Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "autobiography"

Showing 5161 to 5180 of 5417 results.

$16.50
xxacd220247

Good Morning, Mr Mandela


LA GRANGE, ZELDA

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Allen Lane / Penguin Books 2014

KEYWORDS: Zelda La Grange Nelson Mandela assistant memoir autobiography South Africa Apartheid

$20.00
xxajg220327

Mad Dogs: A Life on the Edge


JUDKINS, ROBIN

FIRST EDITION, SIGNED & INSCRIBED; super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Hazard Press 1999

KEYWORDS: signed first edition Robin Judkins autobiography memoir New Zealand tourism

$14.00
xxama220368

Life in Lashes


MEAN, KITA & MATTHEWSON, ELI

Super octavo softcover (VG) minor tear; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2022

KEYWORDS: Kita Mean memoir autobiography RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under winner LGBTQIA+ New Zealand

$50.00
3a1/25

Ten Steps to Nanette: A Memoir Situation


GADSBY, HANNAH

AUSTRALIAN FIRST EDITION, SIGNED (AUSTRALIAN AUTHOR), super octavo, blue heavy boards, white lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, unpaginated prelims + 384pp, VG+ (light scuffing to extrems, sl tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, sl soiling)

PUBLISHER: Allen & Unwin 2022

KEYWORDS: signed Australian first editions Hannah Gadsby autobiography autobiographies memoir comedy comedians comediennes Nanette

$40.00
3b3/1

Dolly Parton, Songteller: My Life in Lyrics


PARTON, DOLLY & OERMANN, ROBERT K

HEAVY- EXTRA SHIPPING REQ'D, quarto, patterned heavy boards, ornage & blue lettering to spine, illus eps, 380pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to spine extrems, sl soiling to page edges, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, sl chafing & soiling, prev. bookseller's sm label to rear)

PUBLISHER: Hodder & Stoughton 2020

KEYWORDS: autobiography memoir country stars Dolly Parton legends music musicians singers

$25.00
xxzek220454

Russian Clown


POPOV, OLEG & KOENIG, MARION (trans.)

Ex-library super octavo hardcover (VG-, frontis loose); in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Macdonald 1970

KEYWORDS: Oleg Popov Russian clown memoir autobiography Moscow circus

$15.00
xxfbk220543

Am I Too Loud? Memoirs of an Accompanist


MOORE, GERALD

Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Hamish Hamilton 1973

KEYWORDS: Gerald Moore accompanist pianist memoir autobiography

$15.00
xxfcj220560

Uses for Obsession: A (Chef's) Memoir


SHEWRY, BEN

Super octavo softcover (near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Murdoch Books / Allen & Unwin 2024

KEYWORDS: Ben Shewry chef memoir autobiography

$47.50
3c3/10

It Still Beats Working! My Forty Years of Motor Racing Fun


YOUNG, EOIN

SIGNED & INSCRIBED, super octavo, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xiii + 242pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising & rubbing to extrems, sm scuff to rear board, sl tanning to page edges, prev. owner's name with correction fluid & prev. bookseller's label to ffep) in d/w, VG+ (light fading to spine, light creasing to edges, sl chafing)

PUBLISHER: Transport Bookman Publications 2003

KEYWORDS: autobiography autobiographies memoir signed Eoin Young motor racing automotive cars New Zealand Zealanders

$100.00
3c3/12

The Evolution of Cro-Magnon


JOSEPH, JOHN

FIRST EDITION, SIGNED & INSCRIBED, octavo, illus light card wrappers, black & red lettering to spine, (10) + iii + 428pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light creasing/curling to cover edges, light chafing & soiling to spine & covers, light foxing & soiling to page edges, sl cracking to gutter of title page, minor vertical folding to title page)

PUBLISHER: Punkhouse Publishing 2007

KEYWORDS: first editions signed John Joseph literature punk culture Bloodclot autobiography memoir New York

$40.00
3c3/26

From the Cockpit


McLAREN, BRUCE

REPRINT, octavo, brown heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, 278pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, sl tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps, sl cracking at gutters to rear) in d/w, VG (in plastic protective cover- easily removed if desired, price clipped, light to moderate creasing & chipping to edges, light rubbing to spine)

PUBLISHER: Frederick Muller 1964

KEYWORDS: Bruce McLaren automotive motor sport racing New Zealand autobiography memoir

$100.00
3c2/23

Camps, Tramps & Trenches: The Diary of a New Zealand Sapper, 1917


MILLER, ERIC & RUSSELL, Major-General Sir ANDREW H (Fore)

SIGNED & INSCRIBED, octavo, peach buckram boards, brown lettering to spine & front board, frontispiece, viii + 207pp, illus, VG (spine cocked & lightly soiled, sl rubbing to extrems, light soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, light tanning to eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, occasional minor cracking to gutters) in d/w, VG- (heavy creasing & chipping to edges- minor loss, moderate soiling, light to moderate foxing to flaps)

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1939

KEYWORDS: signed Eric Miller New Zealand military history sappers soldiers ww1 first 1st world war one i 1 the great war accounts autobiography memoir

$40.00
xxfif220729

Conversation With the Earth


CLOOS, HANS & GARSIDE, E. B. (trans.) & DIETZ, CURT (ed./abridged by)

Octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954

KEYWORDS: Hans Cloos geologist travelogue memoir autobiography geology

$10.00
xxfld220786

Unended Quest: An Intellectual Autobiography


POPPER, KARL

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Fontana / Collins 1982

KEYWORDS: Karl Popper autobiography memoir

$40.00
3d4/42

Rickenbacker


RICKENBACKER, EDWARD V

Super octavo, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to black cloth spine, blue lettering to front board, unpaginated prelims + 458pp, illus/photos, VG (light bruising & fading/discolouration to board & spine edges, light tanning & soiling to page edges, gift inscription in ink to front pastedown) in d/w, VG (price clipped, moderate fading to spine, light to moderate creasing & chipping to edges, sl chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Prentice-Hall 1968

KEYWORDS: autobiography autobiographies memoir Edward V Rickenbacker military history aviation pilots

$60.00
3d4/46

Making Tracks: The Rise of Blondie


HARRY, DEBBIE & STEIN, CHRIS & BOCKRIS, VICTOR

UK FIRST EDITION, quarto, illus light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, illus prelims, 192pp, illus/photos, VG (moderate creasing & fading to spine & covers, minor chafing & soiling to covers, minro tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, light soiling to inside covers)

PUBLISHER: Elm Tree Books 1982

KEYWORDS: UK first editions pop music artists singers Blondie Debbie Deborah Harry autobiography biography

$45.00
3d3/16

Almost into Wind: One Man's Firsthand Look at the Operation of the Fleet Air Arm of the Royal Navy in World War II


ROOKE, DEREK SENOGLES

FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, v + (5) + 486pp, illus, errata slip loosely enclosed to pg87, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, light soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Guild Bindery Press 1993

KEYWORDS: signed first editions military history autobiography memoir Derek Senogles Rooke ww2 second 2nd world war two ii 2 fleet air arm Royal Navy aviation maritime warfare

$90.00
3d3/30

Pursue & Destroy


CARSON, LEONARD KIT

Quarto, maroon heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, 175pp, illus/photos, VG (light bruising to extrems, moderate soiling to boards, light foxing to page edges, light tanning & moderate foxing to prelims & terminals) in d/w, VG (light to moderate fading to spine, minor cracking & chipping to edges, moderate soiling)

PUBLISHER: Sentry Books 1978

KEYWORDS: military history aviation Leonard Kit Carson autobiography memoir fighter pilots

$18.50
xx117pol221220

Fear Drive My Feet


RYAN, PETER & DUNLOP, Sir EDWARD WEARY (Fore)

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Duffy & Snellgrove 2001

KEYWORDS: ww2 memoir military history second 2nd world war two ii 2 autobiography Australia Australian New Guinea Peter Ryan

$35.00
xx122pol221259

How to Make Gravy


KELLY, PAUL

FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED & SIGNED TO ROCK CRITIC TREVOR REEKIE, super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Hamish Hamilton / Penguin 2010

KEYWORDS: signed first editions Paul Moon music autobiography autobiographies memoir

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager