Books - "history"
Showing 34321 to 34340 of 44733 results.
Naval Power in the Twentieth Century
Octavo, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xxiv + 273pp, VG+ (sl bruising & staining to extrems, sl soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG (light creasing & water staining to edges, light chafing, light fading)
PUBLISHER: Macmillan 1996
KEYWORDS: military history navy naval power 20th twentieth century maritime warfare
Dennistoun Past and Present
Duodecimo, grey light card covers, blue lettering to front cover, printed eps, 67pp, VG (moderate scuffing to spine & cover edges, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, light to moderate foxing to pages throughout)
PUBLISHER: The Dennistoun Press N/D (c.1922)
KEYWORDS: Scotland Scottish Glasgow towns Dennistoun history
The Letters and Diaries of John Henry Newman: Volume XII Rome to Birmingham January 1847 to December 1848
THIS VOL ONLY, tidy ex-library, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, top page edges stained blue, xiv + 441pp, VG+ (minimal library markings, sl fading to board edges, light tanning & soiling to page edges, jacket glued to rear board) in d/w, VG (in adhesive protective cover- probable staining to edges, affixed to rear board, price clipped, light soiling)
PUBLISHER: Thomas Nelson and Sons 1962
KEYWORDS: letters diaries journal literature John Henry Newman catholic church history theology religion religious
The Letters and Diaries of John Henry Newman: Volume XIII Birmingham and London January 1849 to June 1850
THIS VOL ONLY, tidy ex-library, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, top page edges stained blue, xiv + 520pp, VG+ (minimal library markings, sl fading to board edges, light tanning & soiling to page edges, jacket glued to rear board) in d/w, VG (in adhesive protective cover- probable staining to edges, affixed to rear board, price clipped, light soiling)
PUBLISHER: Thomas Nelson and Sons 1963
KEYWORDS: letters diaries journal literature John Henry Newman catholic church history theology religion religious
Even the Dogs Have Forgotten to Bark: The Events and the People of Lepperton, Sentry Hill and Waiongona
Quarto, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, 284pp, illus/photos, Near FINE
PUBLISHER: PT & LM Wilson 2012
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Lepperton Sentry Hill Waiongona pioneers settlers
Reconstructing Faces: The Art of Wartime Surgery of Gillies, Pickerill, McIndoe & Mowlem
Imperial octavo, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, dvd to rear pocket, frontispiece, 262pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light to moderate chafing/soiling to boards, sl foxing to page edges, disc to rear pocket may not work- lightly scratched & soiled) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling, light tanning to spine & rear)
PUBLISHER: Otago University Press 2013
KEYWORDS: military history medical New Zealand plastic surgeons plastic surgery ww2 second 2nd world war two ii 2 Gillies Pickering McINdoe Mowlem
The Building in the Text: Alberti to Shakespeare and Milton
Super octavo, brown heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xxi + 194pp, illus, VG+ (sl bruising & fading to spine extrems, boards sl warped) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine, sl creasing to front flap)
PUBLISHER: Pennsylvania State University Press 2001
KEYWORDS: literature literary history criticism Italian
A Forest of Symbols: Art, Science, and Truth in the Long Nineteenth Century
Super octavo, black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, 315pp, illus, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, sm scuff to rear cover)
PUBLISHER: Zone Books 2019
KEYWORDS: art mathematics symbolism history 19th nineteenth century theory
The Poethical Wager
Super octavo, illus glossy light card covers, red & black lettering to spine, xii + 279pp, VG+ (sl chafing & curling to covers, sl tanning & soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: University of California Press 2003
KEYWORDS: poetry literature art feminism feminist theory critical women morals history morals criticism
The Real Price of Everything: Rediscovering the Six Classics of Economics
Super octavo, white heavy boards, silver gilt lettering to red spine, 1467pp, VG+ (light bruising & fading to spine extrems, sl chafing & soiling to boards, light soiling to page edges, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine, light chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Sterling Publishing 2007
KEYWORDS: economics economy politics political Thomas Robert Malthus David Ricardo Charles Mackay Thorstein Veblen John Maynard Keynes history taxation theory
Leon Battista Alberti: Master Builder of the Italian Renaissance
FIRST EDITION, super octavo, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering & illus to black buckram spine, gilt illus to front board, illus eps, frontispiece, xi + 417pp, illus, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing)
PUBLISHER: Hill and Wang 2000
KEYWORDS: first editions history architecture Italian renaissance Leon Battista Alberti historical buildings design art 15th fifteenth century
Remembering This: A History of the Auckland Primary Principals' Association 1901-2000
Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Primary Principals' Association 2000
KEYWORDS: New Zealand primary principals schools association history Auckland education institutions
In Darkest England and the Way Out
Super octavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: International Headquarters of the Salvation Army N/D (c.1890)
KEYWORDS: salvation army England English chapters history charity charitable institutes institutions organisations
A Bibliography of Early Modern Algebra 1500-1800
Tidy ex-library, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: University of California 1982
KEYWORDS: bibliography bibliographies catalogues mathematics algebra history historical science
The Boyds: A family Biography
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Melbourne University Press 2003
KEYWORDS: biographies memoir Boyd family history Australia Australian literary art
Funeral Service: A Bibliography of Literature on its Past, Present and Future, the Various Means of Disposition and Memorialization
Tidy ex-library- possbily unread, octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: The Scarecrow Press 1976
KEYWORDS: bibliography bibliographies catalogues literature undertakers rites rituals history
From Archangel to New Zealand: The Diaries of Robert Henry Harding
DATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Rimu Publishing 1985
KEYWORDS: signed Gregor McShane New Zealand diaries journals autobiographies history military royal navy
The Arts of Korea: An Illustrated History
Tidy ex-library, imperial octavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Charles E Tuttle Company 1962
KEYWORDS: Korea Korean history art illustrated dynasties
Studies in the Intellectual History of Tokugawa Japan
Tidy ex-library, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: University of Tokyo Press 1979
KEYWORDS: Japan Japanese intellectual history Tokugawa
Streets of Timaru
REVISED & UPDATED EDITION, oblong super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: South Canterbury Museum & South Canterbury Historical Society 2011
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history South Canterbury Timaru urban streets pioneers settlers