Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "theology"

Showing 2061 to 2080 of 2229 results.

$50.00
1h81a/20

Theological Investigations, Volume V: Later Writings


RAHNER, KARL & KRUGER, KARL-H (Trans)

THIS VOL ONLY, FIRST EDITION, octavo, black/brown heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, x + 525pp, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, sl foxing to prelims & terminals) in d/w, VG (price clipped, light to moderate creasing & chipping to edges, moderate chafing & soiling/foxing)

PUBLISHER: Darton, Longman & Todd / Helicon Press 1966

KEYWORDS: first editions religion theology literature writings prose history

$35.00
xxgvf214640

The Trinity: Retrieving the Western Tradition


ORMEROD, NEIL

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Marquette University Press 2006

KEYWORDS: trinitarian theology trinity religion church

$22.50
xxgvf214641

The Triune God: An Ecumenical Study


MASCALL, E L

Octavo softcover (VG) minor pencil markings; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Churchman Publishing 1986

KEYWORDS: trinitarian theology trinity religion church western eastern dialogue Anglican

$20.00
xxgvf214642

Aquinas 101: A Basic Introduction to the Thought of Saint Thomas of Aquinas


SELMAN, FRANCIS

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Veritas / Christian Classics / Ave Maria Press 2007

KEYWORDS: Thomas Aquinas literature theology interpretation guides

$50.00
1y22c/24

Philosophy of Religion in Nineteenth-Century England and Beyond


ADSHEAD, S A M

Octavo, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, viii + 274pp, Near FINE (prev. owner's name in ink to ffep) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing)

PUBLISHER: Macmillan Press 2000

KEYWORDS: philosophy religion England English Christianity Anglican theology history

$35.00
xxsja215325

The Sleeping Lord, and Other Fragments


JONES, DAVID

Ex-library, reprint, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Faber and Faber 1975

KEYWORDS: theology religion religious literature David Jones Christianity

$16.50
xxsph215601

Psalms of Exile and Return: A Journey Into the Mystery of the Spirit


HILL, KEITH

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Attar Books 2006

KEYWORDS: poetry poems verse literature spirituality mysticism religion theology Keith Hill

$15.00
xxhuf216098

Anthony de Mello


DE MELLO, ANTHONY & DYCH, WILLIAM (Selected & Intro)

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Orbis Books 1999

KEYWORDS: literature wriitngs Anthony de Mello spirituality theology

$75.00
ak5/18/9

Correspondence


DE CHARDIN, PIERRE TEILHARD & BLONDEL, MAURICE & DE LUBAC, HENRI (Notes & Commentary) & WHITMAN, WILLIAM (Trans)

Tidfy ex-library, octavo, grey buckram boards, black lettering to spine, 174pp, VG (boards sl warped, jacket affixed to boards, usual library markings, light tanning & soiling to page edges, rear flap of jacket affixed to ffep, minor tape/adhesive staining to eps & prelims/terminals) in d/w, VG- (in adhesive plastic cover- edges likely stained, rear flap detached & tipped in to ffep of book, front flap vertically clipped- text not affected)

PUBLISHER: Herder and Herder 1967

KEYWORDS: philosophy theology literature Pierre Teilhard de Chardin Maurice Blondel correspondence

$100.00
ak5/21/28

Transposition, and Other Addresses


LEWIS, C S

FIRST EDITION, sm octavo, light card wrappers, red lettering to spine- faded, 64pp, VG+ (in plastic protective cover- easily removed if desired, light tanning/fading & rubbing to spine, light tanning & foxing to rear cover & page edges, sm ink stamop to half title page, sl crack to front gutter)

PUBLISHER: Geoffrey Bles 1949

KEYWORDS: first editions theology C S Lewis religion literature

$24.50
xxcpd216436

The Huna Code in Religions: The Influence of the Huna Tradition on Modern Faith


LONG, MAX FREEDOM

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: DeVorss 1993

KEYWORDS: religion theology Huna code traditions polynesia polynesian

$16.50
xxcpe216451

The Lost Gospel Q: The Original Sayings of Jesus


BORG, MARCUS (Consulting Ed) & MOORE, THOMAS (Intro) & POWELSON, MARK (Ed) & RIEGERT, RAY (Ed)

Sm octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+) minor water staining to base of rear board & page block; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Ulysses Press 1996

KEYWORDS: religion theology Christianity lost gospels Jesus

$22.50
xxcuf216550

The Creed in Slow Motion


KOCHANSKI, MARTIN

Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Hodder and Stoughton 2022

KEYWORDS: spirituality religion theology liturgy creed Martin Kochanski

$16.50
xxdcc216691

I Saw Heaven Opened: The Message of Revelation


WILCOCK, MICHAEL

Octavo softcover (G+) scruffy copy; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Inter-Varsity Press 1975

KEYWORDS: theology religion new testament bible biblical texts scripture book of revelation

$15.00
xxddl216700

Essays on Paul


BARRETT, C K

Very tidy ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: SPCK 1982

KEYWORDS: Christianity theology biblical Paul essays literature

$25.00
xxdnb216797

Revelation: For a New Age: An Interpretation of The Book of Revelation


ELDER, DOROTHY

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: DeVorss & Company 1988

KEYWORDS: religion theology new testament bible biblical texts scripture Revelation

$18.50
xxdrb216862

Lonergan and Spirituality: Towards a Spiritual Integration


DUNNE, TAD

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Loyola University Press 1985

KEYWORDS: Bernard J E Lonergan philosophy theology criticism interpretation spirituality

$40.00
ak1/24a/4

Future Christ: A Lesson in Heresy


LARUELLE, FRANCOIS & SMITH, ANTHONY PAUL (Trans)

Octavo, red heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xxx + 151pp, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing)

PUBLISHER: Continuum 2010

KEYWORDS: philosophy religion theology Francoise Laruelle

$60.00
ak4/13a/7

The Thirteenth Stone


LEWIS, R

Octavo, illus light card wrappers, blue lettering to spine, viii + 332pp, VG- (fully adhesive plastic protective layer to covers, light soiling to front cover, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, heavy cracking at gutters- binding partially detached at front gutter, some sm sections of page block either partially detached or fully detached- pgs are still present)

PUBLISHER: Fountainhead Press 1994

KEYWORDS: religion theology occult secrets Christianity Judaism conspiracy theories

$50.00
2g38/18

God, the Invisible King


WELLS, H G

FIRST EDITION, octavo, blue buckram boards, light blue lettering & rule to spine & front board, xvii + 206pp, VG (light bruising & rubbing to extrems, light fading & soiling to spine, light to moderate chafing/surface loss & fading to boards & edges, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & prelims/terminals, sl tanning & foxing to eps, prev. owner's details in ink to ffep, light foxing throughout)

PUBLISHER: Cassell and Company 1917

KEYWORDS: first editions literature H G Wells religion theology

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager