Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "theology"

Showing 1761 to 1780 of 2229 results.

$27.50
xx116pol205497

Notes, Explanatory and Practical on the New Testament: Acts of the Apostles


BARNES, REV ALBERT

FOLDING MAP ATTACHED OPPOSITE TITLE, octavo hardcover (VG-) lacks d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Partridge and Oakey 1850

KEYWORDS: biblical commentary theology christian acts of the apostles

$16.50
xx116pol205498

Concise Commentary on the Whole Bible


HENRY, MATTHEW

Imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (G+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Moody Press 1992

KEYWORDS: biblical commentary theology christian concise matthew henry bible

$25.00
xx124pol205500

The Interpreter's Bible - The Holy Scriptures in the King James and Revised Standard Versions with general articles and introduction, exegesis, exposition for each book of the Bible in Twelve Volumes: Volume 1


BUTTRICK, GEORGE ARTHUR (commentary editor) & RUSSELL BOWIE, WALTER (ass ed of exposition) & KNOX, JOHN (ass ed of new testament intro and exegesis) & SCHERER, PAUL (ass ed of exposition) & TERRIEN, SAMUEL (ass ed of old testament intro and exegesis)

THIS VOLUME ONLY, imperial octavo hardcover (VG-) lacks d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1952

KEYWORDS: biblical commentary theology christian old new testament bible kjv nrsv rsv

$35.00
xx124pol205501

The Interpreter's Bible - The Holy Scriptures in the King James and Revised Standard Versions with general articles and introduction, exegesis, exposition for each book of the Bible in Twelve Volumes: Volume 1


BUTTRICK, GEORGE ARTHUR (commentary editor) & RUSSELL BOWIE, WALTER (ass ed of exposition) & KNOX, JOHN (ass ed of new testament intro and exegesis) & SCHERER, PAUL (ass ed of exposition) & TERRIEN, SAMUEL (ass ed of old testament intro and exegesis)

THIS VOLUME ONLY, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1952

KEYWORDS: biblical commentary theology christian old new testament bible kjv nrsv rsv

$25.00
xx124pol205502

The Interpreter's Bible - The Holy Scriptures in the King James and Revised Standard Versions with general articles and introduction, exegesis, exposition for each book of the Bible in Twelve Volumes: Volume 2


BUTTRICK, GEORGE ARTHUR (commentary editor) & RUSSELL BOWIE, WALTER (ass ed of exposition) & KNOX, JOHN (ass ed of new testament intro and exegesis) & SCHERER, PAUL (ass ed of exposition) & TERRIEN, SAMUEL (ass ed of old testament intro and exegesis)

THIS VOLUME ONLY, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) lacks d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1952

KEYWORDS: biblical commentary theology christian old new testament bible kjv nrsv rsv

$25.00
xx124pol205503

The Interpreter's Bible - The Holy Scriptures in the King James and Revised Standard Versions with general articles and introduction, exegesis, exposition for each book of the Bible in Twelve Volumes: Volume 3


BUTTRICK, GEORGE ARTHUR (commentary editor) & RUSSELL BOWIE, WALTER (ass ed of exposition) & KNOX, JOHN (ass ed of new testament intro and exegesis) & SCHERER, PAUL (ass ed of exposition) & TERRIEN, SAMUEL (ass ed of old testament intro and exegesis)

THIS VOLUME ONLY, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) lacks d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1952

KEYWORDS: biblical commentary theology christian old new testament bible kjv nrsv rsv

$25.00
xx124pol205505

The Interpreter's Bible - The Holy Scriptures in the King James and Revised Standard Versions with general articles and introduction, exegesis, exposition for each book of the Bible in Twelve Volumes: Volume 5


BUTTRICK, GEORGE ARTHUR (commentary editor) & RUSSELL BOWIE, WALTER (ass ed of exposition) & KNOX, JOHN (ass ed of new testament intro and exegesis) & SCHERER, PAUL (ass ed of exposition) & TERRIEN, SAMUEL (ass ed of old testament intro and exegesis)

THIS VOLUME ONLY, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) lacks d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1956

KEYWORDS: biblical commentary theology christian old new testament bible kjv nrsv rsv

$35.00
xx124pol205506

The Interpreter's Bible - The Holy Scriptures in the King James and Revised Standard Versions with general articles and introduction, exegesis, exposition for each book of the Bible in Twelve Volumes: Volume 7


BUTTRICK, GEORGE ARTHUR (commentary editor) & RUSSELL BOWIE, WALTER (ass ed of exposition) & KNOX, JOHN (ass ed of new testament intro and exegesis) & SCHERER, PAUL (ass ed of exposition) & TERRIEN, SAMUEL (ass ed of old testament intro and exegesis)

THIS VOLUME ONLY, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1951

KEYWORDS: biblical commentary theology christian old new testament bible kjv nrsv rsv

$35.00
xx124pol205507

The Interpreter's Bible - The Holy Scriptures in the King James and Revised Standard Versions with general articles and introduction, exegesis, exposition for each book of the Bible in Twelve Volumes: Volume 7


BUTTRICK, GEORGE ARTHUR (commentary editor) & RUSSELL BOWIE, WALTER (ass ed of exposition) & KNOX, JOHN (ass ed of new testament intro and exegesis) & SCHERER, PAUL (ass ed of exposition) & TERRIEN, SAMUEL (ass ed of old testament intro and exegesis)

THIS VOLUME ONLY, imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1952

KEYWORDS: biblical commentary theology christian old new testament bible kjv nrsv rsv

$40.00
2f51c/58

Self Mastery and Fate, With the Cycles of Life


LEWIS, H SPENCER

INCLUDES SPECIAL INDICATOR COIN (SCARCE THUS), octavo, illus light card covers, white lettering to spine & front covers, 253pp + unpaginated catalogue to rear, VG (light creasing & scuffing to spine & cover edges, light tanning & soiling to rear cover, sl tanning & light to moderate foxing to page edges, light foxing to prelims & terminals)

PUBLISHER: Supreme Grand Lodge of Amorc 1986

KEYWORDS: spirituality theology rosicrucian H Spencer Lewis cosmic esoteric cycles

$15.00
xx122pol205643

The Sacraments in Protestant Practice and Faith


WHITE, JAMES F

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Abingdon Press 1999

KEYWORDS: liturgy liturgical studies religion religious theology faith Christian Christianity

$30.00
xx145pol206046

The First Grace: Rediscovering the Natural Law in a Post-Christian World


HITTINGER, RUSSELL

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: ISI Books 2007

KEYWORDS: religion religious law natural doctrine theology catholic catholicism

$100.00
1c61a/16

Transposition, and Other Addresses


LEWIS, C S

FIRST EDITION, sm octavo, red & white light card covers, red lettering to spine, 64pp, VG (light rubbing to spine & cover edges, light to moderate foxing to eps and page edges, small bookseller stamp to verso of front cover) in d/w, VG (slight rubbing to covers, light foxing and soiling to covers, moderate tanning to spine, price clipped)

PUBLISHER: Geoffrey Bles 1949

KEYWORDS: first editions C S Lewis literature theology religion religious writings

$24.50
xx141pol206230

Franciscan Prayer


DELIO, ILIA

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: St Anthony Messenger Press 2004

KEYWORDS: franciscan spirituality religion theology prayer Ilia Delio

$35.00
xx140pol206286

Peter Berger and the Study of Religion


WOODHEAD, LINDA (Ed) & HEELAS, PAUL (Ed) & MARTIN, DAVID (Ed)

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Routledge 2001

KEYWORDS: religion theology religious studies Peter Berger social science sociology

$15.00
xx137pol206454

Where the road Runs Out....


DAVIDSON, ALLAN & LINEHAM, PETER & CANT, GARTH (Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Conference of Churches in Aotearoa New Zealand 2005

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa essays prose writings literature church religion faith theology history

$15.00
xx137pol206455

Way to Happiness


SHEEN, FULTON J

Ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Browne and Nolan 1955

KEYWORDS: religion theology spirituality

$22.50
xx137pol206458

Preface to Religion


SHEEN, Rt Rev FULTON J

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: P J Kennedy & Sons 1946

KEYWORDS: religion theology spirituality Fulton J Sheen

$10.00
xx137pol206459

The Eternal Galilean


SHEEN, FULTON J

Octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: National Council of Catholic Men 1954

KEYWORDS: religion spirituality theology Fulton J Sheen

$15.00
xx137pol206461

The World's First Love


SHEEN, FULTON J

LACKS D/W, ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Browne and Nolan 1954

KEYWORDS: religion theology spirituality Fulton J Sheen

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager