Books - "theology"
Showing 981 to 1000 of 2230 results.
God, Intelligent Design & Fine Tuning
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Bhaktivedanta Institute 2005
KEYWORDS: discussion T D Singh Behe God theology philosophy existence
Postcolonial Theologies: Divinity and Empire
Super octavo softcover (near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Chalice 2004
KEYWORDS: history postcolonial theology philosophy anthropology
The Significance of Ancient Religions: In Relation to Human Evolution and Brain Development
Super octavo hardcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: George Allen 1912
KEYWORDS: Religion theology human development racial movement
Dramatic Encounters in the Bible
Inscribed and signed by author, super octavo softcover (Near FINE): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: ATF Theology 2013
KEYWORDS: Bible studies theology encounters meetings god people
Looking into the Depths
Inscribed and signed by author, super octavo softcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Burgess 1996
KEYWORDS: Theology New Zealand spirituality literary studies
Ruth and Naomi
Super octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: SCM 1997
KEYWORDS: Theology Bible studies Book of Ruth
Setting the Table: Women inTheological Conversation
Super octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Chalice 1995
KEYWORDS: Theology theologians women protestants feminism essays
Mapping the Landscape: Essays in Australian and New Zealand Christianity
Super octavo hardcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Peter Lang 2000
KEYWORDS: Essays christianity Austrlaia New Zealand scholar theology
Postcolonial Criticism and Biblical Interpretation
Super octavo hardcover (Near FINE): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 2009
KEYWORDS: Bible studies theology postcolonial criticism
Light in a Spotless Mirror: Reflections on Wisdom Traditions in Judaism and Early Christianity
Octavo hardcover (Near FINE) in d/w (Near FINE): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Trinity Press 2003
KEYWORDS: Biblical studies Judaism christianity theology
I Am... Biblical Women Tell Their Own Stories
Super octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Fortress Press 2005
KEYWORDS: fictional autobiographies Bible theology biblical women gender
Judges & Method: New Approaches in Biblical Studies: Second Edition
Super octavo softcover (near FINE): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Fortress Press 2007
KEYWORDS: theology bible critique history gender culture
From Chaos to Covenant: Uses of Prophecy in the Book of Jeremiah
Super octavo softcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: SCM Press 1981
KEYWORDS: theology Jeremiah prophecy
The Alchemy of Happiness
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: The Octagon Press 1983
KEYWORDS: Sufism religion theology philosophy happiness
Discourses of the Prophet Joseph Smith
LACKS FEP, SURFACE LOSS TO FRONT PASTE-DOWN, Super octavo hardcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Deseret Book Company 1956
KEYWORDS: religion theology prophet
The Holy Temple
Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Bookcraft, Inc.1980
KEYWORDS: religion theology Christianity
A Feminist Companion to Reading the Bible: Approaches , Methods and Strategies
Super octavo, glossy light card covers, white & black lettering to spine, 654pp, VG+ (light creasing to covers & edges, sl crack to gutter of pgs 352/353)
PUBLISHER: Sheffield Academic Press 1997
KEYWORDS: feminism gender religion Christianity bible women theology scripture methodology
Judaism From Cyrus to Hadrian
Super octavo, light card covers, white lettering to spine, xxxv + 722pp, VG (moderate creasing to spine & cover edges, light to moderate discolouration to cover edges & spine, light tanning to page edges)
PUBLISHER: SCM Press 1994
KEYWORDS: religion Judaism Hebrew ancient history antiquity theology Persian old testament bible scripture
Between Author and Audience in Mark: Narration, Characterization, Interpretation
Super octavo, illus glossy heavy boards, beige & white lettering to spine & boards, xii + 196pp, Near FINE
PUBLISHER: Sheffield Phoenix Press 2009
KEYWORDS: religion Christianity bible scripture Mark new testament theology gospel
The Arians of the Fourth Century
Octavo red buckram boards, silver gilt lettering to spine & front board, silver gilt publishers motif to front board, xix+474pp+2pp of supp matter, VG (light fading to spine and moderate creasing to extrems, moderate soiling and staining to boards, light foxing & moderate tanning to page edges, booksellers label to front pastedown, previous owners name stamp to fep and title page, glue residue to both pastedowns and rear ep, light foxing to pages sporadically throughout)
PUBLISHER: Longmans, Green and Co. 1890
KEYWORDS: theology religion Christianity Arianism history