Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "psychology"

Showing 2621 to 2640 of 2662 results.

$16.50
xxdoc225064

Nothing is Hidden: The Psychology of Zen Koans


MAGID, BARRY

super octavo softcover (Near FINE) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Wisdom Publications 2013

KEYWORDS: zen Buddhism psychology Koan psychoanalysis

$18.50
xxsni225186

Saving Belief: A Critique of Physicalism


BAKER, LYNNE RUDDER

super octavo softcover (VG+) : all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and reasonable condition, but usually secondhand ; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Princeton University Press 1987

KEYWORDS: physicalism criticism and interpretation study philosophy psychology

$15.00
xxrdg225300

The Enneagram: Understanding Yourself and the Others in Your Life


PALMER, HELEN

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: HarperSanFrancisco 1991

KEYWORDS: Helen Palmer psychology self help self-help personality

$15.00
xxfhh225558

Fracture: Stories of How Great Lives Take Root in Trauma


PARRIS, MATTHEW

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Profile Books 2020

KEYWORDS: life lives biographies biography trauma childhood psychology

$27.50
xxfkg225630

On the Contrary: Critical Essays, 1987-1997


CHURCHLAND, PAUL M & PATRICIA S

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The MIT Press 1998

KEYWORDS: philosophy psychology mind self science brain

$32.50
xxa3af225703

Lifecycles: Reincarnation and the Web of Life


BACHE, CHRISTOPHER M

Super octavo softcover (VG), pencil markings to margins; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Paragon House 1994

KEYWORDS: religion spirituality reincarnation spiritual psychology

$80.00
3L4/21

Deciphering the Senses: The Expanding World of Human Perception


RIVLIN, ROBERT & GRAVELLE, KAREN

FIRST EDITION, octavo, brown heavy boards, silver gilt lettering to green cloth spine, 237pp, illus, VG+ (sl bruising/rubbing & fading to board & spine edges/extrems, light foxing to page edges, sl tanning to eps) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & browning to edges, sl chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Simon and Schuster 1984

KEYWORDS: first editions perception psychology senses esp extra-sensory

$25.00
xxa3ad225711

Stalking


NICOL, BRIAN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Reaktion 2006

KEYWORDS: cultural studies academia media criminal psychology crime stalking stalkers modernism social

$15.00
xxa3ad225712

Proof: The Science of Booze


ROGERS, ADAM

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Mariner Books 2015

KEYWORDS: science alcohol culture chemistry psychology wine beer whisky brewing distilling

$17.50
xxa3ae225718

The Essential Enneagram; The Definitive Personality Test and Self-Discovery Guide


DANIELS, DAVID & PRICE, VIRGINIA & PALMER, HELEN (fore.)

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2000

KEYWORDS: self help personality test guide psychology psychiatry

$20.00
xxa3ba225725

The Wisdom of the Enneagram: The Complete Guide to Psychological and Spiritual Growth for the Nine Personality Types


RISO, DON RICHARD & HUDSON, RUSS

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Bantam 1999

KEYWORDS: spiritual psychology psychiatry personality new age self help social motivation

$15.00
xxa3ca225786

Basic Techniques Book II


WRIGHT, CLIFFORD

Octavo softcover (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Metamorphous Press1989

KEYWORDS: nlp instructional instructions metamorphous sensory new age psychology

$40.00
3L4/30

Working With 'Denied' Child Abuse: The Resolutions Approach


TURNELL, ANDREW & ESSEX, SUSIE

Super octavo, illus light card wrappers, blue & white lettering to spine, x + 213pp, illus/diagrams, VG+ (light creasing & rubbing to wrapper edges, prev. bookseller's label to rear wrapper, sl chafing & soiling to wrappers, sl soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Open University Press 2006

KEYWORDS: child abuse relationships family harm violence psychology therapy

$50.00
3L2/29

The Evolutionary Bases of Consumption


SAAD, GAD

Super octavo, illus. light card covers; xx + 339 pp.; VG+ (light soiling to boards, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w some curling; light soiling to pg edges).

PUBLISHER: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates 2007

KEYWORDS: consumer behavior consumption psychology evolutionary

$16.50
xxa3db225868

Samuel Johnson


BATE, W JACKSON

Octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Harvest / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979

KEYWORDS: psychology literature literary biography Samuel Johnson

$100.00
3m4/28

The Synergy in Homeopathy: An Intergrated Approach to Case-Taking and Analysis


SANKARAN, RAJAN

Octavo, illus heavy card boards, white lettering to spine and boards, illus prelims, 315pp, illus/diagrams, VG (light soiling to front board, minor scuffing & surface loss to spine & board edges/extrems, light soiling to page edges, indentations from previous owners bookmark, foxxing in eps and light lower edge creasing in prelims)

PUBLISHER: Homeopathic Medical 2012

KEYWORDS: homeopathy spiritual psychology medical

$130.00
3m2/26

The Politics of Ecstasy


LEARY, TIMOTHY

FIRST EDITION. Super octavo, white cloth boards, pink & green lettering to spine, stamped illus to front board, deckled page fore-edges, top page edges stained pink- faded, illus eps, 371pp, illus/photos , VG- ( moderate tanning & soiling to spine, minor scuffing to spine extrems, minor soiling to boards, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, prev. owner's name in ink to half title page, light foxing throughout) in d/w G+ ( minor tanning to spine, moderate creasing and scuffing, heavy creasing & chipping to edges, strong 14cm abrasion to rear, moderate tanning & soiling to interior, some archival tape repair to extrems).

PUBLISHER: G P Putnam's Sons 1968

KEYWORDS: FIRST EDITION Timothy Leary 60s psychedelic psychedelica LSD spirituality Huxley psychology esoterica hippy politics new age USA America

$17.50
xxrbj226050

Applied EI: The Importance of Attitudes in Developing Emotional Intelligence


SPARROW, TIM & KNIGHT, AMANDA

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Jossey-Bass 2006

KEYWORDS: psychology emotional intelligence ei employees management mental health

$16.50
xxreh226078

Parenthood Lost: Healing the Pain After Miscarriage, Stillbirth, and Infant Death


BERMAN, MICHAEL R & NULAND, SHERWIN B (Fore)

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Bergin & Garvey 2001

KEYWORDS: grief stillbirth miscarriage pregnancy loss infant death bereavement psychology self help

$15.00
xx7pol226097

Mindhunter: Inside the FBI Elite Serial Crime Unit


DOUGLAS, JOHN & OLSHAKER MARK

Octavo softcover (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Arrow Books 2017

KEYWORDS: criminal psychology serial killer netflix John Douglas true crime Mark Olshaker FBI criminal profiling

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager