ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Stanford University Press 1971

KEYWORDS: Japan Japanese history sakamoto ryoma meiji restoration

$30.00
xxrlh173126

England in the Age of Improvement 1783-1867


BRIGGS, ASA

IN SLIPCASE, super octavo hardcover (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Folio Society 2002

KEYWORDS: folio society England English history 19th nineteenth 18th eighteenth century age improvement

$30.00
xxrlh173129

A Bibliography of English History to 1485


GROSS, CHARLES & GRAVES, EDGAR B (Ed)

Tidy ex-library- possibly unread, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1975

KEYWORDS: bibliography bibliographies catalogues England English history

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager