Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "photography"

Showing 1601 to 1620 of 2714 results.

$95.00
1f69a/4

Walter Koessler 1914 - 1918


The Personal Photo Journal of a German Officer in World War 1

PUTNEY, DEAN

Oblong folio, black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, 139pp, illus, VG+ (sl soiling to boards, sl soiling & sm adhesive label to rear board) illus band to front board, VG- (moderate to heavy closed tearing to edges)

PUBLISHER: Dean Putney 2013

KEYWORDS: Walter Koessler ww1 world war one 1 first photography photos collection military biography Germany

$55.00
1f69a/5

A Vanished World


VISHNIAC, ROMAN & WIESEL, ELIE (Fore)

Square quarto, brown heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, blind stamp lettering to front board, frontispiece, 180pp, illus, VG- (moderate bruising to extrems, light to moderate soiling & scuffing to boards, light discolouration to eps, light foxing to pages throughout- unobtrusive, light adhesion & crackling to pages throughout) in d/w, VG- (light to moderate creasing to edges, 3cm closed tear to front cover, sl chafing to covers, remnants of adhesive label to front flap, moderate foxing to internal sides)

PUBLISHER: Allen Lane/Penguin 1983

KEYWORDS: art photography Roman Vishniac collection anthology Jews eastern Europe

$75.00
1d27a/4

Joseph Weaver Allen: Photography


KNIGHT, HARDWICKE

LIMITED EDITION (100 COPIES), oblong quarto, glossy illus card covers with french flaps, spiral bound, red lettering to covers, illus prelims, 129pp, illus, VG+ (light soiling & chafing to covers)

PUBLISHER: Hardwicke Knight 1997

KEYWORDS: New Zealand photography collection anthology Hardwicke Knight Joseph Weaver Allen Dunedin history photos

$40.00
1i1a/3

Diane Arbus


ARBUS, DIANE

Quarto, illus glossy light card covers, black lettering to spine, unpaginated, illus, VG (light creasing to edges, light soiling & chafing to covers, light to moderate cracking to gutters)

PUBLISHER: Rapoport Printing (Printer) c.1972

KEYWORDS: Diane Arbus photography photos collection anthology portraits

$70.00
1i1a/4

Land


GODWIN, FAY & FOWLES, JOHN (Essay) & JEFFREY, IAN (Intro)

SIGNED, square quarto, illus glossy card covers, black & white lettering to spine, xxxii + 127pp, illus, VG (light creasing to cover egdes & corners, light fading to spine, light soiling & chafing to covers, light foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: William Heinemann 1985

KEYWORDS: signed art photography photos collection anthology British landscapes Fay Godwin

$50.00
1i1a/12

Orange's Skins Are Free


BURTON, PASCALL (Poems) & SMITH, WARWICK (Photo)

Imperial octavo, illus light card covers, red & green lettering to spine, unpaginated, illus, VG (light to moderate curling/bending to lower half of whole book, light chafing & soiling to covers, light tanning & foxing to edges)

PUBLISHER: Hawk Press/Brick Row 1981

KEYWORDS: art photography photos poems poetry literature collection anthology New Zealand Warwick Smith Pascall Burton

$76.50
1i1a/36

Magnum Degrees


HASTINGS, JULIA (Design)

Warning: disturbing content; Square imperial octavo, illus heavy boards with orange card spine, silver gilt lettering to spine, 535pp, illus, VG+ (boards sl shaky, light fading to spine, light scuffing to spine extrems)

PUBLISHER: Phaidon Publishers 2000

KEYWORDS: art photography photos collection anthology

$16.50
xxkt25lava170671

The Skyscraper in American Art 1890 - 1931


SCHLEIER, MERRILL

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Da Capo Press / Plenum 1986

KEYWORDS: art history architecture photography american u.s.a. skyscrapers

$20.00
xxkt26lava170691

Only a Little Planet


BROWER, DAVID R. (ed) & COLLINS, LAWRENCE & SCHWEITZER, MARTIN (photog)

Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Friends of the Earth / Ballantyne 1975

KEYWORDS: pictorial photography poetry

$28.50
xxkt26lava170692

Les Cleveland : Message from the Exterior : Six Decades


CLEVELAND, LES & MCDONALD, LAWRENCE (ed) & STRONGMAN, LARA (ed)

Quarto softcover (VG+) with french flaps; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 1998

KEYWORDS: nz new zealand artists art photography

$15.00
xxkt26lava170694

New Photography Australia : A Selective Survey


HOWE, GRAHAM (ed)

Square super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: The Australian Centre for Photography Limited 1974

KEYWORDS: pictorial photography australia aus art

$22.50
xxkt26lava170696

All Human Life : Great Photographs from the Hulton Deutsch Collection


BERNARD, BRUCE

Square super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Barbican Art Gallery 1994

KEYWORDS: art photography pictorial

$35.00
xxkt26lava170697

Carnac : Paroles de Pierre - Words of Stone / Worte Aus Stein


KAEHLER, SOLVEIGH (photog.)

TEXT IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND GERMAN. Square super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Revoe 1997

KEYWORDS: photography carnac poetry stone

$15.00
xxkt26lava170698

Reading Photographs : Understanding the Aesthetics of Photography : The Photographers Gallery


BAYER, JONATHAN

Oblong super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Pantheon Books 1977

KEYWORDS: art photography pictorial

$30.00
xxkt26lava170702

150 Years of Photo Journalism : Jahre Photojournalismus ans de photos des presse


YAPP, NICK & HOPKINSON, AMANDA

Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Konemann 1995

KEYWORDS: photography photojournalism history

$15.00
xxkt28lava170728

Eisenstaedt's Guide to Photography


EISENSTAEDT, ALFRED

Imperial octavo, hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Thames and Hudson 1978

KEYWORDS: art photography eisenstaedt

$60.00
1g76a/5

Land and Environmental Art


KASTNER, JEFFREY (Ed) & WALLIS, BRIAN (Survey)

Lg quarto, black heavy card boards, black lettering to spine & boards, frontispiece, illus prelims, 304pp, illus, Near FINE (prev. owner's name in ink to fep) in d/w, VG (light creasing & fading to covers & edges, prev. bookseller's price label to rear cover)

PUBLISHER: Phaidon Press 1998

KEYWORDS: art landscapes contemporary illustrated photography photos

$45.00
1g76a/6

Gerhard Richter: October 18, 1977


STORR, ROBERT & RICHTER, GERHARD

Warning: disturbing content; Lg quarto, black cloth boards, white lettering to spine & front board, illus plate to front board, illus title page, 151pp, illus, VG+ (light soiling to boards)

PUBLISHER: Museum of Modern Art 2000

KEYWORDS: Gerhard Richter art photography photos collection anthology society war conflict

$40.00
1g77/16

One


OHARA, KEN

HEAVY quarto, illus light card covers, white lettering to spine, illus eps, unpaginated, illus, VG+ (sl curling to cover edges, light crack to rear gutter) in d/w & name/title band, VG+ (light chafing to covers, light fading to spine, long vertical crease to band)

PUBLISHER: Tsukiji Shokan Publishing 1997

KEYWORDS: art photography portraits Ken Ohara collection

$17.50
xxzfe170767

Georgina Masson 1912-1980


MASON, GEORGINA; CAROTTI, ELENA & TIGHE, HARLOW

Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Charta 2003

KEYWORDS: georgina masson rome italy photography architecture history italian

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager