Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "religion"

Showing 6161 to 6179 of 6179 results.

$15.00
xxpda226721

Stories of Supernatural Healing: Signs, Wonders, and Miracles


ROTH, SID & JOSEF, LINDA

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Destiny Image 2010

KEYWORDS: supernatural miracles religion religious spiritual spirituality

$15.00
xxpda226722

Supernatural Healing: Stories of the Miraculous


ROTH, SID & JOSEF, LINDA

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Destiny Image 2007

KEYWORDS: healing supernatural miracles religion religious spiritual spirituality

$15.00
xxpda226723

Saved by Angels


VAN NATTA, BRUCE

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Destiny Image 2008

KEYWORDS: angels supernatural miracles religion religious spiritual spirituality

$40.00
xxpda226724

The Venture of Islam: Conscience and Hstory in a World Civilization: The Expansion of Islam in the Middle Periods (Volume Two)


HODGSON, MARSHALL G S

This vol. only. Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The University of Chicago Press 2017

KEYWORDS: Islam civilisation civilization history Middle Ages medieval religion

$16.50
xxpda226726

Heaven is Real


PIPER, DON & MURPHEY, CECIL

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Berkley Praise 2007

KEYWORDS: religion religious spiritual spirituality heaven afterlife

$50.00
xxpgg226802

Cultural Encounters: China, Japan, and the West - Essays Commemorating 25 Years of East Asian Studies at the University of Aarhus


CLAUSEN, SOREN (edited) & STARRS, ROY (edited) & WEDELL-WEDELLSBORG, ANNE (edited)

SIGNED BY ROY STARRS. Super octavo hardcover (VG+); Photos available on request. All our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Aarhus University 1995

KEYWORDS: signed history Asia Japan China academia essays Roy Starrs culture politics religion

$62.50
3s4/18

Art, Religion & Politics in Medieval China: The Dunhuang Cave of the Zhai Family


QIANG, NING

Square super octavo, red heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus, (Near Fine), in d/w (VG+); (photos available on request)

PUBLISHER: University of Hawai'i 2004

KEYWORDS: history medieval China chinese academia art religion politics dynasties dynasty culture illustrated photographs

$60.00
3s4/19

Tenth-Century China and Beyond: Art and Visual Culture in a Multi-centred Age


HUNG, WU (edited) & Et Al

Dual language Chinese & English. Imperial octavo, brown illus heavy boards, white lettering to spine and boards, illus/photos, (VG+) in d/w (VG+); (photos available on request).

PUBLISHER: Center for the art of East Asia, University of Chicago 2013

KEYWORDS: dual language Chinese English China history art culture religion politics academia Wu Hung

$40.00
3p4/153

The Cults of The Roman Empire


TURCAN, ROBERT & NEVILL, ANTONIA (transl

Super octavo, illus light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, xiii + 399pp, illus/photos, VG+ (minor curling to extrems, minor marking and foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Blackwell Publishers 1999

KEYWORDS: Rome cults religion roman empire history

$40.00
3p4/180

Christianity: Essence, History and Future


KUNG, HANS

Super octavo, illus light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, illus/diagrams prelims & terminals, xxv + 936pp, VG+ (light creasing/curling to wrappers, minor chafing & surface wrinkling to spine & wrapper edges, minor adhesive staining/soiling to rear, light foxing & soiling to page edges, occasional light pencil underlining & annotation)

PUBLISHER: Continuum 1996

KEYWORDS: religion christianity christian history Hans Kung theology

$55.00
3q1/194

Wittgenstein and Philosophy of Religion


WITTGENSTEIN, LUDWIG & ARRINGTON, ROBERT L (ed) & ADDIS, MARK (ed)

Super octavo, illus heavy boards, yellow and white lettering to front board and spine, XVI + 187pp, VG+ (moderate pencil annotations & light highlighting to text, light tanning and foxing to page edges, light foxing to rear eps and terminals)

PUBLISHER: Routledge 2001

KEYWORDS: philosophy religion Ludwig Wittgenstein history biography

$80.00
3q1/196

A Pioneer Missionary Among The Maoris 1850-1879: Being Letters and Journals of Thomas Samuel Grace


GRACE, THOMAS SAMUEL & BRITTAN, S J (ed) & GRACE, A V (ed)

FIRST EDITION, octavo, dark navy blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xv + 314pp, illus/photos, VG (front cover of d/w loosely enclosed, light bruising & scuffing to extrems, minor chafing & rubbing to spine, light soiling to boards, moderate tanning & light foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to front pastedown, light to moderate foxing to prelims & terminals, occasional foxing/soiling & cracking to gutters sporadically throughout)

PUBLISHER: G H Bennett & Co 1928

KEYWORDS: first edition New Zealand Maori pioneers missionaries religion settlers history

$125.00
3q1/212

The Quranic Art of Calligraphy and Illumination


LINGS, MARTIN

Folio, white and brown cloth boards, gilt decoration to front cover, gilt lettering and decoration to spine, illus/photos, VG+ (minor foxing to half & full title pages, light tanning to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (minimal soiling, scuffing and bruising to extrems, minimal creasing to front cover and extrems, minimal soiling to spine and front and rear covers)

PUBLISHER: World of Islam Festival Trust 1976

KEYWORDS: Quran Islam religion art calligraphy illumination history

$75.00
3q1/231

The Diocese of Kilmore 1800-1950


GALLOGLY, DANIEL

FIRST EDITION, octavo, bound in faux red leather, gilt lettering to front board and spine, frontispiece, 466pp, VG+ in d/w, VG+ (Photos available on request)

PUBLISHER: Cumann Seanchais Bhreifne 1999

KEYWORDS: first edition christianity religion Kilmore diocese history Ireland Irish

$17.50
xxknc227062

Islam and the Future of Tolerance


HARRIS, SAM & NAWAZ, MAAJID

Sm octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); Photos available on request. All our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Harvard University Press 2015

KEYWORDS: Islam Islamic religion religious toleration Sam Harris Maajid Nawaz

$20.00
xxkwi227092

Excommunicated: A Multigenerational Story of Leaving the Exclusive Brethren


HOYLE, CRAIG

Super octavo softcover (VG+); photos available on request; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2023

KEYWORDS: biography memoir New Zealand exclusive brethren religion cult family Craig Hoyle

$15.00
xxkhi227119

More Glimpses of Heaven: Inspiring True Stories of Hope and Peace at the End of Life's Journey


HARRIS RN, TRUDY

Octavo softcover (VG+); Photos available on request. All our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Revell 2010

KEYWORDS: death christian religion scripture heaven peace Trudy Harris God end of life self help nursing biography

$45.00
xxkjc227143

The Great Controversy Between Christ and Satan During the Christian Dispensation (Revised and Enlarged)


WHITE, MRS E G

Octavo hardcover (VG), Gilt page edges with sound binding, a lovely specimen, Photos available on request. All our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: International Tract Society 1893

KEYWORDS: Christian theology Jesus Satan God Christianity religion Mrs E G White

$15.00
xxkqh227175

Moving Between Times: Modernity and Postmodernity, a Christian View


CARRELL, BRIAN

Super octavo softcover (VG+), Photos available on request. All our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The DeepSight Trust 1998

KEYWORDS: Christian religion New Zealand Church Missionary Society Brain Carrell Christianity

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager