Books - "autobiography"
Showing 5121 to 5140 of 5417 results.
Memories Look at Me: A Memoir
Duodecimo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: New Directions / Bloodaxe Books 2011
KEYWORDS: Tomas Transtromer literary memoir autobiography poet Sweden World War Two
The Chapel is on Fire: Recollections of Growing Up
First edition octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape / Random House 2000
KEYWORDS: Michael Levey memoir autobiography National Gallery director
Journey to the Beginning
UK FIRST EDITION, octavo, blue heavy boardss, gilt lettering to spine, unpaginated prelims + 434pp, VG+ (sl rubbing & bruising to board edges/extrems, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. bookseller's sm label to front pastedown, light to moderate foxing to prelims & terminals) in d/w, VG (price clipped, light creasing & chipping to edges, moderate tanning/fading to spine, moderate general foxing)
PUBLISHER: Victor Gollancz 1959
KEYWORDS: UK first editions autobiography memoir Edgar Snow history historians
War Doctor: Surgery on the Front Line
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Picador 2019
KEYWORDS: David Nott trauma surgeon medical memoir autobiography conflicts war
Smithy: Endless Winters & the Spring of '22
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Mower 2023
KEYWORDS: Wayne Smith rugby memoir autobiography all blacks black ferns New Zealand sport
With an Eye to the Future: Illustrated by the Author
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Readers Union 1968
KEYWORDS: Osbert Lancaster cartoonist architectural historian stage designer memoir autobiography literature b&w illustrations
Stolen Innocence: My Story of Growing Up in a Polygamous Sect, Becoming a Teenage Bride, and Breaking Free of Warren Jeffs
Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: William Morrow / HarperCollins 2008
KEYWORDS: Elissa Wall cult recovery memoir autobiography fundamentalist church of latter day saints FLDS Warren Jeffs
The Unfair Advantage
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Bentley Publishers 2000
KEYWORDS: Mark Donohue motorsport racing driver autobiography memoir
You Don't Have to Be a Champion...to Be a Winner!: A Journey from Xerox to Formula 1
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Austin Macauley Publishers 2019
KEYWORDS: Brian Sims memoir autobiography formula 1 business motorsport
Hand in Hand With Joaquin Rodrigo: My Life at the Maestro's Side
REBACKED, octavo, illus/brown heavy boards, black lettering to spine & boards, 366pp, illus, Near FINE
PUBLISHER: Latin American Literary Review Press 1992
KEYWORDS: Joaquin Rodrigo autobiography biographies memoir Victoria Kamhi de Rodrigo music composers
Khrushchev Remembers: The Last Testament
THIS VOL ONLY, super octavo, brown heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xxxi + 602pp, illus/photos, VG (moderate bruising/creasing to spine, light rubbing & fading to spine & board edges, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps, binding a little loose, minor creasing to bottom corners at rear) in d/w, vG (light creasing & chipping to edges, 4cm closed tear to spine, minor general foxing & tanning)
PUBLISHER: Andre Deutsch 1974
KEYWORDS: memoirs history Khrushchev Russia Russian Soviet politics political autobiography biographies
The Valley of the God-Almighty Joneses
FIRST EDITION, octavo, green heavy boards, gilt lettering to black cloth spine, 156pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light tanning & discolouration to spine & board edges/extrems, light tanning & soiling to page edges, light discolouration & tape staining to pastedowns) in d/w, VG (in plastic protective cover- easily removed of desired, light creasing to edges, vertical crease to full length of front flap)
PUBLISHER: Appleton-Century 1965
KEYWORDS: first editions Frank Lloyd Wright family Maginel Wright Barney autobiography memoir architecture
How to Talk Dirty and Influence People: An Autobiography
FEP TORN, EX-LIBRARY, FIRST EDITION super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Peter Owen
KEYWORDS: lenny bruce autobiography
Our House
Octavo, red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, red lettering with gilt base to base of spine & front board, frontispiece, 308pp, VG (light bruising & discolouration to spine & board edges, light tanning/foxing & moderate soiling to page edges, light soiling to eps, sl cracking to prelim gutters) in d/w, VG- (moderate to heavy creasing & chipping/tearing to spine & cover edges, minor tanning & chafing/soiling)
PUBLISHER: Horizon Press 1959
KEYWORDS: Frank Olgivanna Lloyd Wright architecture architects autobiography memoir
My Father Who is on Earth
Octavo, light green cloth boards, red lettering & rule to spine & front board, 195pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising & fading to board extrems & edges, sl tanning & soiling to page edges & eps, ffep missing, prev. bookseller's sm label to base of rear pastedown) in d/w, VG (in plastic protective cover- easily removed if desired, light to moderate creasing & chipping to edges & spine, moderate soiling to spine, other minor general soiling)
PUBLISHER: G P Putnam's Sons 1946
KEYWORDS: autobiography biography memoir John Frank Lloyd Wright architecture architects
Blood on the Mirror: True Story from the Streets to Redemption
STAMPED, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, WITH BUSINESS CARD LOOSELY ENCLOSED, octavo, illus light card wrappers, black & red lettering to spine, xii + 170pp, illus/photos, Near FINE (sl creasing to spine)
PUBLISHER: Wild Side Publishing 2016
KEYWORDS: New Zealand autobiography autobiographies memoir signed Anita Mary street life mental health redemption surviviors
To Throw Away Unopened
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Faber & Faber 2018
KEYWORDS: Viv Albertine punk music autobiography memoir The Slits musician songwriter
Three Wee Bookshops at the End of the World
Super octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Allen & Unwin 2025
KEYWORDS: Ruth Shaw bookselling memoir autobiography New Zealand Manapouri Fiordland business book trade bookseller at the end of the world sequel
Seventy Years of Irish Life: being Anecdotes and Reminisces. [Third Edition]
Super octavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Edward Arnold 1894
KEYWORDS: W. R. Le Fanu Irish memoir autobiography
Right Place, Right Time: The Life of a Rock & Roll Photographer
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Abrams Press 2020
KEYWORDS: Bob Gruen memoir autobiography music photographer rock photography