Books - "science"
Showing 521 to 540 of 7672 results.
Economic Botany
second edition 560pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (beige cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: mcgraw-hill new york 1952
KEYWORDS: botany economy natural history science hill
The Ethical Basis of Medical Practice
first edition 185pp VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,spine and upper edge sunned,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: cassell london 1951
KEYWORDS: medicine science philosophy sperry
Mother Earth
reprint 201pp VERY GOOD+ (green cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,spine sunned,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: thomas murby london 1947
KEYWORDS: natural history geology science robinson
Forest Influences
first edition 307pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD (in wrappers,mod.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.)
PUBLISHER: food and agriculture organization rome 1962
KEYWORDS: forest natural history science
The Practical Engineer's Hand-Book
seventh edition 560pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD (burgundy cloth,mod.rubbed and soiled,spine sunned,5cm split to head of upper hinge,owner's label to front pastedown,contents sl.foxed,spine cracked)
PUBLISHER: crosby lockwood london [1922]
KEYWORDS: engineering history science hutton
The Art of Scientific Investigation
reprint 171pp VERY GOOD (blue cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.wear to extrems.,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: heinemann london 1951
KEYWORDS: scientific investigation beveridge science
The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Larvae of the Brachyura [Crustacea, Decapoda]
first edition [memoir 92] 90pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled,owner's sign.to title page)
PUBLISHER: new zealand oceanographic institute wellington 1985
KEYWORDS: fauna nautical natural history science wear fielder
Microbes by the Million
paperback, all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book keeps postage costs down.
PUBLISHER:
KEYWORDS: science specials hugh nicol
Fowler's Architects' & Builders' Handbook
526pp [b/w diagrams] VERY GOOD- (tan cloth,rubbed and soiled,owner's inscr.to prelims.,contents browned,some sl.foxing to prelims.)
PUBLISHER: scientific publishing manchester [nd]
KEYWORDS: arts architecture history science
The Frog: An Introduction to Anatomy, Histology, and Embryology
fourth edition 163pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD- (red cloth,mod.rubbed and stained,sl.bumps and wear to extrems.,missing ffep,ink mark to front pastedown,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: cornish manchester 1891
KEYWORDS: natural history science anatomy frog marshall
The Geening of America
paperback, all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book keeps postage costs down.
PUBLISHER:
KEYWORDS: literature specials science politics charles a reich sociology
Rock Slope Engineering
first edition 309pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (pale yellow cloth,v.sl.soiled,lacks ffep,owner's stamp to rear pastedown) in VERY GOOD+ dustwrapper (sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.wear to extrems.) heavy item
PUBLISHER: institution of mining and metallurgy london 1974
KEYWORDS: rock engineering geology science
Centralized and Automatic Controls in Ships
first edition 244pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (black ill.cloth,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.wear to extrems.,owner's sign.to ffep,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: pergammon press oxford 1966
KEYWORDS: nautical history science gray
British Standard for Treatment of Water for Marine Boilers
first edition 96pp VERY GOOD (grey cloth,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.wear to extrems.,owner's sign.to front pastedown,eps and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: british standards institution london [1947]
KEYWORDS: science boilers nautical
The Evolutionist at Large
first edition [publisher's catalogue at rear dated January,1881] 215pp G+ (beige cloth w.black dec.stamps to top board and spine,rubbed and stained,browned spine,cloth of spine split at hinges leaving it hanging by 2cm section of cloth at top, bruising to extrems., moderate tanning and soiling to boards, owner's bookplate to front pastedown,prelims.and content edges sl.soiled,spine cracked)
PUBLISHER: chatto & windus london 1881
KEYWORDS: natural history science allen grant evolution
Evolution and Philosophy
first edition 227pp VERY GOOD+ (brown cloth,v.sl.rubbed and soiled,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed)
PUBLISHER: reed wellington 1949
KEYWORDS: evolution philosophy science duggan
The Human Mind
first edition 195pp VERY GOOD (beige cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed) lacks dustwrapper
PUBLISHER: hutchinson's university library london [nd]
KEYWORDS: science philosophy history adinarayan
The Scientific Life
first edition 154pp VERY GOOD (tan cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,spine sl.sunned,lacks ffep,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed) lacks dustwrapper - scarce first edition
PUBLISHER: allen & unwin london 1942
KEYWORDS: science biography baker
Science in Education
first edition 158pp VERY GOOD (blue cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,spine sunned,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed) lacks dustwrapper
PUBLISHER: macdonald london 1949
KEYWORDS: science education history nokes
Development without Destruction: Evolving Environmental Perceptions
first edition 197pp FINE in VERY GOOD+ dustwrapper (sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.wear to extrems.)
PUBLISHER: tycooly international dublin 1982
KEYWORDS: environment tolba science