Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "photography"

Showing 1841 to 1860 of 2714 results.

$35.00
xxgnf185140

Operation Barbarossa in Photographs: The War in Russia as Photographed by the Soldiers


CARELL, PAUL & WARDA Sr., WILLIAM (Trans)

Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Schiffer Military/Aviation History 1991

KEYWORDS: military history ww2 second 2nd world war two 2 ii Russia Russian territory operation Barbarossa photos photography

$30.00
xxgnf185146

Everything Fell Together


JANKOWSKI, CHRISTIAN

Imperial octavo softcover (VG+) still sealed in wrapper: all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Des Moines Art Center 2007

KEYWORDS: Christian Jankowski film video photography installation art exhibitions

$60.00
2f51f/2

The Other Way


TRUBRIDGE, DAVID

VERY TIDY EX-LIBRARY, square super octavo, illus heavy boards, blue lettering to spine & boards, patterned rear eps, 298pp, illus/photos, VG+ (minimal ex-library markings, removeable protective plastic cover affixed to boards, moderate crack to front gutter, moderate scuff with surface loss to rear pastedown, sl fold to lower corner of ffep)

PUBLISHER: David Trubridge Press 2022

KEYWORDS: photography art collection geology travel literature David Trubridge

$80.00
2g13a/6

Women Photographers: From Julia Margaret Cameron to Cindy Sherman


FRIEDEWALD, BORIS

Quarto, illus heavy boards, purple & white lettering to spine, frontispiece, 239pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising to spine extrems, light soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Prestel Publishing 2014

KEYWORDS: art photography photos collections women female photgraphers history

$27.50
2g13a/27

Health, Happiness and Housing


SEYMOUR, AVA

SCARCE, oblong octavo, stapled white light card covers, grey lettering to front cover, unpaginated, illus/photos, VG+ (light tanning & soiling to covers)

PUBLISHER: Not Stated

KEYWORDS: New Zealand state houses housing poverty art photography Ava Seymour

$16.50
xxgtc185208

Wholly Communion: International Poetry Reading at the Royal Albert Hall London, June 11, 1965


WHITEHEAD, PETER & GINSBERG, ALLEN & FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE & CORSO, GREGORY et al

Octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Grove Press

KEYWORDS: poetry poems verse literature photos photography royal albert hall performance collection anthology

$22.50
xxyfe185390

The Great Houses of San Francisco


AIDALA, THOMAS & BRUCE, CURT (Photo)

Imperial octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Thames and Hudson 1974

KEYWORDS: architecture buildings history historical San Francisco art photos photography

$50.00
2g13d/16

Light Wine Things


CULBERT, BILL

Square imperial octavo, illus heavy boards, white lettering to spine, unpaginated, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, sl chafing & soiling to boards, light tanning to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Dunedin Public Art Gallery 2005

KEYWORDS: Bill Culbert Dunedin Public Art Gallery exhibitions photography

$65.00
2g13e/3

All Gates Open


ABERHART, LAURENCE (Photos)

Oblong lg quarto, white stapled light card covers, black lettering to front cover, 51pp, illus/photos, Near FINE (sl tanning to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light tanning/discolouration with light creasing & chipping to spine & edges)

PUBLISHER: Fisher Gallery 1998

KEYWORDS: art photography exhibitions Laurence Aberhart collections

$27.50
xxgld185774

The Big Little Beach Book: Loved New Zealand Beaches


N/A

Oblong octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Photo CPL Media 2016

KEYWORDS: New Zealand travel literature beached photography photos outdoors

$15.00
xxhai185846

Bridgend: Coity Higher and Lower


MURPHY, NATALIE

Super octavo softcover (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Tempus Publishing 2002

KEYWORDS: Wales Welsh history Natalie Murphy photography photos Bridgend culture social

$15.00
xxhai185849

Francis Frith's Glamorgan: Photographic Memories


TWIGG, AERES; FRITH, FRANCIS

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Frith Book Company 2003

KEYWORDS: Francis Frith photography photos history Glamorgan pioneers Wales Welsh

$35.00
xxhcg185877

Pharmacy History: A Pictorial Record


TALLIS, NIGEL & ARNOLD-FORSTER, KATE

Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: The Pharmaceutical Press 1991

KEYWORDS: medical history pharmacy pharmaceutical photos photography

$100.00
2i7a/4

The Photographic Lens


RAY, SIDNEY F.

Octavo, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, 350pp, illus/diagrams, VG+ (light bruising & discolouration to extrems & edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps) in d/w, VG (light creasing & chipping to edges, light to moderate foxing to spine & edges with some minor fading)

PUBLISHER: Focal Press 1979

KEYWORDS: photography cameras lenses photographic technical guide

$60.00
2i7a/10

Five Girls


HASKINS, SAM (Photos)

Folio, grey heavy boards, red lettering to spine & front board, illus prelims, 143pp, illus/photos, VG- (heavy scuffing & soiling to boards & edges, boards sl warped, light foxing & soiling to page edges & eps, internally sound)

PUBLISHER: Crown Publishers 1962

KEYWORDS: art nudes photos photography nudity Sam Haskins

$80.00
2i7a/37

On Photography


SONTAG, SUSAN

FIRST US EDITION, octavo, grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering to spine, 207pp, VG (moderate fading & light foxing to board edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG (price clipped, moderate creasing & chipping to edges, light chafing & tanning)

PUBLISHER: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1977

KEYWORDS: first US editions Susan Sontag art photography subjects philosophy

$125.00
2i9a/1

Frankenstein Set


JANKOWSKI, CHRISTIAN

Sm octavo, light card covers, black lettering to spine, page edges stained red, illus eps, 438pp, illus/photo, VG+ (light tanning & fading to covers, sl cracking to gutters)

PUBLISHER: Christoph Keller Editions / JRP/Ringier Kunstverlag N/D (c.2000?)

KEYWORDS: art horror Christian Jankowski film photography sculpture theory perspective films Christoph Keller

$20.00
xxhog186156

The Times Aviators: A History in Photographs


TAYLOR, MICHAEL J. H.

Quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Times Books 2003

KEYWORDS: aviation history photography photos civilian pilots aviators

$50.00
2i9a/29

Ghostwriting: Photographs of Macau (Espaco Sereno: Fotografias Sobre)


ABERHART, LAURENCE

TEXT IN CHINESE (CANTONESE), PORTUGUESE & ENGLISH, square quarto, illus light card covers with french flaps, white lettering to spine, unpaginated, illus/photos, VG+ (light creasing & scuffing to spine, light chafing & soiling to covers, light tanning & soiling to page edges, sl creasing/folds to folding photos, prev. bookseller's sm label to front flap)

PUBLISHER: Macau Museum of Art 2001

KEYWORDS: text in Cantonese Portuguese English photography art photos Macau China culture

$145.00
2i9a/61

Photographic Processing Chemistry


MASON, L. F. A.

Imperial octavo, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, 326pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light discolouration to board edges, light foxing to page edges, light tanning to eps, prev. bookseller's sm label to ffep) in d/w, VG (light creasing & chipping/closed tearing to edges, light tanning & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Focal Press 1979

KEYWORDS: photography art processing chemistry developing chemicals hobbies guide

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager